1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking Issues from a Newb

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by 3link, Mar 13, 2010.

  1. 3link New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I'm having issues trying to overclock my CPU. Before I get to the issues, here's my system (I'm listing everything to be thorough).

    CPU - Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4
    MOBO - Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
    RAM - Corsair 2 sticks X 2g 1066
    VGA - Radeon HD 5870
    OS - Windows 7 64

    Here's the problem. I'm trying to overclock the CPU to 3.0 or 3.2. I've already purchased an aftermarket fan for this purpose. When I input the following:

    333 frequency
    x9 multiplyer
    for 3.0,

    my system does not boot properly. I have yet to adjust the voltage. Honestly, I wouldn't know how much to adjust it by. I'm afraid I'll fry the damn thing. Can anyone give me a ballpark estimate?
     
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    It is hard to tell you specifically what volts you will need, due to each chip, board, and set of ram performing differently. One question I have is which aftermarket cooler did you get, just curious. But as for volts, increase the CPU volts by on increment and see how things go, then once you get into Windows, start testing for stability, once it is able to stay stable then you are good. You may also want to adjust the Ram speed, making sure it is running under stock speed so that you won't run into any problems with that. Check out the 2 guides I linked you to, should be helpful.

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=22916
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=42336
     
    3link says thanks.
  3. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,291 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,614
    Location:
    Florida
    hmm i havent tinkered with my Q6600 for a while but idk id ballpark around 1.4v and go up or down until she is stable. might bump your NB voltage .25 as well. and make sure your ram isnt going over its rated speeds so use a divider like 800mhz. id give it a go but im sure their are ppl stillusing q6600's on the forums if your uncomfterble wait for them to chime in
     
    3link says thanks.
  4. 3link New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  5. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I had one of their coolers once, wasn't bad. And like Sol said, upping the NB volts will help a bit too. Been a while since I've tinkered on a Core 2 setup, forgot about that.
     
  6. 3link New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks again for the posts, but I'm still a little confused by the memory issue. I just bought two ram sticks @ 1066. It is my understanding that 1066 is the max FSB. Therefore, the only FSB rating that would overwork my RAM would be anything over 533, right? Thus, why would I have to set up a divider for the sake of my RAM when I'm looking to run the FSB between 333-350?

    Or is it that DDR = Double, but DDR2 = double double?
     
  7. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,291 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,614
    Location:
    Florida
    memory works on something called dividers currently your divider in your bios is set to 1066. the system auto adjusts everything for a new build that way everything runs at its specified speeds. Basically. at stock clocks your ram is set to run at 1066 regardless of the CPU's FSB. that being said. if you increase the FSB the ram will OC with it. Because their linked. so. in order for your ram to stay as close to stock speeds as possible. you will need to lower the divider. Thats really as simple as i can explain it.
     
    3link says thanks.
  8. 3link New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    That's quite clear. Thank you, again!
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,291 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,614
    Location:
    Florida
    NP now clock that beast dont build us up and not follow through on pics it makes us mad.
     
  10. 3link New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Haha. Will do. Still trying to figure out how to adjust the memory settings on my board. There's nothing under the DDR options about divider. I'm checking with my MOBO's manual to see if I can decihper this thing.
     
  11. 3link New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    It's like this. There are two options on my BIOS that I suspect are what I'm looking for. 'System Memory Multiplier' and 'MCH Frequency Latch'. Both are set on auto. Right beneath that, the memory frequency is set to 1000.

    The options under 'System Memory Multiplier' are strange, like 2.0A, 2.05A, 3.0B, yadda yadda. 2.0 is as low as they go. Since it is set to auto, I have no idea what the system has it at.

    I suppose I'll go in there and mess with these settings until I get the Memory frequency to read 800. If I can't manage that, I'll just quit without saving. Here goes nothing.
     
  12. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,773 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Well bud as stated it is hard to tell because each chip is different. But ..... One piece of advice I could give you is document your CMOS settings. All of your voltages and everything else that is important.

    That way when you have a question you can post those along with your question. When we see what settings you have..... it will probably be easier for us to get an Idea of what is going wrong.

    So Make a template. Also (Not to sound like a cop out) but Google your problems. Also Google your overclock. See what others have done to achieve your settings. This well help you allot on how to tell what you need to do to get a stable overclock.

    So post a template of your BIOS/CMOS and we can look it over :)
     
  13. 3link New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks again all for the hepful replies. For the sake of the guy who tries this after me, I'm going to post my entire system and settings again along with CPUZ screens and all the good stuff.

    CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
    Cooler: Zalman CNPS 9900A
    MOBO: EP45-UD3P
    RAM: Corsair xms2 DDR2 1066 2gigs x2
    OS: Windows 7

    Had some stability issues with this at first, but this is what ended up working.

    CPU settings: 380 (bus) x 8 (multiplier) = 3.04 gh
    RAM settings 380 (bus) x 2.40b (multiplier) = 912
    CPU Voltage: 1.4175

    I didn't adjust anything else. The system seems to be stable. Memtest came back okay. I can't figure out how to use Prime95.

    The only problem is that my CPU seems to be running close to 70c. Hmmm. I may have to try a lower voltage before testing in games.
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  14. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    is that temp under a load ? cause it seems abit high to me. whats it idleing at for temp? I had a zalman and it seemed to work great for my q9650 o/c to 4.0
     
  15. 3link New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    That temp was after I ran Memcheck for 20 minutes. When I restarted, the temp seemed to idle at 40.
     
  16. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    ya i thik those q6600 ran abit hotter than my q9650 does, 40 at idle is good, somebody else might chime in on the load temp, cause i dont think i would want it going much more higher than that
     
  17. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,773 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    That temp is a bit high for that CPU at those clocks.

    Well before we can help more ..... here is some info that could help us.

    What motherboard are you using. So we can find out what your BIOS settings are.
    Even though those are the only settings you have changed in the BIOS so far. (I am assuming the rest are on Auto)

    can you list off what those Auto voltages are reading???

    Like example

    RAM Voltages
    ICH Voltages
    CPU PLL
    NB Voltages
    VTT's
    EXC.....

    Because if you left some of your other voltages on Auto ... and your motherboard doesn't respond to leaving voltages on Auto very well.... that could cause high temps.

    Also what Heat sink and fan are you using???

    What case are you using??? These could all be factors too. Air Flow and so on.

    Like I said before.... make a template.... while most motherboard all have the same general way to get an overclock.
    They all have different settings in the BIOS. So you can't just assume what that we know what those settings you left on Auto are.
     
  18. 3link New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks for the help, all. The system appears to be stable. That CPU temperature was after a memory test. It now idles around 40c and maxes to upper 50c s during load.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page