1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

overclocking memory

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Darkgundam111, May 26, 2009.

  1. Darkgundam111 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    627 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    My motherboard is the Biostar TA790GX XE, and the memory is Corsair XMS2 DHX CM2X2048-6400C4DHX. The speeds at stock for the memory is 800mhz @ 4-4-4-12.

    Now I have a few questions about overclocking the ram. What is the limit of voltage for these ram sticks?

    If anyone has experience with this biostar motherboard, where is the FSB to ram ratio setting in the bios?

    How do i check temps for ram? and what is safe for temps?

    Is overclocking the fsb the only way to increase the speed of the memory?
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    2.1-2.2V is commonly used for overclocks. Its possible to overheat in a poorly cooled case, but the ram wont take damage from it. If your ram is 2.1v at stock, i'd suggest 2.3v as your maximum voltage.

    temps: stick your finger on it. if you feel pain, its too hot.

    yes, for the most part. you can raise the FSB to ram divider, but that tends to do big leaps only (800 to 1066 is a bit of a jump, my 800MHz corsair only does 960Mhz at 2.1v)
     
    Darkgundam111 says thanks.
  3. Darkgundam111 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    627 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    ok, so i did some overclocking, and i found something really strange. WHen I set the timings in my bios, it changes from what i set it to. I mean that say i set it to 5-5-5-12. then when in windows, i use cpu-z and it says its set at 5-7-7-12. THen i re did the timings and it gave me 5-5-5-11. Is this normal??? i double checked before i set the timings, so i doubt i accidentally changed it. On top of that, 12 is the lowest trc value i could set in the bios. 11 is just strange...
     
  4. Kweku

    Kweku

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    229 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    South Africa
    Sounds interesting to overclock ram, maybe one should try it out, what performance gain will I get out of it?
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    not much, unless your ram was holding you back in the first place. ram overclocks are more or less common only cause you have to OC your ram to OC your CPU.
     
  6. Kweku

    Kweku

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    229 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    South Africa
    Ahhh. Then I guess I'm okay with that.
     
  7. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    Good luck with yours man, I got a bad batch, supposedly they quit using the high quality chips (I guess they had Micron d9?). My mem won't even get close running at 900 stable.
     
  8. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,315 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    mine are rated 677 and will do 800 easy
     
  9. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,055
    No you don't. I can take my CPU to whatever OC I want(provided the CPU can do the OC) and and keep my RAM at it's stock settings of 800/4.4.4.12 . I've done this with my EVGA 750ftw nvidia chipset board, a p35 DFI LP DK board, and a ASUS AV8 socket 939 motherboard. Yes I normally OC my RAM(my 800/4.4.4.12 ballistix is running at 1020/5.5.5.15 right now), but I don't have to if I don't want to. I have one word for you, UNLINKED
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    unlinked is a feature only provided on Nvidia chipsets. I'd like you to link me to anything that proves it works on other chipsets.
     
  11. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    I've done it on this P45 board.
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    i know that P35 and x48 dont do it, P45 might be an exception.
     
  13. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    You know when he says unlinked, he means when you're running it at a fraction of the speed, right? A lot of people confuse not running 1:1 and running at a lower ratio to be 'unlinked' when basically it's still linked, just forced to run at a fraction of the bus speed. Even nVidia chipsets don't truly 'unlink', it'll still always run at an internally accepted fraction. I know I don't have to educate you about this one Mussels, just saying for Barbaric and all parties involved.
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    indeed. All nvidia do is support negative dividers, where ram speed can be below FSB speed. you'll often find settings that just dont work, are unstable, or not what they should be (EG you unlink and set it to 800MHz, but it runs 770 when you check)
     
  15. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,380 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I've got that same corsair memory kit in my server, 1000mhz was the max oc I could get out of them. I don't think I'd use more than 2.2v on those. Extra voltage won't get any more out of these. I used 5-5-5-18 to get that speed.
     
    Darkgundam111 says thanks.
  16. nINJAkECIL

    nINJAkECIL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    235 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    @Darkgundam111, I have a pair of RAMs just like you, and it can hit 950mhz 4-4-4-12@2,2v on an old mobo/chipset (abit Kn9sli).
    mine are ver.2.1 (promos chip)
     
    Darkgundam111 says thanks.
  17. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,055
    I'll get my buddy I just built a system for to get me some cpuz screenshots of his e5200 running at 3.1 and OCZ ddr2 800 RAM @ stock speeds running on the p35 DFI board I recently bought from erocker. Might be acouple days, so I'll just PM them to you when I get them.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,619 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    I guarantee you if your FSB in that DFI is over 400 so is your ram. There is no setting in the bios for less than 1:1.

    Edit: I did the math and no wonder why, you are only running the bus to 248, sorry but that isnt exactly what Mussels means. He says if its holding you back, meaning in an Intel Chipset anything over 400 FSB will start to stress PC 6400 ram. if it stops at 900MHz, you are effectively stopped at a 450FSB. If you had say an 8X multi, the ram becomes a whole different kind of bottleneck when trying for just 4.0GHz.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2009
    Mussels says thanks.
  19. Darkgundam111 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    627 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    thats what I found from an overclocking website, so i'm guessing it could go a bit more. and nINJAkECIL's and johnspack's overclocks work.

    now it comes down to the question, which one works the best? it seems that the benchmarks all give it about the same scores (using everest). But somewhere, i read that AMD favors tighter timings while Intel favors higher bandwidth. Is this true?
     
  20. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,619 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    Both can benefit from tighter timings. Intel does like the speed more than the timings tho.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page