1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

overclocking amd 6400+ black

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by fullinfusion, Jan 11, 2008.

  1. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    I need help o/c the:rockout: AMD 6400 black..Current settings are FSB 215 and the HT/NB 5x... Multiplyer 16x..the rest is on auto.. She run's great at 3.44Ghz.. But i know she'll run more but thats why i'm posting for helpTemp's at idle 21c and running Gears of war takes it to 38-40c.
    I'm running and ASUS M2R32-MVP mobo..GeForce 7900gs..Thermaltake 750w psu..4 stick's of kingston DDR2 667Mhz 1gig dual channel ram.. ant a thermaltake V1 air cooler..

    Oh yeah and also the Ht link is showing 860 mhz.. i hear you can run up to and not much over 1Ghz? is that true? Thanks.
     
  2. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    HT/NB can't be at 5x multi and still get a HT link of 860mips. Multi must be on auto because you are right. HT Link likes to stay under 1200 and if you have a really high FSB like 300Mhz a 3x multi seems to be the most stable.

    So you next step is to lower your CPU multi from 16x to 15x. Then Up the FSB to 230. This will give you the same 3.446Ghz. Lower the divider on your ram so it's not oc'd to far. Then just keep pushing the FSB up. You may have to add some voltage to the NB/SB if you find it unstable. Also once you start upping the FSB you need to pay close attention to the speeds your ram are running at.

    ALSO: ADD your system specs to your sig.
     
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    thanks Zim.. the o/c im running is very stable @3.44ghz.. with the cpu multi backed down to 15x and the fsb turned upto 230 what is the advantage?
    Ps not sure how to do the sig thing.. help?
     
  4. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    Well the advantage is you are no longer increasing your CPU by 16Mhz per 1 Mhz on FSb.

    So you can take some of the load off the cpu (in a sense) and place it on the FSB. Your ram is rated at 333Mhz FSB on a 1:1 ratio. However your motherboard will not let you clock the FSB much higher then 300. So this a good way to get the most out of your ram, FSB and cpu.

    This gives you the advantage of a good blend memory OC and good CPU OC.

    Another way to say it is if you went with a 15x multi and 230FSB you have effectively kept the same CPU overclock AND increased your RAM 30Mhz (60Mhz DDR2), so now your RAM is running faster and on a faster bus (30Mhz). So you get a big performance increase over just clocking up the CPU.
     
  5. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    in the upper right you should see a thing for Private messages. Just click it and this will take you into your profile. You should notice a button on the left called "SYstem Specs"...Fill in the blanks and submit.
     
    Maxamp00 says thanks.
  6. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    ok thanks Zim i'll go try your settings
    be back soon and thank you
     
  7. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    ok well i have now...
    Core 3.45ghz
    Multiplier 15x
    Bus Speed 230mhz
    HT Link 926.1 mhz
    the system runs much smoother now..do i change NB HT speed? it's still on auto..
     
  8. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    No, it looks like auto is working fine. If it goes over 1150-1200 you may want to manually drop it to 4x or 3x depending on how far you can push the FSB.

    So now just start bumping up the FSB by 5Mhz and when you start to have issues like windows wont boot fully, increase Voltage to CPU. Be sure to check your RAM speeds. You should get CPU-z (which is avialable in the download section on this site). You can check your ram/fsb/cpu speeds using this tool.
     
    Maxamp00 says thanks.
  9. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    thanks Zim.. i already run CPU-z and the numbers i posted on the last post was where i got it from.. ok i'll be back in a couple min with a new bench mark for you.
    Thanks again.
     
  10. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    Ideally you should really drop your CPU multi to around a 9x, Drop the divder on the RAM so it is underclocked and see how far you can push the FSB. This will give you the MAX FSB the motherboard will run. Once you know the Max of the FSB write that number down.

    Then drop the FSB to stock and CPU multi to 8x and keep ram on a 1:1 ratio and see how far the RAM will go, just keep increasing the FSB until it seems unstable. You may need to add voltage to the RAM. This will give you your max RAM clock.

    So now you know the max your ram will run at, the max your FSB is capable of, and the max your CPU will attain. Now blend all three together to get the best performace. However do not try to run with all three at the max!! Pick a middle ground. It would be insane if you tried to run at 300FSB with a 16Multi on a crazy high mem ratio....= Reset Bios. Or worse.

    Im betting you can do a 275FSB with a 13x Multi on CPU and 3x HT link, and 1:1 mem ratio...You maybe able to go even higher on the mem ratio, since 1:1 will only give you a 550Mhz DDR2
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2008
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,787 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,166
    Is there any chance you could either take a pic of your bios under the "jumper-free config" menu, or find a scree of it? If it's like my bios, I could help you a lot. I believe if you get your HT link around 1200 (300x4) lowered your CPU multiplier to compensate, and put the mem divider at 1.66 it will really scream. Hopefully your memory can run that fast. If not, just lower the mem divider one more. Good luck!
     
  12. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    core 3.53
    multi 15x
    bus speed 235
    ht link 940
    wow and to think i was done lol! ok i can take a pic of the Bios but how do i post it?
     
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,612 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,138

    http://www.techpowerup.org/
     
  14. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    it might go higher for quick benching runs but 3.4 gig is about as high as a amd 64 bit chip will reasonably go 24/7..

    the series is at the end of its life.. amd are already clocking the shit out of a 6400 chip before u get it.. there aint much left..

    the winning team cruise the losing team go as fast as they can to try and keep up.. the amd 6400 is the end of the line..

    trog

    ps.. take my 6000+ chip.. a small increase in fsb speed takes it to 3.4 gig without the slightest problem.. the 6400 with its higher multiplier would go to 3.6 under the same circumstances.. the problem.. the chip wont make the trip.. or not without loads of volts it wont..

    a 6400 chip must be the easiest chip in the world to take to its limit.. why.. cos its nearly there when u get it..
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2008
  15. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    I dont have any links on hand, but I know I have seen many rigs running 3.6Ghz with BE chips as 24/7 machines. But I do agree with you 100% this is the end of the line for this series of chips.

    KNowing that...You may want to stay around 3.4 - 3.6 Ghz and instead lower the multi and try to squeze out as much as you can from the RAM and FSB and RAM timings.
     
  16. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    240 fsb wont even boot into windows..
    i'll just try the 1st setting of
    core 3.45
    multi 15x
    bus speed 230
    Ht link 920
    thanks for the help and ill let ya know how it runs after the burn in test.
     
  17. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    javascript:SelectAndCopy('imgurl')
     
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,612 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,138
    select/highlight the tag at the bottom that has IMG tags aorund it , then rightclick and copy the link. Post it on here. Should work better!
     
  19. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    basically if it was possible to clock the poor old amd chip in a reassible fashion and significant amount there would be no reason for me to have moved to intel..

    except the realites of amd life.. take the 6400 chip for what it is and run the easy to get 3.4 gig..

    the 6000 and 6400 chips are the same they just come in different boxes.. the retail 6000 chip is the best buy.. the black edition more a con..

    trog

    ps.. here i go again sneaky.. saying its easy to clock the amd chip.. :laugh::laugh:

    but it is.. leave the multiplier where it is.. feed as much voltrage to the chip as u dare and keep taking the fsb up.. the chip will be the limiter.. it will go as far as it will go..
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2008
  20. DeAtHWiSh

    DeAtHWiSh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    197 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Well, I've been at 3.6 stable now for a couple of weeks, and past all the stress tests just fine on my 6400+. I've also taken it to 3.9ghz but only stable for about 4 hours, but this chip if everything is right has alot of potential, it just take time and patients. Oh and at 3.9 my temps during stress where still -15c.
     
  21. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
  22. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    thanks sneeky i got it now lol
     
  23. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    absolutely magic.. vapour chill land and for what.. bugger all.. any half decent intel chip will wipe the floor with it on a stock cooler..

    trog
     
  24. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    To go above 235 your gonna have to take that CPU voltage off default and start adding voltage. But before you do that what are your temps at under load? You may have to add voltage anyways just to make it more stable at the 235x15. be sure to check your temps. Lets not fry your shiny new BE chip.

    Time Patients and a VapoCHill Cooler...LMAO! Love to see the -15c. (not sarcasm)
     
  25. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,612 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,138
    Next time set the pixels to like 800-900 (step #2)and use the bottom link to post the actual picture. Like so!


    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page