1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking An AMD 3000+ Advice Please

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by mello_newf, Jul 11, 2007.

  1. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    344 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Alright so I got this temporary processor because my X2 5200+ died. I will be getting a 6000+ soon but would like to OC this CPU in the meantime
    to help with all the lag in vista.

    I have OC'ed my old Athlon with a lot of help and can do that now with no problem but I never OC'ed a sempron I took a look and couldn't even a
    multiplier setting in my bios. :rolleyes: I'm looking to get it up around 2.6 or higher I should be able to with my mobo and my max orb CPU cooler right?
    Anywhoo any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks:toast:
     
  2. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    yeah with a locked multiplier you have to adjust the fsb. try to keep htt around 1000 (from what i've read anyways) and if it won't boot, or is unstable, bump up the voltage.
     
  3. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    344 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Humm I still can't get it to work i had it just over 2GHz at one point but coulden't get it any higher. Ill list the settings I have available to me, if someone could tell me what settings to put in where I would really appreciate it.

    CPU Frequency = ? (What should this be to get 3.0GHz)
    DDR2 Voltage = Auto
    CPU Vcore = (I can get it up to 1.66)
    PCIEx16_1 Clock = Auto
    PCIEx16_2 Clock = Auto

    CPU to NB HT Voltage = Auto
    NB to SB HT Voltage = Auto
    NB Core/PCI-E Voltage = Auto
    SB Core/PCI-E Voltage = Auto

    NB to SB HT Frequency = Auto
    CPU <--> NB HT Speed = 3xCPU
    NB <--> SB HT Speed = 5xNB --- Is this right or does it need to be 3x?
    SB <--> NB HT Speed = 5xSB --- Is this right or does it need to be 3x?
    CPU <--> NB HT Width [16,16]
    NB <--> SB HT Width [16,16]

    Memory Clock Frequency = 800
     
  4. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,784 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Try dropping each and every HTT multi to x3.
     
    mello_newf says thanks.
  5. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,274 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    851
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Drop ur memory frequency.
     
    mello_newf says thanks.
  6. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    344 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Ok so I guess the CPU Frequency needs to be set to 375 if the multiplier defaults at 8X and I want to get to 3GHz right? Also should I change the ram voltage from auto to something else? And what about theses...

    CPU to NB HT Voltage = Auto
    NB to SB HT Voltage = Auto
    NB Core/PCI-E Voltage = Auto
    SB Core/PCI-E Voltage = Auto

    Should they all be left at auto?

    Ill try lowering the ram down a notch with all the multipliers set to 3X and see if that helps.
     
  7. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,784 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    HTT voltages should be fine at auto as long as HTT frequency is <1GHz.
     
  8. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    344 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Still cant get it to work whenever I set the CPU frequency over 250 it just hangs after applying the settings in bios and I have to restart. Any other ideas? Should I us a fixed ram voltage? if so what should I use?

    Thanks.
     
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    boost ram volts 2.2v or so--also try loosening timings of the ram and make sure you PCI-e bus is locked
     
    mello_newf says thanks.
  10. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    344 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Thanks ill give it another go.
     
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    any luck?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page