1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

overclocking a Q6700

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by adam99leit, Jul 27, 2009.

  1. adam99leit

    adam99leit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    290 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    nunica MI
    Ok i got a Q6700 and a Foxconn blackops motherboard im ok at overclocking but i feel im missing something on this one i just cant seem to get it past 3.5ghz stable and its taking a lot to get to 3.5 like 1.475v and i am running liquid and all my temps are good for high voltage but i think i have to be missing something i mean my Q6600 did 3.5 on less volts with with the lower FSB and im not great at knowing all the settings but i bumped up the SB a little and my cpu VTT and NB volts and it just seems im going wrong some place if anyone has any idea or a setting i might need to mess with help would be nice i was aiming for like 3.8ghz ive seen them do 3.8 on 1.5v a lot so thats about were i would like to have it and my ram is not a issue its 1066 but ive had it well over 1600mhz so the ram wont be a issue ive kept it clocked way down until i get the cpu clocked up any ideas ???? my system specs are all filled in :banghead:
     
    More than 25k PPD
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,974 (12.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,400
    Back off on the CPU voltage and raist the NB voltage to at least 1.47
     
    adam99leit says thanks.
  3. adam99leit

    adam99leit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    290 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    nunica MI
    ill give it a try
     
    More than 25k PPD
  4. adam99leit

    adam99leit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    290 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    nunica MI
    ok it runs 1.45v at 3.5ghz but it wont boot windows even at 3.6ghz at 1.5v is there some other settings like cpu vtt or cpu gtl ref voltage cpu ppl any thing else it seems like sothing is missing because its like right after 3.5 its a wall but i know it goes higher from a person who had it before me is there any more little settings???
     
    More than 25k PPD
  5. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    Try backing the NB timing off as well as the memory. That way you are only dealing with the CPU to start with. In BOIS it's called many things, performance enhance, static Tread value etc on gigabyte X48. Later you can tighten them back up.

    FYI - I have the same CPU and am running 3.4 @ 1.34Vcore. It has posted as high as 3.9 but I needed 1.36V to do this and it was not stable and hot...

    EDIT: To clear up the question of CPU vtt and GTL's, set your CPU multi a bit lower and then OC the FSB through the range you want. Then you can be sure it's not the problem. x48's don't need much tweaking up to 400fsb. I think you will find it all works fine and is not an issue to deal with.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2009
    adam99leit says thanks.
  6. adam99leit

    adam99leit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    290 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    nunica MI
    ok i can get it to boot windows just under 3.6 but it just is not stable and thats at 1.485v is there anything else i can try ??? my NB is 1.47v like i was told and that did help it let me lower my vcore at the same speed so that worked now i know how to lower dram timming but what about the NB and what is cpu clock skew anything i should mess with ??
     
    More than 25k PPD
  7. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Sometimes man.. you just don't get a super chip. I bought a Q6600 back in the day when they were hitting 4Ghz... My chip wouldn't go over 3.6 without 1.42+ volts in it. And it could never go past 3.7Ghz. If you can't get it up to where you want just remember that 3.5Ghz is a pretty nice O.C.

    Anyways, I would keep working with the NB volts and try to tweak it until you can get that vcore down a little bit. 1.45v is a lot of juice going in that thing. :toast:
     
  8. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    What are your temps like with that kind of voltage going in? You got that chip under water right??

    And what is your FSB set at?
     
  9. adam99leit

    adam99leit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    290 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    nunica MI
    the thing with the chip is i bought it from a guy i know and he was doing 3.8 at 1.5v so i know it runs there but i seem to not be able to get it there so i know the chip will do it but he was running a 780i so idk i thought my x48 would be able to match that easy


    its a 10x multi at 350fsb to get 3.5 at 1.45v should i try a 9x multi and oc it from there ???

    yes im on water its like high 60s at 1.55v so im totally of for temps
     
    More than 25k PPD
  10. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Hmm .. I had a 780i at one time lol. Couldn't clock any of the quads I had for shit. Your buddy must have gotten a good board.

    Yeah I would drop the multi and see if you can push that FSB up without much voltage increase. If you can get it stable at higher FSB speeds with a lower multi, it may tend to suggest your proc just isn't comfortable being pushed over a certain speed... but you did say your bud had it at 3.8 so I dunno.

    But how long you planning on having this proc around? pumping 1.5v in a processor 24/7 isn't exactly the best way to promote longevity.
     
  11. adam99leit

    adam99leit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    290 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    nunica MI
    i dont plan on running 1.5v i just want to see what i can get out of it than ill back it down my max 24/7 voltage i would like to stay under 1.45v but if i can get it stable at like 1.5v than i can mess with settings and lower the voltage if i get it stable i can slowly take away until it stops working and than stay at that spot
     
    More than 25k PPD
  12. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    For sure. Whenever I get a new chip, I always wanna push it to the max.. leads to a lot of buying though... For instance, when my Q6600 wouldn't go above 3.6, I bought a whole new motherboard just to see if it could take it to 4ghz. Still no cigar.. So I decided to sell the proc and most of the computer components to a friend and build me a more O.C. capable machine.. well I ended up with that 780i and a e5200.. the 780i sucked.. someone flowed me a asus p5q pro and BAM. Finally hit my 4Ghz on processor... Looking back.. I was a dumb ass and should have saved the money and been happy with my q6600 that could do 3.6.

    :roll:

    Well anyways, I would try messing with multi and seeing how far you can push that FSB before it won't boot or just isn't stable.. Not every PC component was created equally man.. sometimes you just gotta be happy with what ya got :).
    Oh and have you update the BIOS?
     
  13. adam99leit

    adam99leit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    290 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    nunica MI
    yep newest bios lol i know all about the black hole of pcs seems that my computers have a big black hole all my $ gets sucked into like i started this rig with a 4870 but i wanted more so i got a 4890 wanted more so a 2nd 4890 than i was like wow kinda dumb i just put to of the best single gpu cards ati makes on a old q6700 so i oc than i get stuck at 3.5 and i know that cpu is holding me back every time i get 100mhz out of the cpu my 3D mark score jumps like 1k lol just need to go i7 i guess
     
    More than 25k PPD
  14. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Lol! That was exactly how I felt during my black hole days.. Well I would just keep at the q6700.. If you game.. You don't need an I7 yet.. shit dual cores are still more than adequate for gaming.. like most people on here will tell ya, games are more GPU dependent than anything else.. for now. So I'd stick with your current rig and hold out on i7.. your rig kicks mine in the ass and mine can still game decently. So your ahead of the curve my friend.
     
    adam99leit says thanks.
  15. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    Following on from my previos post, try 8x multi and looser NB timing. You might need a fan on the NB as well.

    When you can run FSB above 380 with 8x multi, then try and get back up there with 10x multi. If you try and OC both at once, it's too difficult to know what the exact problem is.

    Also 1T on the RAM? I'm not familiar with DDR3 so I don't really know but that sounds a bit tight for the memory controller.
     
    adam99leit says thanks.
  16. adam99leit

    adam99leit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    290 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    nunica MI
    that was when i was using that oc 24/7 i have it at 7-7-7-20 2t when ocing so than i know its not the issue so thats all ok so you want me to lower the multi and get the board to 380fsb than once it runs stable at 380fsb bring the multi up and get it stable until i get back to 10x multi
     
    More than 25k PPD
  17. adam99leit

    adam99leit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    290 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    nunica MI
    lol its funny i know my rig kicks ass at gaming i can play crysis warhead 100% max 1920x1080 with 8x aa and never drop under 30fps lol its more of i love taking it to the max i know i can game all i want any game on 100% max its more of benching and taking it to the edge and seeing how far i can push it always bigger better and always trying for that higher score im sure you know what im talking about
     
    More than 25k PPD
  18. cray86

    cray86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    97 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Springfield, IL
    I have a Q6700 that I can only get to 380 on the FSB stable. I run at 3.6ghz (360x10) at 1.475vcore. It sounds terrible, but I have good cooling and temps are fine. Sometime your chip just won't do what you would expect :mad:
     
  19. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    yes, sort of. Set yr multi to 8 x and then increase FSB slowly from say 350 through to 400, adjusting only whats necessary to keep it stable. If anything goes wrong, it's probably not vcore i.e. NB volts or timing. When you are satisfied with the stability, turn it back to 350fsb and 10x multi. Raise the fsb gradually again but this time, adjust vcore.
     
  20. adam99leit

    adam99leit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    290 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    nunica MI
    ok ill give it a try
     
    More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page