1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking athlon xp

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by binladenpl, Dec 5, 2007.

  1. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok so when i try to overclock thru the bios and set the mhz even by 5mhz is would not boot , but when i do it thru speedfan it lets me to go up pytty high any one know what the problem?
     
  2. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    plz be more clear....

    What Athlon XP is it? There's like 5 diff. ones.
    What PR Rating is it? (eg. 2600+)
    What mobo do you have?
    What kind of RAM (this plays a huge diff) SDRAM, DDR?
    OS?
    BIOS? (AMI, Award, other)
     
    binladenpl says thanks.
  3. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i have it all in my specs please look there , thx for fast response < never really get them here

    ram sdram

    win xp

    bios pheonix technologys
    rev 1007 10\06\03

    athlon xp 3000+
     
  4. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    ok that clears it up....:toast:

    What brand is the mobo? Abit? Asus?

    Also, what kind of RAM is it? SDRAM, or DDR?
     
  5. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Asus

    SDRAM

    ermm forgot to include the samsung ram i managed to fix yesterday by flashing my bios its a 512mb
     
  6. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I spotted a weird thing.

    You know cpuz? so when i go to the memory selection one of the slots have 3 tables on the bottom and the other has 2 you have that 2?
     
  7. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    ok...

    It probably won't POST past even 5MHz because it's not Double Data Rate. (DDR=Double data rate). Or, it's because it's SDRAM.

    IMO SDRAM is a pain in the rear when it comes to overclocking, because when you change the FSB, it's also changing the RAM speed.

    Also, I'm sure that your motherboard wasn't really designed for overclocking. Otherwise, it probably would want to POST even +5MHz.

    That's all I can think of ATM....

    hope it helped :toast:
     
  8. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    it does POST but would not load windows
     
  9. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    [​IMG]

    Thats what I get...

    BTW, I'm on a Athlon XP system w/ SDRAM
     
  10. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i ment SPD
     
  11. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    Oh, guess i read it wrong :eek:

    Try raising Voltage in VERY LITTLE INCREMENTS OR YOU CAN DAMAGE YOUR HARDWARE!!!
    Had this happen to me once, where my system was OC'd on stock volts, and Windows doesn't load, but increasing the Volts made it load into windows....
     
  12. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    [​IMG]
     
  13. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Oh damn i spotted something even weirder!!!!

    so my SDRAM changed to DRAM WTF

    look , i tired increasing volts it just gave me ability to set to higher MHZ with speedfan

    wait a sec uploading imgs of SPD
     
  14. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Here

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  15. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Lol u guys enjoying my background eh?
     
  16. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    That samsung stick is whats holding it back, have you tried using just the kingston stick?
     
  17. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yeah they both used to run on AGGRESIVE settings on bios , would not boot now when i aggress them

    on kingstone alone it wouldint go aggresive so i dont know whats the prob
     
  18. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    Why are you blotting our your serial numbers? lol
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    idk i saw the other one do it so i did it too. Why are u asking?? u want them HEHEHHEHEE?

    u cant get them now Booha
     
  20. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    Your RAM is DDR

    Grings is right, your Samsung is holding you back.
     
  21. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    because no one needs to know other ppl's serial numbers....
     
  22. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    try setting them manually, i think agressive settings merely uses the fastest spd timings available (so it would have set to the slowest sticks spd), however, that samsung stick *should* be ok at 166(333) 7-3-3-cl2.5 or cl3.
    the real problem however is nforce2 chipsets work best when the memory speed is synchronised with the fsb, and your chip being a 3000 is going to be a 166fsb chip

    try with the setting in this picture ive added, however ignore my cpu ext freq & multi settings (leave your cpu at 166 for now, if the mem frequency is set to 100% it should also read 166), then try running memtest to make sure the ram's stable at that frequency
    [​IMG]

    edit: bugger, i should have resized that first
     
  23. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    SO what if I did know your serial numbers? All it would do was tell me exactly what RAM you have, it's not like I can take your RAM serial numbers and use it to build a nuclear weapon and wipe out your city.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    I don't know if this is your problem, but on my Dad's Athlon XP machine, he can't overclock any because the mainboard doesn't have a pci/agp speed lock or even a divider. The processor in there overclocks well, and the mainboard has all kinds of advanced options, but the mainboard won't let it go anywhere as there is not way to lock the pci/agp busses or set them on a divider.
     
  25. xnox202

    xnox202 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    276 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Brunei Darussalam
    I think your motherboard is A7N8X-E Deluxe? If it is, then it should be no problem overclocking it. It's a very good overclocking motherboard. Remember not to forget the PCI/AGP set to 66Mhz.

    And as other as said, try removing your Samsung stick and try oc again. Also do not change the divider too far, or risk corrupting the bios. You'll lose alot of performance if you use the divider.

    Try user defined, bump your timings to 3-3-3-8, volts to 2.7. See if you can raise the fsb by that.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page