1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking intel Pentium D 820 with intel motherboard cortez d945gcz

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by djbberko, Apr 18, 2010.

  1. djbberko New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I could not find anyway to overclock in the bios. I am new with overclocking so maybe i missed it. Could anyone help?
  2. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,297 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,538
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    It would help, if you list your system info in the user cp.
    And, click the option to display it.

    From what I remember of that motherboard, it did not have any OC options. It will be difficult to do any OCing with other than something like SetFSB(this is now shareware).
    Here is the last freeware version: download link for freeware
    Are you using a pre_built system; like, a Gateway or Dell?
    djbberko says thanks.
  3. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)
    Im not familiar with that motherboard, but is it from a Gateway?

    even if there were options to OC in the BIOS, the 945 chipset is not very good at OCing.

    If you want to OC the cpu just for fun, i recommend you buying a new Motherboard and cpu cooler.

    If you want more performance, i once OC my old Pentium D920 to 3.7 Ghz and it was not worth it, a Pentium dual core 2180 is faster than a Pentium D955.
    djbberko says thanks.
  4. djbberko New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes my computer is prebuilt. The motherboard is Intel. What do you mean by user cp and system information?
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2010
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,440 (10.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    [​IMG]
    95Viper says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    You will not be able to overclock.

    The company that made your computer has probably disabled any overclocking settings in the BIOS. This happens to practically all prebuilt computers.

    Also, Intel motherboards do not have overclocking options anyway. So you haven't missed anything.
    djbberko says thanks.
  7. djbberko New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Updated

    I have updated my system specs to the best of my ability. I put what I thought would be necessary for you to make your decision. If there is anything else you need for me to update I will. THANKS
  8. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,297 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,538
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    You need to go back to your system specs page and make sure the show system specs is set to "Yes".

    Basically, on that Gateway system, you can go with a faster processor, update ram to around 4 Gigs, install a good graphics card, and faster hard drives. Depending on the graphics card; you may need a better PSU, as I recall the PSU in those are a generic 430 watt or so supply.

    Other than that, I would recommend you spend some money, if you can, and build a system you want.
    djbberko says thanks.
  9. djbberko New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    And I put showing my system specs to yes
    95Viper says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page