1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking asus 5770 cucore

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Excellion, Jan 13, 2013.

  1. Excellion New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello everyone,

    I've been reading the forums for a while now, and noticed alot of people getting their HD 5770's overclocked at 1ghz core and 1.4ghz memory, at 1.2v. i gave it a shot and the most i can get is 930mhz core and 1250mhz memory @ 1.250v. any more than that and i get artifacts and the drivers crash, i have tried many various driver versions and its still the top. I was wondering if flashing my bios to a newer version would do any good for me ? i haven't done anything with my bios up till this day.

    I see a new version is VER012.020.000.047.000000
    And my current version is VER012.015.000.000.000000

    Any thoughts are appreciated :)

    P.S i use msi afterburner to overclock.
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2013
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,493 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    Unfortunately a bios flash won't really do anything for the hardware holding you back. Your best bet is to get better cooling and to use more voltage to achieve a higher OC.
  3. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,759 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    894
    I can do 1030/1400 max on my 5770 @ 1.225V

    Just need to keep your card cool. I don't OC on it much cause latest drivers have flickering issues.
  4. Excellion New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Damn natr0n, me jelly. guess i'll just have to stick with what i can get :)
  5. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Use asus gpu tweak. That can raise your voltage too and it seems the best tool I have used for my 6770 (which is basically the same as 5770)
  6. Excellion New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i doubt that the limiting factor here is the software, since afterburner is kinda mainstream :)
  7. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    I used afterburner too, it had not the same capabilities of Asus gpu tweak
    It doesn't depend on your card manufacturer
    And Asus gpu tweak, has gpu-z bundled in
    With MSI you can't change voltage
  8. Excellion New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    uhm.. yea u can.
  9. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,411 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
  10. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    Yea i had an HD 5770 about 2 years ago with the same aspirations of hitting 1ghz core stable. I think 935 was my limit aswell, though i never did mess with voltage, didn't want to risk the card since it was a gift.
  11. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    I didn't think that up. It didn't let me change the voltage of my gpu past to the one which AMD has itself. I cannot recall this a change in voltage, since I can do that on AMD catalyst, so I don't need that program at all. Asus, let me change it past the normal voltage allowed.
  12. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,411 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    because it didn't work for you, doesn't mean it wont work for anyone/everyone else. I've personally used it to do that function before, as have many others.
  13. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Well if it doesn't work for me, it is quite normal I will say it does not work, because I didn't know it did function on other gpu
  14. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,411 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    thats fine, just dont out and out say it doesn't work as thats not true. Also the link i posted earlier shows exactly how to change voltage, so there is the proof right there.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page