1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking 3870 x2 Guide

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by trans am, Feb 18, 2008.

  1. trans am New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Fed up with pussy clocks in CCC! FVck it! here's what you do. FYI you do not need 6 pin and 8 pin psu dongles connected. Just two 6 pins dongles are fine.

    1. If you want to run fan at 100% download and install riva tuner 2.06 and do the following:

    x:\Program Files\Rivatuner 2.06\rivatuner.cfg

    Comparing files rivatuner_2.06.cfg and RIVATUNER_2.06_8800GTS_G92_3870X2_RV670.CFG

    ***** rivatuner_2.06.cfg
    G86 = 420h-42Fh
    G92 = 610h-61Fh

    ***** RIVATUNER_2.06_8800GTS_G92_3870X2_RV670.CFG
    G86 = 420h-42Fh
    G92 = 600h-60Fh,610h-61Fh

    *****

    ***** rivatuner_2.06.cfg
    RV630 = 9588h-9589h
    RV670 = 9500h-9501h,9505h,9507h

    ***** RIVATUNER_2.06_8800GTS_G92_3870X2_RV670.CFG
    RV630 = 9588h-9589h
    RV670 = 9500h-9501h,9505h,9507h,950Fh

    *****
    edit your rivatuner.cfg so it looks like the bottom entry, the important line is the rv670 one for you. Open notepad as Run as Administrator, open the rivatuner.cfg in x:\Program Files\Rivatuner 2.06, edit the RV670 line so it looks like this:
    RV670 = 9500h-9501h,9505h,9507h,950Fh

    save it close and restart riva tuner

    2. Download amd gpu clock tool here: http://www.nordichardware.com/skrivelser_img/516/AMDGPUClockTool_v0.7.zip

    You will need to apply this patch to the root in AMD gpu tool before running the program. here: http://www.nordichardware.com/skrivelser_img/516/ToolLib.zip

    2. run AMD GPU clocktool, see on device - BN:3, DN:0 = GPU1 and BN:4, DN:0 = GPU2... BN:3, DN:0 = GPU1

    BN:3, DN:0 = GPU1 will show default clocks(825/900)


    3. select Bn4 core and type in your gpu and mem clocks and hit apply. then select the second Bn3 and do the same.

    Check your clocks by opening the thermal sensor tab and hit start. it will show current clocks for both gpu's and mem

    4. next try to max out each core and mem by overclocking one slighty higher than the other core and running a benchmark like 3dmark 2006. if it fails then you will know which each core maxes out so you can get the optimal performance from the card. Do the same for the memory.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2008
    zoran800 says thanks.
  2. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    doesn't work for vista 64.
     
  3. trans am New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    not surprised

    not much does :rolleyes:
     
  4. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    actually... i've been using vista 64 for over a year now and i've found VERY few things that wont work. i don't understand this nonsense about things not working with vista64. you name it , i've got it to work.
     
  5. trans am New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    :)
    I know. Just joking. I'm referring to vga drivers etc. Anyway, I hope we get full ati x2 support in the next beta release.
     
  6. zoran800 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kosice, Slovakia
    I couldn't find beta 04 :(

    Is it beta 03 you ment?

    edit: I'm usin' Vista x64......Amd tool says it can't set clocks :(

    edit2: How stoopid I am :) Allright, I've found everything, and it seems to work.

    Thanx again, great job! :)

    20K in 3DM06 here I come! :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2008
  7. CY:G

    CY:G New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    173 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Awesome, im gonna give it a try as soon as i get my x2 later this week, hopefully i can get more than 20K in 3DMark, that would be sick....
     
  8. zoran800 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kosice, Slovakia
    I recommend modifiing the cooling, if nothing else, just apply some AS5 to the cores and check if the backplate does have contact w/ the rams as mine didn't.

    BTW: it DOES work for Vista x64 :D
     
  9. trans am New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm getting close to 19k in vista with e8400 @ 4.3 ghz c2d 4 gigs of ddr3 @977 mhz
    3870x2 is clocked at 932mhz/1026 mem gpu1
    932/1026 gpu2
    fan at 100% default bios.
    pcie frequency at 120mhz

    I was getting mid 16k at stock clocks.

    I'm sure if I benched in xp it would be about 20k
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2008
  10. CY:G

    CY:G New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    173 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    That is sweet, keep us posted.

    Hey, do you think i might be able to reach 20 k with:
    e8400 (will try to OC as far as i can with Ultra 120)
    4 gigs of DDR2- 667mhz
    3870x2
     
  11. trans am New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It's hard to say until you know how well that E8400 and x2 clocks.
    Are you benching in XP?
     
  12. CY:G

    CY:G New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    173 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I will be, its a system im building right now, only missing the hd3870x2, but that is being delivered today, so im playing with this setup on the weekend

    Im really really hoping i can get to 20 k, might not be as easy as i thought....
     
  13. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Im close to 19k with my card at stock :laugh: 3.6ghz on on the cpu
     
  14. CY:G

    CY:G New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    173 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Yeah its easier with the quad cores hehe...
     
  15. zoran800 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kosice, Slovakia
    I've got ~19800... can't get thru 20k mark :( tho.

    The card behaves strangely, the higher the clocks, tme more fluctuation in results..
    With stock clocks it's fine, giving me almost the same results, but when overclocked, it seems to have a problem :( maybe it has something to do with the internal CF link chip, or maybe it's because of the ODD cooling solution (Why did they not use the same material on both cores???:confused:) or maybe the GPU clock tool only changes the frequency of one RV670, or maybe it's something completely different :laugh:

    nonetheless i'm lookin' FW to the new atitool/rivatuner. as i'd rather forget about the gpuclocktool completely :D

    Update: It's a problem of the Vista driver or Vista itself... in XP, things look different: have a look below
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2008
  16. zoran800 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kosice, Slovakia
    Update

    O lord, why do I hate Vista so MUCH????

    heres what I get in XP: :eek:
    [​IMG]

    When under Vista, I get "hiccups" in performane... 5-30FPS noticable drops.
    Must be the driver, or maybe that SHIT system :cry:
     
  17. CY:G

    CY:G New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    173 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    NICE, awesome, 20k :D, congrats mate.

    One question, i noticed you have 4GB of ram, did you use XP 64 bit?
     
  18. zoran800 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kosice, Slovakia
    no, its 32bit...

    But I might try a little later...
    Need to reinstall this sh*t anyway, I might dump it completely.
    It's annoying, slowing things down and is no better in any means then XP...

    Except for Dx10 :(

    Thanx BTW :)
     
  19. trans am New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    860/1050? both cores?

    I'm lucky then.

    958/1145 gpu0
    945/1145 gpu1

    took the top spot in on the orb for vista and c2d and 3870 x2

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2008
  20. CY:G

    CY:G New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    173 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Sweet, good work mate, keep pushing for 20k hehe
     
  21. zoran800 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kosice, Slovakia
    Lucky :)

    What cooling do you use? Mine's stock, except for the tim as it was replaced for AS5.

    I don't want to go any further, as this card goes back to the wholesaler since the've sent me something else than I've ordered.
    I'm waiting for the other ASUS card, as it's supposed to have .8ns samsung chips on.
    2.5GHz DDR3?! :rockout:

    I hope they didn't lie!

    Then some water.... :) we'll see.
     
  22. trans am New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thanks guys. Everything's stock on the card. Stock bios. I just put the case in the window. I am cpu limited right now. Once I get the cpu on liquid nitrogen later 20k will be easy. When I get a new card and on the stock cooler the first thing I do is take the cooler off and reapply as5 or ceramique and make sure all the mem thremal pads are making good contact. Then with a good screwdriver I torque all the screws down as hard as I can without stripping them. This way the cooler is making the best contact with the core.

    :up:
     
  23. zoran800 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kosice, Slovakia
    ...be careful with srewing things down as hard as you can, as most stok coolers are "shit engineering"... Other than that you may break your card when overtightening the screws! Just scew as much as necessary, and not beyond! I've seen cards looking like a rollercoaster :)

    950 w/ stock cooling is sweet, anyway :)

    Edit: BTW, be careful with condensation, even in the window... Especially in the window :)
     
  24. CY:G

    CY:G New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    173 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    So i did the riva tuner trick but how can i tell if the fan is really going at 100%
     
  25. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    it's FAR too loud at 100%. i run mine @ 35% and it idles at 34c.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page