1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking my Q6600 to 4 ghz if possible

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by jonkb, Jun 3, 2009.

  1. jonkb New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    65 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So I got my new thermalright chipset cooler today as I thought that the heat from the NB limited my 4.0 ghz OC, making it unstable. But to my big surprise, Prime95 still crashes at 4 Ghz after 5 secs, and my PC reboots and sais "Overclocking failed" It went fast from 34 C to 68 C in Prime95 before crash.

    Asus P5Q Pro and Q6600 with Prolima Megahalems CPU Cooler.

    I tried this:

    9x 440 FSB, it did boot, but crashed in prime. 8x500 didn't boot at all.
    CPU Voltage: 1.6 V also i tried 1.5 and 1.55.
    CPU PLL Voltage. 1.6 V. tried 1.7 and 1.8.
    Ram: 2.2 V
    NB Voltage: 1.5 (still cool on my thermalright)
    Load Line: Enabled
    FSB Termation Voltage: 1.3. Tried 1.4 and 1.5 to.
    SB: Auto. Did try 1.4.
    Ram runs 5-5-5-15 timings, so it shouldn't limit the OC.

    All that CPU Skew and NB Skew Idon't know that it is...

    Cheers :)
     
  2. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    leave southbridge alone. that wont make any effects in overclocking
     
  3. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Heh, the q6600... I got mine to 3.3GHz on water, altho I didn't go above 1.45v. Might try more for the heck of it.

    Now. That Skew stuff, set it to normal, that should do it. And don't forget the FSB strap to NB (set 333 or even 400). That added stability for me above FSB300. I dunno if it really did, but I felt that way.
     
  4. jonkb New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    65 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I did leave it on auto as you can see.
     
  5. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    just done a quick google and seems 4ghz is almost impossible. the voltages are too high anyway. i suggest keeping a lower clock.
     
  6. jonkb New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    65 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh... there is still hope... ha.

    I didn't adjust the settings for the FSB strap. I will give it a try.
    Thanks
     
  7. jonkb New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    65 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Doesn't surprise me:) I had it once at 3.7 Ghz, and that's pretty high too, so I guess I should be more than happy with that. But I still wanna give it a try:)
     
  8. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    the NB is what will affect it
     
  9. jonkb New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    65 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Weird, cause my Thermalright chipset cooler keeps it damn cool.
     
  10. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    what temps are you getting for the nb?
     
  11. jonkb New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    65 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I don't know any program that reads the NB temp. Please tell me:eek:

    All I know is that the stock cooler was burning hot, and the thermalright keeps it very cool.
     
  12. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Everest tells it. Oh, and a simple 120mm fan aimed at the NB drops temps considerably. And I mean considerably.
     
  13. jonkb New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    65 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Where is the NB temp then?

    [​IMG]
     
  14. 4x4n

    4x4n Xtreme Refugee

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    363 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    252
    Location:
    Seattle
    Doesn't look like your board has a sensor for the nb. As for getting to 4.0, it's very hard to find a Q6600 that will be stable at 4ghz. I have had well over a dozen of them and found a few that would bench at 4.0, but only one that was stable for 24/7. Temps were very high also. I ran that chip at 9x430 at about 1.45vcore for about a year 24/7 running WCG. Getting above 3.7, you're doing good.
     
    angelkiller says thanks.
  15. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Were you on air? Do you think 4GHz is attainable on water?
     
  16. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,617 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    when your going that high, the limitations of your board and chip itself or more of what to look at, if your temps are fine then they are fine no matter the cooling. Though if i were to run my q6600 at 3.4ghz 24/7, i'd get a better cooler, 3.6ghz+ i'd get water cooling. Nice temps btw, what are they at load? and how much did you pay for your water cooling setup?
     
  17. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    I tried yesterday because of jonkb:p But it needs insane volts. Looking at the temps, its attendable on water, but I couldn't boot above 1.6v, because my PSU couldn't take it anymore. Maybe I try today with just one graphics card. It would be cool to reach 4ghz, just to make a CPUz screenie and be in the 4ghz club again :laugh:
     
  18. jamesrt2004 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    193 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    he uses the Megahalems not watercooling a_ump

    + everest is out by 10 degrees compared to realtemp/core temp/occt etc ...

    Everest uses TJMAX of 90... whereas it should be 100 just so you all know
     
  19. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    You can change the tjmax on everest to whatever your chips tjmax is.
    [​IMG]
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,401 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,700
    very few Q6600's ever reach 4Ghz stable. i've owned three, my brother had one, and both my current housemates have one each. NONE of them can go past 3.6Ghz stable on air. That took upto 1.45v to achieve on two of them, two others took 1.5v+ (and 85C load temps on a TRUE120)

    All those reports of 4GHz Q6600's were from people who did nothing but post screenshots proving they'd hit windows - very, VERY few of those people could prove their systems were stable at those clocks.
     
  21. 4x4n

    4x4n Xtreme Refugee

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    363 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    252
    Location:
    Seattle
    Yes, air cooling with a TRUE, but for 4ghz you really need water. I found this shot of 32m at 4ghz. It was prime stable at this setting but temps would shoot into the 80's after only 10 minutes.

    [​IMG]

    4ghz stable is rare, but I've had a few chips that were stable in the 3.7-3.8 range.
     
    angelkiller says thanks.
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,401 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,700
    pi stable isnt what i'd call stable, fwiw.

    as has been discussed over the forum a few times, people who have a 'benchmark' stable system find that they get random crashes, and they dont last long in regular stress tests (OCCT, prime95, orthos)

    And even the people who find themselves stable in those, tend to be completely unstable in some of the more modern tests like the linpack based tests (try the latest OCCT's linpack tests on a chip like that, and see it go up another 10 degrees)
     
  23. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    According to Intel DTS specs it should be 90C, so Everest is right.

    http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/intel-dts-specs,news-29460.html

    And I agree you may be able to bench at 4GHz but it probably wont be stable for running 24/7

    EDIT:Inserting link is not working
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2009
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,401 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,700
    Q6600 G0 has a TJmax of 90. the guesses of 100 and 95 were wrong.
     
  25. Drizzt5

    Drizzt5 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    612 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    I have my q6600 watercooled and I have it 3.87 ghz stable.... Going to 4ghz 24/7 stable is near impossible due to the amount of voltage I need to put into the fsb/nb/vcore.... It's just not safe for any of my hardware and not worth it. But benching @ 4ghz+ is easily done.

    If temps are a problem, a quick and easy solution is to lap your processor. If done right it can lower temps a lot. It lowered mine anywhere from 6-10c's load.



    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=577553

    Look.... I got here with only 1.48vcore...Temps were fantastic.

    I even ran 3dmark06 with it and it didn't crash. It just will shut down if using prime95 though.

    I have 1.5 in now 24/7 and never go over 69 load with pretty high ambient temps.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page