1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

overclocking help?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by lucasweir, Dec 11, 2008.

  1. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    yo im trying to pump the most i can out of my processor before i sell my rig to a friend, i have a 5600+ X2 and its stock specs:

    2.8 GHZ

    overclocked:

    13 X 245 = 3.185Ghz Vcore: 1.375

    unstable clock 14 X 235 = 3.291Ghz Vcore: 1.375

    Ram : 4-4-4-12 T2


    Any suggestions?
     
  2. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Unstable In Everest!

    Unstable In Everest!

    [​IMG]
     
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,619 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,141
    is 1.376V the max allowed with your motherboard?

    I see you went from 2.8 to 3.2 and didnt need to raise the CPU voltage. first I;d try adding a bit of voltage to her and see if she responds/stabilizes.
     
  4. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    max vcore goes to 1.55 V


    EDIT: found out max Vcore
     
  5. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    [​IMG]

    lasted longer but still failed

    Vcore: 1.424
     
  6. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,808 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    682
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Did you up the volts on your north and south bridge?
     
  7. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    i did a little on south bridge and a little on north..

    should i set them a little higher?
     
  8. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Didnt help i boosted NB and SB and still no luck im going to try and raise the multiplier and see what happens and im bringing my ram down to looser speeds

    5-5-5-15 1T
     
  9. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    i tried making ram 5-5-5-18 T2

    cpu multi. wouldn't go any higher

    set HT link to auto

    still no luck...

    any ideas?
     
  10. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Seems like the cpu is just not capable of running at that speed regardless of volts and temps.
     
  11. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    ha i win i got it up to 3.3GHZ

    11X300 Vcore 1.45

    6-6-6-18 T2

    [​IMG]


    ill post more when i get a better clock
     
  12. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    3.3 is probably going to be your max, you MIGHT get 3.4 with luck. Those chips aren't known for OCing forever like intels do.
     
  13. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Also you'll get farther if you drop your HTT Link down 1 step.
     
  14. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    @lucswier" although I don't like those timings for DDR2, it's a fairly good oc.
     
  15. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    thanks man, i used to have my processor at 3.4 (the cpu-z in my sig) something but i plan to out do that soon you just wait.

    and @ ozzman i put down my HT link to 800 and cpu-z says its 1200??

    and do you think my current Vcore is bad for my cpu?
     
  16. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    That's because of your overclock it's actually calculating 800 as (200*4) so it's REALLY (300*4) drop it down to 3 and you'll have a HTT of 900mhz and it will give you a little more OC room.

    I'd say you're good up to 1.5, just keep an eye on your temps.
     
    lucasweir says thanks.
  17. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,890 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    If your selling it to a friend i wouldn't clock it any higher. It's stable now, and might not be if you get it any higher. I assume if your selling it you won't have time to fully test it as this is done over a period of weeks using different games/appz.
    He wouldn't be too happy with you if you sold him your rig and it started crashing in certain situations.
     
  18. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    yea there loading temps around 55C
     
  19. inf3rno

    inf3rno

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Pakistan
    I think windsor core is known more overclock friendly then brisbane?



    (Edit) I do my overclocking through MSI BIOS utility D.O.T. It gives me fair opportunity without any headache. But have to watch Temps.
     
  20. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    i just open Everest stress test without running it and it show you all the temps and fan speeds
     
  21. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    [​IMG]

    3.4 !!! Its not stable tho :(

    ill make it go higher!
     
  22. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Good job, just don't burn out your chip! :toast:
     
  23. airdraft New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    nice job there...rember with increasing the fsb to also increase the nb voltage accordingly. althought dont bump it up too much dont want a burnt out mobo
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page