1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking my quadcore

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Kongol, Aug 3, 2008.

  1. Kongol New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    my friend just told me that at 350 my fan might not handle it
  2. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    you could try 375x8 for 3Ghz
  3. Kongol New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    would i still need NB at 1.45 for 375 * 8?

    This is the current summary of what i am goign to do.

    375 * 8

    Ram divider, closest to 800 mhz preferably over

    NB 1.45

    everything else leave as is?
  4. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    yes it would help for stability. Looks good, remember to run a OCCT or some sort of stability program when you get into windows to make sure its stable, and keep those temps below 65c. Although Intel says 70, i have a 5c buffer.

    Set ram voltage to 1.9
  5. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    I don't want to sound like a jerk but if you're asking where to change your FSB you should be reading guides first about what everything does before attempting to overclock...you're setting yourself up for failure.
  6. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    that is very true, Kongol you should go and read some guides or become familiar with your bios first before you start overclocking, Overclocking is more of an art then a science.
  7. Kongol New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i know, i did read a few guides and i learned alot, i learn from doing things not reading them lol i read so many guides for building my first computer, but when i actually started doing it, i forgot everything, i just had to read directions and do it from scratch.

    it was worth it in the end, i learned a ton.


    Another question, ram dividers, do u have to do math to see if you reach 800mhz or should it say somewhere?
  8. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    on my blood iron board it shows up in the bios screen like one or two rows above the ram divider selector. it changes as you change the divider, you have to hit enter on the divider page if you want to see it change.
  9. Kongol New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    alright im going to change it, wish me luck!
  10. Kongol New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I just finished evrything and it booted but i dont know if its setup correctly. I did this

    375 * 8

    the ram divider is 900

    but on the stress test it says

    2250MHz FSB: 375MHz [375MHz x 6.0 est.]
  11. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    it will say weird things, that is most likely because it didn't throttle up yet. If you get a Program called CPU-Z, it will say the same thing, until your stress the cpu or something and then it will kick it up to a 8x multi. Your ram at 900 seems good, should be stable. my computer idles with a 6x multi, and when i put a demand on the cpu then it will rise to 8x.
  12. Kongol New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    oh thats good news! the temperature seems to be running the same as before too, and stress test is fine.
  13. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    Hey Im back :p you can use 1.45v for the NB I just prefer not to for everyday use. you can touch the NB with your finger while the comp is running it shouldnt be to hot but quite warm (make sure to touch the metal on your case or somewhere else b4 doing that though).

    I dont think you should try 2.2v for your ram its supposed to work at 1.8-1.9v, if it does not and your running stock timing and speed than you should return the sticks since they do not do as thier supposed to.


    I just got up so Ill brb to read alll the posts.

    dont worry about what the stress test software says your clocks at, its at what you set it. Sometimes they give you wrong speeds but atleast coretemp always has given the right temperate
    Kongol says thanks.
  14. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    what are your temps at on each core?

    I did go back and read through the posts and i did correct myself on that.
  15. Kongol New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    stress test

    core 1 = 61C
    core 2 = 60C
    core 3 = 54C
    core 4 = 52C

    Non stress test

    core 1 = 46C
    core 2 = 45C
    core 3 = 42C
    core 4 = 42C
  16. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    looks good man you using 1.25v on the NB or 1.45? try for 1.25, if it dont boot just reset CMOS and set it to 1.45.. but 1.25 should work. than run stress test on your cpu and ram (I use Orthos) let that run for a couple hours atleast.

    if you have a printer you should print off the OC'ing Guide, you should be using that to fine tune your overclock and such. Print it off than you can take your time and read it and highlight important stuff.
    Kongol says thanks.
  17. Kongol New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    im using the 1.45 for nb. Everything seems nice :) thanks for everyones help, i really appreciate it!
  18. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    he will need around 1.4 for the NB with a 400ish FSB, if he has 1.37 he could try but i needed 1.45 to be stable.

    EDIT: Good luck Kongol with your new OC,
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2008
    Kongol says thanks.
  19. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    did you psu is prand name or not , just check cuz the q6600 is easy overclock cpu
  20. amajmon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page