1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking Phenom II 1055T @3.5ghz???

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by fortpilar, Oct 8, 2011.

  1. fortpilar

    fortpilar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i managed to overclock my phenom ii 1055t to 3.5 ghz with this parameters in the bios (asus M4A87TD/USB3);

    bus speed: 250
    HT Link: 2000
    NB Freq: 2000
    ram: ddr3 1333 (cas all auto)

    i didnt want to touch voltages since my vrm doesnt have heatsink and im only on 4+1 phase.
    using Thermaltake Contac 29 BP, i was able to maintain temp to only 54 C max with tuniq tx2 compound.

    so far i did some prime 95 and passed 1 test after 20 mins. and didnt continue.
    played some games and did some benchmarks and didnt run into any hangs, bsod, crash, etc.

    my question is, what was i did safe and correct???
    will this not cause my mobo or any part of my system to get bad soon???
    any suggestions are welcome.
  2. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    Should be fine, just be sure to manualy set the voltages to stock settings ( you didn't mention if you did or not) other wise your mosfets will fry XD

    Also you should be able to ( it does depend on the chip) pull an extra 150mhz out or so on stock volts.
  3. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,307 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    when set on auto, voltages will increase
  4. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    That's all good an all, but who are you talking too?

    Or are you just stating it for reference :laugh:
  5. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,307 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    just for reference man :)
    I know that you know hence why i didn't quote you :p
  6. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I'm just teasing ya : ]


    Good info none the less.
  7. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,307 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    HOW DARE ya! :eek:
  8. fortpilar

    fortpilar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ow, the voltage for the processor was set on auto. so i noticed i went from 1.28v stock to 1.3+ v.

    is it safe to put it on auto? i stopped oc it worrying it might fry.
  9. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,025 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Here's my 1055. My temps don't go over 50c.


    [​IMG]
  10. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    No auto is awful, for example with my chip if I stick it on auto and put it at 3.64ghz it will run the full 1.475v through it :laugh:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page