1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking Opteron 165 Denmark dual core

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Paulieg, Feb 19, 2007.

  1. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Yeah, when I've used stock before, I ALWAYS use AS5 instead of the crap that comes on it.
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
  3. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Also let it heat up a bit then slowly twist it. It comes off better slightly warm
  4. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    One more question. Will I need to reinstall xp or change any registry settings on my hard drive going from the NF4 to NF4 Ultra chipsets?
  5. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    I also Have A Tatty One modded fan mounted on the rear of the Arctic Freezer pro
  6. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Ooops ,my bad,should have credited Tatty with that one,it was he that turned me on to it!!
    COOL mod
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    need to know something b4 i can answer that . IS the original machine OEM or was it custom built from the start? OEM meaning did you buy it @ a store and mod it (HP COMPAQ, etc.)
  8. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Everything is custom built. I've built my last 4 systems, and a few for friends.
  9. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Good guide here for replacing mobo
  10. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I read that article awhile ago. I'm wondering if the chipset is very similar will it be an easier transition.
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    All i did was remove audio and nvidia drivers from HD when i switched (ran APKs REG cleaner found in downloads section) removed registries....swaparoo......throw in mobo disk reinstall nvidia chipset and other controllers then goto realtek and download latest HD Driver for Karanjan audio (look on side of audio chip sticker says model) Runs peachy!
  12. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    did you run the reg cleaner before or after you installed the new board?
  13. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Where in downloads can I find the reg cleaner?
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    uninstall drivers run the cleaner then swap mobos and reinstall drivers
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    its in the utilities section
  16. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Thanks. I'll go download that now along with the dual core optimizer, so I have it handy. You guys have been a great help!
  17. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Well how's it going with the overclocking
  18. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I received the Opty yesterday (thanks trt740). I'm still waiting for my Lanparty Ultra D to get here. I was hoping it would come today, so I could switch stuff out this weekend. In practicing for the Opty overclock adventure, I've been trying to push my A64 4000+ as far as possible stable. No matter what I try to do though, I can't get it past 2.75 regardless of what I try. I'm not sure how much time I want to invest in it though, since I'll probably just run it @2.6 in my wife's system once I get the Opty/Lanparty up and running
  19. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Set your core voltage at 1.55v and drop your ram to ddr 333 then set your FSB to 250 cpu mult to 12xa nd then set you Htt To 800 mghz. If you then check your setting in everesthome your ddr should be running at ddr 200 effective. HTT should be at 1000 and your chip should be at 3.0ghz stable. if that doesn't work loosen your ram to 3448t1 then try 3448t2.
  20. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    I have the same cpu A64 4000 m8 its a monster still for gaming i run mine at 3ghz always 100% stable
    what you need is a good cooler mine a arctic freezer 64 pro and i also asume you have 400mhz memory? ok heres how..

    cpu fsb = 250
    multipier= x12
    ht links= x4
    memory set to 166mhz

    I hit 3ghz on STANDARD! voltage so u should NOT! have to mess with that if you do just make sure its set to 1.4v you can go higher say 1.5v but anymore is just adding alot more heat at 1.4v if it is stable you probably wont even notice any increase in heat when overclocked because i havent at all.

    your ram will work out as 400mhz ht link will be 1000mhz basically everything will be default speed apart from your cpu it will be 3ghz i wasnt able to overclock to 3ghz my self m8 at first only around the same as you but a quick bios update soon sorted this out.
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2007
  21. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    trt740, I've already done everything you just suggested, except to loosen the timings. I will try that next since I did not get the new board today! I have the newest bios for the board too. It's an ASUS AN85X. I think it's this board that is limiting me!!
  22. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Nitro, I have the same cooler as you, and my RAM is OCZ Gold XTC DDR400.
  23. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    I have OCZ premiere ddr400 maybe its your mobo bios that isnt allowing you to go higher i had this problem i had to keep overclocking in windows instead with my mobo overclocking software {dont forget to lower ur settings in bios though if u do try this} and move the fsb up slowly to avoid crashing if you manage to run at 3ghz ok in windows then i think that would narrow it down to the bios definatly but like i said i downloaded the latest bios and hey presto i can now run a fsb of 250 and up to 270 streaght from bios ive even had 3.2ghz on default voltage.

    download cpu-z also so u can check ur overclock progress
  24. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    paul did you get your motherboard yet
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page