1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking on a 790x mobo.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Mandown, Aug 29, 2008.

  1. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Hello everyone. I was wondering if anyone has any experience overclocking with a MSI K9A2-CF v2? I'm trying to overclock my FSB and HT. I'm keeping my processor at the speed its at. Right now I have my FSB at 291mhz and HT at 1455mhz. I tried to go past 300mhz but it wouldn't post. I have v1.4, but since i don't own a floppy anymore, so I haven't been able to flash my BIOS up. Has anyone gotten higher speed with my mobo?
  2. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    bump.
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,528 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,047
    USB thumb drive flash then!
  4. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Bad news and good news here. Well I did get my hands on a usb floppy drive, and tried v1.7 with no luck but, all my games would crash after like 30 mins of playing, and then My BIOS kept setting my ram at the 800 while overclocked so I always had the ram at 1000mhz. Then i went back one version to 1.6. Well that was just as big of a disaster, I didn't have crashes in the game but my clock speeds where wild. 3 ghz to 2.3ghz to 3.2ghz to 2.1 ghz and then finally got stuck at 1.1ghz with an fsb of 90mhz. So I'm back to 1.4 with no issues. Haven't tried 1.5 but i didn't want to go through the same crap.

    Oh the good news was that I got a floppy drive free. But now I got a freaky cold, hopefully nothing else goes wrong.
  5. Jmatt110

    Jmatt110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    510 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Australia
    That HT of 1455mhz is WAY too high, probably whats causing your instability. Since you're using an Athlon X2 (same as me), keep at around 800~100mhz if you can.
  6. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Actually I did reduce my HT to 4x, but it still wouldn't post. The one problem I did have with v1.7 was that I couldn't adjust my HT multiplier even though I set it to 4x. v1.6 I won't dare load again, that screwed with my clock speed all to hell. At what point would I need to raise voltages and how much maybe? I'll try again on v1.4 BIOS. least I know this version works.:shadedshu
  7. Jmatt110

    Jmatt110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    510 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Australia
    Try setting the HT Link multi down to 3x (if you're still running 291mHz FSB/HTT). Which voltages are you talking about?
  8. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I tried 3x but that did nothing else. I was talking about the NB volts. When I have my HT set to 5x it does even POST, 4x and 3x POST but then locks-up.
  9. Jmatt110

    Jmatt110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    510 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Australia
    Whats your NB voltage at the moment?
  10. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    its on the AUTO setting the range is from 1.1v to 1.5v. so I'm guessing its between 1.1v and 1.2v

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page