1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

overclocking help?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by lucasweir, Dec 11, 2008.

  1. lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oakland County, MI
    yo im trying to pump the most i can out of my processor before i sell my rig to a friend, i have a 5600+ X2 and its stock specs:

    2.8 GHZ

    overclocked:

    13 X 245 = 3.185Ghz Vcore: 1.375

    unstable clock 14 X 235 = 3.291Ghz Vcore: 1.375

    Ram : 4-4-4-12 T2


    Any suggestions?
  2. lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oakland County, MI
    Unstable In Everest!

    Unstable In Everest!

    [​IMG]
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,308 (7.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,840
    is 1.376V the max allowed with your motherboard?

    I see you went from 2.8 to 3.2 and didnt need to raise the CPU voltage. first I;d try adding a bit of voltage to her and see if she responds/stabilizes.
  4. lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oakland County, MI
    max vcore goes to 1.55 V


    EDIT: found out max Vcore
  5. lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oakland County, MI
    [​IMG]

    lasted longer but still failed

    Vcore: 1.424
  6. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,764 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    655
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Did you up the volts on your north and south bridge?
  7. lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oakland County, MI
    i did a little on south bridge and a little on north..

    should i set them a little higher?
  8. lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oakland County, MI
    Didnt help i boosted NB and SB and still no luck im going to try and raise the multiplier and see what happens and im bringing my ram down to looser speeds

    5-5-5-15 1T
  9. lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oakland County, MI
    i tried making ram 5-5-5-18 T2

    cpu multi. wouldn't go any higher

    set HT link to auto

    still no luck...

    any ideas?
  10. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Seems like the cpu is just not capable of running at that speed regardless of volts and temps.
  11. lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oakland County, MI
    ha i win i got it up to 3.3GHZ

    11X300 Vcore 1.45

    6-6-6-18 T2

    [​IMG]


    ill post more when i get a better clock
  12. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    3.3 is probably going to be your max, you MIGHT get 3.4 with luck. Those chips aren't known for OCing forever like intels do.
  13. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Also you'll get farther if you drop your HTT Link down 1 step.
  14. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    @lucswier" although I don't like those timings for DDR2, it's a fairly good oc.
  15. lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oakland County, MI
    thanks man, i used to have my processor at 3.4 (the cpu-z in my sig) something but i plan to out do that soon you just wait.

    and @ ozzman i put down my HT link to 800 and cpu-z says its 1200??

    and do you think my current Vcore is bad for my cpu?
  16. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    That's because of your overclock it's actually calculating 800 as (200*4) so it's REALLY (300*4) drop it down to 3 and you'll have a HTT of 900mhz and it will give you a little more OC room.

    I'd say you're good up to 1.5, just keep an eye on your temps.
    lucasweir says thanks.
  17. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,737 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    If your selling it to a friend i wouldn't clock it any higher. It's stable now, and might not be if you get it any higher. I assume if your selling it you won't have time to fully test it as this is done over a period of weeks using different games/appz.
    He wouldn't be too happy with you if you sold him your rig and it started crashing in certain situations.
  18. lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oakland County, MI
    yea there loading temps around 55C
  19. inf3rno

    inf3rno New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    411 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    I think windsor core is known more overclock friendly then brisbane?



    (Edit) I do my overclocking through MSI BIOS utility D.O.T. It gives me fair opportunity without any headache. But have to watch Temps.
  20. lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oakland County, MI
    i just open Everest stress test without running it and it show you all the temps and fan speeds
  21. lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oakland County, MI
    [​IMG]

    3.4 !!! Its not stable tho :(

    ill make it go higher!
  22. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Good job, just don't burn out your chip! :toast:
  23. airdraft New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    nice job there...rember with increasing the fsb to also increase the nb voltage accordingly. althought dont bump it up too much dont want a burnt out mobo

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page