1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking Comfort Zone

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by ChaoticAtmosphere, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    By all means please read all sticky's above this post when it comes to pumping the times higher on your clocks.

    While I learned everything I know about overclocking on these very forums, I'd like to bring up the subject of "comfort zone" overclocking.

    We all want the Max..., you and me alike. However, sometimes you just got to find that niche...that "sweet spot" and when you do, you will know. Super pI produces no errors. BOINC the same, you punch out a 20K+ with 3DMark06....and read and write speeds are through the roof.

    You got a Windows rating of 7.9 (thanks to your SSD) and your girlfriend looks even better. Time to upgrade.

    Peace out,

    Chaotic.
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,568 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,100
    You make a few statements, even some good ones, but you ask no questions. So I left with only one thing....



    WUT?
     
  3. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,542 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    I agree there is a comfort zone for overclocking, i think TPUers would call it a 24/7 OC as oppose to Max OC.
     
    ChaoticAtmosphere says thanks.
  4. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    Okay Sneeky, if question I must.....(I was hoping to just add my observations to an already excellent topic) but here goes.

    Is anyone one familiar with overclocking on the motherboard I have? See I have my Vcore set to 1.300000 and HWmonitor reports 1.25 at idle and 1.27 max. Then when I try to push 3.5Ghz-3.6Ghx I bump the Vcore up a notch to 1.33222555225554 (or something like that - next notch up) and then HWmonitor shows my Vcore as being 1.32 at idle and 1.37 under load and my temps go through the roof.

    Any ideas?

    EDIT: Why the crazy jump from 1.25v to 1.32v and how do I stop it from doing this automatic crap?
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2011
  5. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    The bad thing is that the sweet point is difficult to achieve, because instability can appear over time, passing all stress test during hours or overnight forcing it to lower clocks, etc and get Max OC 100% stable.


    EDIT: With respect to your issue, I get the same too even without OC, In my case, when I got to undervolt mine, there were many gaps despite the BIOS indication, for example, if I wanted to put it on 1.10 the voltage measured was 0.9, and if wanted to put it on 1.15 the voltage was 1.20, with slight variations depending on idle/load. I think the BIOS/VRM designs can't output accurate voltages in some boards! Maybe I am wrong but I am beginning to believe that :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2011
    ChaoticAtmosphere says thanks.
  6. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    Very True
     
  7. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    520 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    At the Pub
    Yep im an overclocker of old and i always find the sweet spot. It does depend how the cpu operates! If it can handle high volts and not get hot yer sure go 4 it but when is starts getn to hot for my liking i will bump it down to my "sweet spot".:toast:
     
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,588 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Your issue is some type of load line calibration. see if your motherboard has a setting for it. its also called VDROp/VDROOP
     
    ChaoticAtmosphere says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    An odd thing I have found on my oc's is the first thing to become unstable on a big oc is my mouse, this mouse and my last mouse as well. When I restart the computer the squeeker isn't squeeking anymore and I know I need to bump the oc back down a little.

    As far as sweet spots go the hardware combo alters everything. I can pump my cpu over 4ghz, but the ram timings need turned down and I end up with a slightly lower benchmark. I also need to crank up the volts to get over 4ghz, and no need for that just to ~= the same performance. I would not say my ram is a performance limiter though, I would say it is more of performance enhancer.
     
    ChaoticAtmosphere says thanks.
  10. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,644 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Probably has some turbo boost option. And temps going through the roof aren't a comfort zone at all, especially on H2O... If there is a BIOS setting for the voltage jump under load, you may find stability at the 1.3322 setting, as 1.37 appears to be too much.

    Usually VDroop is a drop in voltage under load. At least that was my experience on an ASUS and GB board.
     
    ChaoticAtmosphere says thanks.
  11. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    Yes, that voltage spike when I try to hit 3.5Ghz + only. Right now I'm sitting at 3.38Ghz comfy as can be with BOING running full tilt - HWmonitor reporting a Vcore of 1.25 and core temps at 38c - CPU temp 47C and I haven't turned on the AC yet.

    I have my vcore set to manual 1.300000v

    If I leave it there and bump my multiplier to 14 to get 3.5Ghz then I get BSODs so I definitely need to bump up the vcore and that's when I get the huge voltage spikes when I only bumped it up ONE notch. I press + once on the vcore and I go from 1.25v (Max 1.30) to 1.32v (Max 1.7) And core temps can reach over 60c and higher.... WAAAAAAAY out of my comfort zone. All boosts are off in the bios (turbo core bla bla bla etc...disabled) I don't get it.
     
  12. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,644 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I tried downloading the M4A89TD manuals (there is a turbo manual and the reg manual), but ASUS requires Akamai, which is blocked here at work :wtf:

    It's possible the VRM's are over-compensating with extra voltage for additional current when the CPU heats up... but that's just speculation.

    To stay in my "comfort zone" I'm generally doing new builds in the winter months, and back off voltage and clock about 10% from whatever stable peak I hit... then in the summer things usually stay good. Of course that's on H2O.
     
    ChaoticAtmosphere says thanks.
  13. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    Well brandonwh64 so far you seem to have pointed me in the right direction.

    So I went into my bios and low and behold I have 2 load line calibration settings. one CPU and one CPU/NB. They were both set to "Auto". Now they are both disabled, I bumped my multiplier to 14.0x and CPU v from 1.300000 to 1.303125

    At idle HWmonitor is reporting CPU vcore 1.28v (1.30v Max) CPU temp 34c core temps 22c

    Under BOINC load it stays the same so load line calibration is what it was. Thanks a bunch!!! :toast:
     
  14. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,644 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Nice... now expand your comfort zone! What are you getting for clocks?
     
    ChaoticAtmosphere says thanks.
  15. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,543 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    939
    For the record you can't practically achieve a 7.9 because of the cpu score. You need to be well into 5 GHz. I believe the top score was designed with octo cores in mind.
     
  16. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    So this is where I'm at. The last time I pumped up the settings like this with CPU and CPU/NB LLC on, temps through the roof and Vcore maxxing at 1.37 Now with LLC's disable it's looking good:

    [​IMG]
     
    Sasqui says thanks.
  17. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,644 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Temps are great... I'd go for another notch. Can you push more out of your DDR3 (change the ratio)?
     
    ChaoticAtmosphere says thanks.
  18. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    Ya, I'm thinking 3.6-3.8Ghz but for now I'll let her run and fine tune these settings. As for my ram, I can get higher so yes I'll be upping my bus speed when I'm ready to OC to the 3.8Ghz range. But I'm not sure I'll be able to get 2000Mhz. I've tried tightening the timings but they like the 9-10-9 I tried CAS 8 and no post so once I pass 1333 I need to keep the timings as rated. I'm sure I can get a stable 1800Mhz or so though.
     
  19. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    My overclocking Comfort Zone is when my pc can game for 8 hr with out crashing and with out blowing up.
     
  20. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    :roll: You really should run a stability test though, just because you can game for 8 hours straight without any issues or crashes doesn't mean it's stable. A good 12 hour run with Prime95 should be able to tell you that.
     
  21. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    Iv never ran p95 for more then 4 hrs. i dont see a need to have your cpu stressed that long un less you encode vids. my pc is fine atm.
     
    ChaoticAtmosphere says thanks.
  22. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz

    My mobo and CPU are similar to yours. (see specs) You should turn offset voltage off and set the voltage you want manually.
     
    ChaoticAtmosphere says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,644 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    On an older rig of mine (Conroe), if I went over 3.6, it would run P95 for a few hours with no prob, but if I left it overnight, it would eventually throw an error on at least one of the cores. I ended up leaving it at 3.5 24/7
     
  24. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    Yup I have it set to manual Irony. I saw the "offset" setting and...., well, never chose it.

    Here are my settings:

    Ai Overclock Tuner: [manual]
    CPU Ratio: [14.0]
    AMD Turbo Core Technology: [disabled]
    CPU Bus Frequency: [250]
    PCIE Frequency: [100]
    DRAM Frequency: [1667Mhz]
    CPU/NB Frequency [2000Mhz]
    HT Link Speed: [2000Mhz]
    CPU and NB Voltage mode: [manual]
    CPU Voltage: [1.303125]
    CPU/NB voltage [auto]
    CPU VDDA [auto]
    DRAM Voltage [1.65000]
    HT Voltage [auto]
    NB Voltage [auto]
    NB 1.8V Voltage [auto]
    SB Voltage [auto]
    CPU Load Line Calibration [disabled]
    CPU/NB Load Line Calibration [disabled]
    CPU spread spectrum [auto]
    PCIE spread spectrum [auto]

    Yes which is why a true stable OC needs more than 4 hours of prime95 to determine stability. I do encode and compress videos and I run BOINC so a stable OC is definitely required.

    I am about to up my bus speed and push to 3.6Ghz. I'll keep you all posted. Thanks again Brandon! :rockout:
     
  25. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    why dont you oc your nb? It does help.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page