1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking Intel 820 2.8 D Processor

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by EvilBDGamer00, Jan 11, 2006.

  1. EvilBDGamer00 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a Intel 820 2.8 ghz dual core processor with a
    Sapphire PC-I7RD400 Motherboard (Based on ATI RD400 model)
    I cant increase the CPU multiplier (fixed at 14)
    I could increase the FSB from 200 to 220 but anyting more the system locks up.
    What can i do and how can i reach 3.2/3.4 cause this processor can reach like 3.6Ghz.
    I am using Dual Channel Transcend 1GB X 2 (DDR 400) RAM. Total 2GB
  2. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    how can is say? ROFL?
    okay not every cpu is running same speeds and youre one might only reach 220 fsb.
    sometimes is Cpu Cooling because of overheating while giving more volt to the cpu.

    its always a matter of cooling and voltage.

    you might look if you are ocing your ram too when you oc youre cpu sometimes the agp/pci pci-e lock wont work check it.
  3. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    well theres ur problem right there (points to sapphire brand name)
    as far as i know those motherboards dont like too high of a overclock (i am not 100% or even 50% sure) and um a model#/pic of your heatsink will help.
  4. EvilBDGamer00 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am using a Thermaltake Golden Orb II air cooling fan and i think my processor is not running that hot cause the fan is running at its medium speed at max.
    Can anyone tell me of a software to monitor my processor temp (which supports my motherboard)
  5. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    well mother board monitor 5 supports almost any motherboard unless your mobo doesnt come with a monitoring utility on the cdrom. odds are there is one on the cd so just check.
  6. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
  7. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,472 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,299
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I have had the luxury of hand picking chips that overclock well in two instances...

    First was the Celeron (PIII variant) Tualatin 1.3 GHz chip (total of 5 of them!) in the same motherboard and everything - Abit ST6-Raid (815 based):
    Best Chip - Rock stable at 1.7 GHz
    Next best (two of them) at 1.6 GHz
    Next at near 1.45 GHz
    The worst could barely scrape 1.4 Ghz.

    Second (just recently), 630 CPU (total of THREE of them!) in an ABIT AG8 (915 based)
    Best two chips FSB = 247 Stock Voltages, Tried BOTH with stock HS fan and Watercooling! COULD NOT GET OVER 247, no matter what I did with voltages, even between Air and Water cooling.
    Next chip 240 was the ceiling and I had to raise the Vcore to 1.44 to get there.

    In short - it's usually luck of the draw.
  8. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    yeah... I was extemely lucky getting a P4 prescott 640 that did a 1ghz overclock With HT still enabled, temperatures not exceeding 56*c on my gigabyte cooler.

    I'd RMA it, and say it's not working correctly.
  9. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,472 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,299
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Wow - you are at 300 FSB! Cool - what are your components running at? I hit that wall at 247 with two CPUs, I'm wondering if the NB is failing at that 1:1 speed. I'd say your suggestion is slightly unethical (no offense, I've considered the same thig), but chances are the next guy who gets it won't be overclocking :) Of course I read (with jealousy), reports of getting 4.5 GHz out of a 630!

    One other note to the original poster - you are dealing with overclocking TWO processors... so the chances of getting results similar to one good core are much less.
  10. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    WOW, 4.5ghz 630 :twitch: Thats incredible!

    Its really tricky stabilising my system @ 14x multi, it's a lot easier on it's normal 16x multi since then it's only 263mhz *16. I have to loosen the RAM timings up a lot to get to 4.2 with the 14x multi.

    It was completely tested... I used 2 instances of prime 95 for 10 hours, then used the burn-in wizard on sandra and it's completely fine. I'm too scared to go above 4.2 though... Besides, i'd only probably have another 50mhz or so.

    I use 3.85 to 4ghz for normal use, and keep the last 200mhz in reserve for if i need to do some video or music encoding.

    I know what you mean though, it's one hell of an overclock! But on the other hand, i've seen P4 640s only getting up to 3.6ghz and no further :shadedshu So i definalty have a lucky chip.
  11. SashaSmola New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey im almost if you have a sata hard drive and its locking up thats the reason , your mobo doesnt have a pci lock, so pop in a ide and OC away
  12. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,472 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,299
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I would imagine you'd have to tweak quit a bit - Does your ASUS motherboard allow multiplier changes on all 6xx processors?
  13. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    yep, just to the x14 though. I'd like to have it lower.
  14. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,472 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,299
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    damn, I'm tempted to get one just to try a 16x or 17x multiplier. AKA CPU higher, components the same. I'd have to buy some DDR2 memory though!
  15. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    it's very good stuff, benches high and overclocks fairly well. i went for 4 sticks of cheap 512, 522mhz stuff, and it gets 6500mb/s + with Sandra! It's great!
  16. Amdguy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    144 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Miami, Fl
    I got the pentium d 820 with the intel 945psn mobo, the mobo is not overclockable :(, but anyways i think it will be a prety cool system so far i just got the mobo cpu and 500 antec power supply, i am planing on buying more stuff tomorrow for it. If anyone knows any way around the it to overclock it please let me know.
  17. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,472 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,299
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Intel boards are notoriously solid, but overclocking is not an option on any that I know of. That's where ASUS, ABIT, MSI, DFI, etc. come in to the game and are usually cheaper for te same chipset and typically more features/goodies but quality is sometimes the sacrifice. Interestingly - vendors like Dell also ship boards that are not clockable, but there are exceptions, like certain XPS models.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page