1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

overclocking my 2500k

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by MxPhenom 216, Oct 7, 2011.

  1. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,135 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,323
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    So i finally decided to start overclocking my 2500k after using it for about 3 weeks on stock settings.

    So far my settings are

    Speedstep: Disabled
    Turbo Mode: Disabled
    all C States: Enabled
    Spread Spectrum: Disabled

    Core Ratio/multi: 45
    BCLk: the norm 100

    Core Voltage: 1.3v
    vdimm: 1.5
    LLC: Level 2(will change it back to level 5)
    PLL: 1.832
    VTT: 1.125


    So Far im doing prime blend test right now with these settings and watching CPUz and the clock and it doesnt want to actually get toe 45x multi even with 100% load from Prime. but so far so good temps are sitting around 50c

    My idea around keeping the C states enabled is because i dont want to waste power and voltage and such when im just messing around in idle browsing the web. Once i go into gaming or whatever benchmakrs i want it to climb to 4.5 or whatever clock i end up stopping at.

    EDIT: i guess i should probably enable speedstep because i noticed at idle(1.6ghz) the voltage was still 1.3 that i set in the bios for the 4.5GHZ
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    Yes, enable speedstep and use "offset mode" for voltage. Directly inputing voltage will result in voltage not stepping down at idle.
     
  3. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,135 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,323
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    oh hey erocker, okay and what level LLC should i use and in prime95 why isnt my multi sitting at 45 right now. its at 40 and it has been through out the test
     
  4. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,135 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,323
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    so turned on speed step level 5 LLC and offset mdoe for voltage and chose +.025

    Could someone explain the whole offset voltage mode. Im kind of confused with the whole +.025 numbers and such

    Well at load its sitting at 1.3 to 1.31v
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    Here you go:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
    MT Alex says thanks.
  6. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,135 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,323
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    Then you aren't using the same settings. You have this board with this bios, the options are there. ;)
     
  8. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,135 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,323
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    i have a different bios then you. i got a new bios from Asrock to getm y mosue working in the UEFI. im running L1.11B
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    Then go back to 1.10. I just don't see though why AsRock would remove settings that aren't related. You don't need mouse support in a bios anyways. Unless you think it's more important than overclocking you rig. :ohwell: Then.. I can't help you. :(
     
  10. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,135 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,323
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    i have all the settings you have just not the igpu voltage options
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    Those are unimportant. Does the integrated GPU show up in the device manager? Perhaps it's just disabled in your bios. If you have everything set like I do and are having issues, use the 1.10 bios.
     
  12. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,135 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,323
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    i think we are good. i think it was because i had Throttling on

    EDIT: to confirm. we are good. it is now at 45x multi in Prime95 blend. god i love how cool this baby runs compared to my 920. only doing about 53 average across the board

    Question: How do you change the voltage for the core set in the BIOS. like lowered the fixed voltage from like 1.32 to whatever or increase. what does the offset one do??
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2011
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    Nice. So, does the igpu show up in the device manager?
     
  14. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,135 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,323
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    not sure havent checked
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    *Facepalm* Check? Right click "My Computer" -> Manage ->Device Manager ->Display adapters. I've helped you, you think you could help me?
     
  16. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,135 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,323
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    it only says GTX470
     
    erocker says thanks.
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    Nice, I'll update mine then. :toast:
     
  18. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,135 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,323
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    what BIOS? to mine version L1.11B? if so ill have to send it to you because it was specially sent to me they havent released the official 1.11bios yet
     
  19. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,447 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Erocker are you sure to enable PLL overvoltage? I thought that was ok on older i5/i7 but could be harmful to SB?
     
  20. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,135 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,323
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    yeah i had that disabled before i saw erockers pictures
     
  21. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,135 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,323
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    So i have been running prime 95 blend since about 1pm earlier today and its now almost 8pm and its been running solid stable and max temp on highest core is 64c
     
  22. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,436 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,190
    Traitor!!!!

    Face palm!
     
  23. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,135 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,323
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    well i ran prime 95 for 7 hours and 22min at 4.5ghz at 1.32v and it runs solid. Just did a metro 2033 bench mark. and compared to my 920 much better frames and smoother.

    my 920 gave me about 28fps, and my 2500k has given me 33fps
     
  24. linoliveira

    linoliveira

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    126 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Portugal
    I am playing with my new 2500k and also with a AsRock mobo too! :)

    What i find interesting is that we have 2 ways to get the desired Vcore at load:
    1: set the offset voltage a bit higher and let the Vdroop do the the thing.
    2: set the offset voltage lower and select the LLC to level 4.

    I don't know what is the best srly... because in both cases we have power savings enabled and the minimum /max voltages are the same. maybe in some workloads the first option delivers higher Vcore than the second? :confused:
     
  25. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,135 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,323
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    im still confused with the offset. to select the voltage you want it to run at do you like slect fixed votlage first and then go to offset?? Whats the offset about. what does it do? adds that amount of voltage you choose when Vdroop takes affect?? BUt then how do you choose like a voltage 1.4v when you try 5.0ghz or something??
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page