1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking Phenom 9850 BE with Asus M3N-HT deluxe mb.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by jkatt12, May 16, 2008.

  1. jkatt12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    205 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Arkansas
    just curious if anyone out there has the same setup and had any success overclocking this w/out alot of voltage???
     
  2. jkatt12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    205 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Arkansas
    managed to get 2.946 and 2.988 once.

    voltage was at 1.568
     

    Attached Files:

  3. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,196 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Ok, so its not just me that needs crazy volts to get that high. What are your temps?
     
  4. jkatt12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    205 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Arkansas
    running 3dmk06 i saw it get up to 130F on water cooled, i got a fix for that now so it does run much cooler, under 110 on full load. both side cases opened with a desk fan blowing on it. LOL hey it works!
     
  5. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,196 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\

    WHAT!! 130C !!!! Dude Your going to KILL IT!!! EVEN AT 110C!!! 60C IS ITS LIMIT!!
     
  6. jkatt12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    205 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Arkansas
    sorry thats 130F / 54C :)

    right now i have it oc'd @ 2.834 and stable, idle temps 93F / 34C
     
  7. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,196 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Oh lol, I was like NO WAY MAN!!

    Kool, I find that my Phenom like the volts to, its just that I don't want to give it more then what it can handle. I might invest into a cooler such as yours, cause 2.834 is a lot and your at 34C, that really good.
     
  8. jkatt12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    205 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Arkansas
    just hoping to find someone with the same m3n-ht board that i got, the bios seems to be a little different from the m3's that you guys have but i should get a high clock rate with low volts somehow, there is so many options in the bios.. attaching a screen shot of mine (not my settings either) im still messing around with it though.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Hi guys,

    I also have the M3N-HT mobo but i have the 9500 Phenom.

    I've managed to get the cpu to 2.4 (2.2 stock) and had it unstable at 2.7g, it needs more volts, but everytime I alter the voltage from auto to a manual setting, cpu-Id shows it running with a x5 multi and cpu running at 1.1gig ????

    I have the latest bios 0702 so is there another setting that I need to take off auto to stop the multi from changing???

    Cool n quiet is disabled by the way and cpu tweeking is enabled.

    Also, how are your mobo temps??

    Mine is 42c and it has gone to 45c according to asus probe. My old asus sli deluxe used to show my cpu at 60c idle, so I dont think asus have a good temp gauge. Whats yours running at ???

    R.
    Nigel
     
  10. jkatt12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    205 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Arkansas
    not sure about your 9500, i believe the multiplier is locked under the bios itself unless its a black edition (which i dont think the 9500 ever did) i think i remember you should be able to adjust your cpu frequency with ai booster.

    i do know that your 702 bios will not work if you plan to upgrade to 9850 chip.
    see this link, ive had to go back to bios 603 for the new 9850 to work right.

    http://vip.asus.com/forum/topic.aspx?board_id=1&model=M3N-HT DELUXE&SLanguage=en-us

    as far as my mb temps go i will have to look when i get home (currently at work)
    sorry i cant be much help.
     
  11. CF New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    jkatt12 bios 0702 Will work with 9850BE. Not that it will not run at all. But it is less stable than 0603 and couse a lot more problems. Also with 0702 with other procesors there is high chanse that they will have same problems.
     
  12. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    JKAT12 - thanks fo rthe heads-up on 0703 bios:) saved me a whole weekend pulling my hair out:laugh:

    I now have the 9850 oc to 3.G as follows:

    multi = 15
    bus = 200 (not intested in oc the mem yet - will change multi to 14 and bus to 212 later)

    Its not stable at the moment so ive upped the voltage - currentlt at 1.408v in cpu-z;)

    I rememeber with the 9500 I had to up the voltage to 1.5 to get the cpu to 2.5g, so they need the extra ump these amd chips.

    Would like to know what all the other options mean in the M3N-HT Deluxe. Would be nice to get the voltage down and have the cpu at a nice stable 3G.

    My 3DMark06 has gone from 11990 to 13968 ......I like.:laugh:

    I still have to OC the memory and my 9800~GTX.:laugh::laugh:

    Ive had the 9800GTX at 800/1953/1100 using Rivatuner, so I'm expecting a 3Dmark score of around 14000 once I'm done.

    Very nice 9850. I just wish I had of waited and not wasted my time with the 9500.

    Anyone want a 9500 OC to 2.5g ????? :laugh::laugh:

    Let me know what your mobo temp is. Mine is always between 41-45c

    Peace,

    Nigel
     
  13. CF New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    bboy-mass what CPU cooler are you using?
     
  14. jkatt12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    205 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Arkansas
    CF the 702 bios did not work for my setup, asus m3n-ht deluxe and 9850 be, you were right when you posted in the other forum, i should have read the asus forums, you should see all the problems everyone is having with the same setup i have (9850be w/ the asus m3n-ht motherboard) they should remove that bios or at least warn people.
     
  15. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    CF,

    Im using a £14 pounds Freezer Pro (4 pipes and a big rad). Ive come down to a 2.7g for now as the system was unstable at 3g :laugh::banghead:

    Very stable at 2.7 so its time for 2.8 me think:)

    Going to try 13x227 (just under 3g)

    This will OC the mem as well, fingers crossed.

    R.
    Nigel
     
  16. jkatt12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    205 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Arkansas
    under chipset setting, the k8 <> nb ht speed, lower that to 1.6 or lower, i was able to get mine to post at 3ghz but still had to crank up the volts but not as much as setting the cpu multi @ 15x. also (from what i got from the other forums) under jumperfree config. try setting cpu-nb voltage to 1.40v. on vacation now so i cant do more testing but i think we're in the right path to getting possibly 3ghz. stable??? :toast:

    mb temp idle is about 83F - 85F
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2008
  17. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Thanks dude have a nice vacation.
     
  18. jkatt12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    205 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Arkansas
    bboy - what type of psu do you have? im running an evga 9800gx2 ssc and believe it draws alot more current (2 gpu's) and possibly my psu is not supplying enough, its 750w.
    wonder if i get a higher wattage psu (with good 12v rail ratings) that i could possibly get
    better results...... hmmmmmmmm.
     
  19. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Hi,

    Im using a OCZ 600W PSU.

    I currently have a very,very stable 2.9 gig 14.5 x 200 (no mem oc)

    3dmarks now sitting 13668 :)

    Other people have it at 3.1 stable but they have different mobo that we do.

    I need to know who has the M3N-HT Deluxe with the 9850 at 3.1g with a list of bios settings;)

    Then im happy to move on, but for now 2.9g is nice.

    R.
    Nigel
     
    jkatt12 says thanks.
  20. KiLLRiDE

    KiLLRiDE New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi everyone, This is my first attemp at overclocking my 9850 but I seen to have it stable at 2.8ghz 14 x 200 3dmark 06 are 14575
     
  21. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    410 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I`ve Phenom too and overclocked it to 2,9 ghz without any problems (Voltage 1,35, multiplier x14,5, temp. about 36 C).
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2008
  22. jkatt12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    205 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Arkansas
    wow, just got back from vacation and saw a new bios revision for the asus m3n-ht deluxe v. 804, installed it including 4 new sticks of geil ddr2 1066 memory, they seemed to have fixed the constant power on/off issues from the 702 bios rev. (again dont install bios rev. 702 if you have a 9850 and m3n-ht) getting some odd windows errors if i try to overclock it whatsoever, ntlslrkrnel or something corrupted, etc....i set everything back to auto except for my ram which is set for ddr2 1066 and it boots up just fine. (noticed when leaving this setting to auto the ram always shows as 400 (not 533) in cpu-z) will have more time to play with it later tonight, currently back at work as well.
     
  23. jkatt12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    205 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Arkansas

    whats your voltage setting at when you're at 2.9?? oh yes to let you know the bios v. 804 is out which solved all issues (so far that ive noticed) which the 702 had.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2008
  24. jkatt12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    205 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Arkansas
    specs?
     
  25. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    I have been running my 9850 @ 2.7 on 1.20 vcore with not a problem. Played some games and ran Prime95 for 3 hours.

    I have also ran it at 3.1 ghz on 1.42 vcore. But anything above 2.8 ghz I need to OC each core in AMD Overdrive.

    My Core1 OC's the best at 3.3 ghz.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page