1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking E1200 on Abit Quad GT X38 Voltage Issue

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by cray86, Mar 24, 2008.

  1. cray86

    cray86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    97 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Springfield, IL
    Few, an informative title at least!

    I've got the E1200 pretty stable at 3.2ghz.

    In the BIOS I have the voltage set for 1.51 and in both CPUz and Core Temp it shows up as 1.36 or so. I'm at work so this is from memory, but I trust you get the point.

    Question: Are the programs wrong? OR Is the voltage not going up that high?

    Any feedback would be enjoyed! I can get more information for you once I get home but I thought I'd let this set for a bit.

    The current overclock is stable enough to play Oblivion maxed out for a while, but it will blue screen after a couple hours on prime 95.

    The max core temperatures are about 51C

    I have a 780W OZC Modular power supply.

    OCZ Reaper 4GB at 5-5-5 CAS running at a 1:1 Ratio at 2.05V
  2. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    You just have major vdroop, up the volts on the cpu if the temps are ok. It will allow you to clock higher and much more stable. Google for vdroop mods for your mobo :toast:
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    If speed step is still active, there is your answer.

    Even tho voltage is set to 1.5 volts speedstep will reduce multi and voltage.

    Open Uguru and load the CPU with say ATItool fuzzy cube and see if the voltage changes!?!
  4. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    +1 that too
  5. cray86

    cray86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    97 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Springfield, IL
    The voltage readout is during prime 95 so its not downclocking for idle (which it will drop the multiplier from 8 to 6 when it does drop it)

    I will try taking the voltage higher in the BIOS and see what happens. I dont mind pushing this thing to the limit because im gonna get a Q9450 when they are available. This is a fill in / fun project for my co-workers and myself (I work at a local repair shop. Screw Geek Squad!)
  6. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    If this is the case you have some big vdroop issues.:eek: I, like you said would just add voltage (look for a vdroop mod) and just watch your temps and have fun:toast:
    cray86 says thanks.
  7. cray86

    cray86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    97 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Springfield, IL
    And last but not least...

    If there is a vdroop. Does this mean my board is pushing 1.5V down some pipe but due to ineffeciency its only getting 1.36 to the CPU? Or is it just a setting issue? Example:

    I have it set at 1.5V and I get 1.36

    If I set it to 1.65 and I get 1.5 ... will I damage parts of the board?

    Thanks :)
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    simple asnwers are yes to ineffeciency, and yes you could possibly damage parts.
    cray86 says thanks.
  9. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    vdroop is a drop off under load compared to no load.. what u have is simply a bios setting error.. u get less than what u set.. set it higher to compensate.. go by the voltage u see in the bios or guru not what u set..

    trog

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page