1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking my Q6600 currently at 3.2GHz with a ASUS Rampage Formula X48.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by J-Man, Jun 9, 2008.

  1. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I am after some good clocks with the Q6600 paired with the Rampage board. If you have the same board and CPU as me, tell me your clock, voltages and other necessary voltages.
     
  2. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Extreme Tweaker
    Ai Overclock Tuner : Manual
    OC From CPU Level Up : AUTO
    CPU Ratio Control : Manual
    - Ratio CMOS Setting : 9
    FSB Frequency : 450
    FSB Strap to North Bridge : 400
    PCI-E Frequency: 110
    DRAM Frequency: DDR2-1200
    DRAM Command Rate : 2T
    DRAM Timing Control: Manual
    CAS# Latency : 5
    RAS# to CAS# Delay : 5
    RAS# Precharge : 5
    RAS# ActivateTime : 18
    RAS# to RAS# Delay : 3
    Row Refresh Cycle Time : 50
    Write Recovery Time : 6
    Read to Precharge Time : 3

    Read to Write Delay (S/D) : 8
    Write to Read Delay (S) : 3
    Write to Read Delay (D) : 5
    Read to Read Delay (S) : 4
    Read to Read Delay (D) : 6
    Write to Write Delay (S) : 4
    Write to Write Delay (D) : 6

    Write to PRE Delay : 14
    Read to PRE Delay : 5
    PRE to PRE Delay : 1
    ALL PRE to ACT Delay : 5
    ALL PRE to REF Delay : 5

    DRAM Static Read Control: Enabled
    Ai Clock Twister : Strong
    Transaction Booster : Manual

    Common Performance Level [6]

    Pull-In of CHA PH1 Disabled
    Pull-In of CHA PH2 Disabled
    Pull-In of CHA PH3 Disabled
    Pull-In of CHA PH4 Disabled
    Pull-In of CHA PH5 Disabled
    Pull-In of CHB PH1 Disabled
    Pull-In of CHB PH2 Disabled
    Pull-In of CHB PH3 Disabled
    Pull-In of CHB PH4 Disabled
    Pull-In of CHB PH5 Disabled

    CPU Voltage : 1.56875
    CPU PLL Voltage : 1.62
    North Bridge Voltage : 1.59
    DRAM Voltage : 2.26
    FSB Termination Voltage : 1.56
    South Bridge Voltage : 1.050
    Loadline Calibration : Enabled
    CPU GTL Reference : 0.67X
    North Bridge GTL Reference : 0.67X
    DDR2 Channel A REF Voltage : DDR2-REF
    DDR2 Channel B REF Voltage : Auto
    DDR2 Controller REF Voltage : Auto
    SB 1.5V Voltage : 1.5

    ;)
     
    erocker says thanks.
  3. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    My PCI-E frequency is at 100, I was told any higher then 100, it could hurt the graphic card?
     
  4. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Also what does FSB Strap to North bridge mean?
     
  5. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Generally leaving it at 100 is the safest, although pushing it up to 125 some times can allow for better overclocks on the card.
     
  6. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    I keep my PCI-E at 107. You should have no problem getting your quad to 3.6ghz. I run mine at 3.6ghz 1.328v 24/7 stable.
     
  7. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    According to RealTemp, my temperatures are 32, 33, 27, 29.
     
  8. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I'm gonna try 3.4GHz.
     
  9. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Bump. I try booting with 3.4GHz. I raise the FSB to 378 so it's 378 x 9 (CPU Ratio is 9) so that's 3.4GHz but even when I increase the CPU Voltage slightly, increase all the other voltages I still can't boot. My temperatures are fine so it's not that. I'd like to hit 3.4 if I can.
     
  10. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    try these settings. voltages and Gtl's are VERY important and if they are off even a bit the board wont post at all.

    Extreme Tweaker
    Ai Overclock Tuner : Manual
    OC From CPU Level Up : AUTO
    CPU Ratio Control : Manual
    - Ratio CMOS Setting : 9
    FSB Frequency : 400
    FSB Strap to North Bridge : 400
    PCI-E Frequency: 110
    DRAM Frequency: DDR2-1200 <-- try dropping that if it wont post
    DRAM Command Rate : 2T
    DRAM Timing Control: Manual
    CAS# Latency : 5
    RAS# to CAS# Delay : 5
    RAS# Precharge : 5
    RAS# ActivateTime : 15
    RAS# to RAS# Delay : 4
    Row Refresh Cycle Time : 50
    Write Recovery Time : 6
    Read to Precharge Time : 3

    Read to Write Delay (S/D) : 8
    Write to Read Delay (S) : 3
    Write to Read Delay (D) : 5
    Read to Read Delay (S) : 4
    Read to Read Delay (D) : 6
    Write to Write Delay (S) : 4
    Write to Write Delay (D) : 6

    Write to PRE Delay : AUTO
    Read to PRE Delay : AUTO
    PRE to PRE Delay : AUTO
    ALL PRE to ACT Delay : AUTO
    ALL PRE to REF Delay : AUTO

    DRAM Static Read Control: AUTO
    Ai Clock Twister : MODERATE
    Transaction Booster : AUTO

    CPU Voltage : 1.525v (1.55v at worst)
    CPU PLL Voltage : 1.62
    North Bridge Voltage : 1.71v
    DRAM Voltage : 2.24
    FSB Termination Voltage : 1.35
    South Bridge Voltage : 1.05v
    Loadline Calibration : Enabled
    CPU GTL Reference : 0.63X
    North Bridge GTL Reference : 0.67X
    DDR2 Channel A REF Voltage : Auto
    DDR2 Channel B REF Voltage : Auto
    DDR2 Controller REF Voltage : DDR2_REF
    SB 1.5V Voltage : 1.5
     
  11. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Can anyone edit out ZenEffects settings and replace them for me and give me good/stable voltages?
     
  12. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i just did.
     
  13. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I'll give it a go. Will my RAM be ok at 2.2V? It's at 2.1V right now.
     
  14. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    2.2 is fine... don't go over 2.3v though. you shouldn't need that much.
     
  15. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Thanks. Stay here incase it don't work :)
     
  16. jbruneau

    jbruneau New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    98 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You may have to play with the volts on the Northbridge & Southbridge. Check your defaults, and add 0.1v to each of them for starters.

    CPU PLL Voltage : +0.1
    North Bridge Voltage : +0.1
    FSB Termination Voltage : +0.1
    South Bridge Voltage : +0.1
    Loadline Calibration : Enabled

    The other thing is check what your memory is set to, as you increase your FSB, it may increase the memory speeds on some boards. If you have DDR2-1066 try to keep it in the 1060 to 1100 range. If you have DDR2-800 try to keep it in the 800-850 range.

    Lastly, you may want to check your strap speeds, what are your options for that?

    FSB Strap to North Bridge : 400
     
  17. jbruneau

    jbruneau New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    98 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Oh, geez, multiple replies already, LMAO! Sry guys, I'll stay out of it ;)!
     
  18. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    from testing I've done with PCI-E frequency on a couple of ASUS boards, best performance seems to be if left to [AUTO].

    you might want to experiement some, though, and see what kind of results you'll have
     
  19. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Yup my FSB Strap to North Bridge is 333 at the moment so I can have my RAM at 850MHz. If I put the setting to 400, the lowest RAM speed I can choose is like 950MHz.
     
  20. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    each strap has multiple speeds... in case you didnt know that already.
     
  21. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
  22. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    where's 3.6ghz at?
     
  23. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I'm happy with 3.4 for now, that's enough :laugh:

    If I had a G0 then I'd go to 3.6GHz but I think I'll stay at 3.4GHz. My RAM is a good overclocker too. I have gone from 800MHz to 950MHz at 4-4-4-15-2T timings.
     
  24. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    oh shit~! i thought you had a G0.
     
  25. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    B3 :(. Do you think anyone would trade my Q6600 for even the Q9450? I'd love a Q9450 instead :).

    Doubt it!

    Trade, fit? lol
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page