1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking Q9550 to 4.2Ghz

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by End0rphine, Mar 31, 2009.

  1. End0rphine New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi guys,

    I currently have the processor running at 4 Ghz, but being the performance hog that I am (and jealous of the i7 speeds) wish to aim for a higher overclock. Now I take my current knowledge of overclocking with a grain of salt, as it is probably far from experienced, and probably happened on 4ghz by sheer luck. My fsb is currently running at 471mhz, although anything higher seems to hit an fsb wall (i.e i can make it post and enter windows, but massive instability). I've read about fsb holes, but not sure about what that is? (anything to do with setting the pci-e to 105? 'Cause i've already attempted that.)

    Here's my current rig:
    CPU: Intel Q9550
    Mobo: ASUS P5Q Deluxe with 2001 bios
    GFX: 4870X2 Powercolor
    PSU: Toughpower? 850w
    RAM: 2x2gb GSkill F2-8500CL5 PI @ 5-4-4-12 991mhz

    Overclock settings for 4.2Ghz:
    FSB: 495
    FSB strap: auto
    RAM mhz: 991mhz
    CPU voltage: 1.3675v
    CPU GTL (0/2): 0.675
    CPU GTL (1/3): 0.680
    CPU PLL: 1.54v
    FSB termination: 1.4v
    DRAMv: 2.1v
    NBvoltage: 1.4v
    NB GTL reference: 0.66
    SBvoltage: 1.1v

    Loadline calibration: enabled
    CPU spread: disabled
    PCIE spread: disabled
    CPU enhancement: performance

    Any tips at all? Appreciated it. Thx.
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2009
  2. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Nice overclock, getting my q9550 today :D what cooler are you using? And welcome to TPU!
     
  3. End0rphine New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ty :D currently using a Noctua NH-C12P. Works wonders.
     
  4. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Yeah i believe so, have you tried raising yr cpu voltages yet? Thats wat the problem was with my e2180 so thats the best i can suggest. You can add your system specs in at the user cp near the top of the screen btw
     
  5. Rasmus66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Silkeborg, Denmark
    Try using the settings you have posted with 1,4 vcore and maybe a bit more NB volt.

    Nice 4 ghz BTW:toast:
     
  6. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    And welcome to you too Rasmus66, so was I at least half correct then with the CPU Voltage?
     
  7. Rasmus66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Silkeborg, Denmark
    Thanks:)

    Take a look at this link
    http://www.hwbot.org/compare.do?resultId=805710

    1,53 volt

    But what is your temp #0?
     
  8. End0rphine New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ~59 degrees

    wow 1.53... that might explain why mine on 1.4v for 4.2ghz still froze :p I dont think i'm up for 1.53v tho..

    Bah these gSkills arent very good overclockers though. Can't even tweak the timings at 991mhz to anything lower than 5-5-5-15 without being able to log into windows.
     
  9. Rasmus66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Silkeborg, Denmark
    On air?

    But you have to go for 1,45 volt and maybe more..
     
  10. red268

    red268

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    452 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    UK
  11. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Is that 59 idle or load?
     
  12. End0rphine New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    59 on load.
    Apparently DarkEgo got 4.25Ghz @ 1.384v :O must know his secret! And yes.. the club >_>
     
  13. Rasmus66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Silkeborg, Denmark
    Not all processors are the same.

    But i dont think what you will get much higher without better cooling
     
  14. End0rphine New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yeh thats true. I may just live with this current oc in the meantime. Its cutting into my WoW time :D

    Btw, should I tweak my GTLs? And by tweak, I mean randomly set values?
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2009
  15. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,180 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    welcome to TPU
    good overclocking my friend using low voltage and hit 4.2G
    if you put some test pictures using programs like super pi and 3d mark06 it will be cool
     
  16. moogle

    moogle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I think 4.2 will be hard to hit on the Q9550. Maybe it's the FSB or the CPU. I could boot at 4.25 but wasn't stable and I didn't want to increase the volts. The difference in performance from 4->4.25 is so small anyway it seems better to run at 4GHz imo :)
     
  17. Yaragondo Chung New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nvm

    Btw i'm yaragondo chung, you probably can pull CPU speed past 5.0 GHZ if you get liquid nitrogen. and i think theres way to water cool with liquid nitrogen. you possibly can pour liquid nitrogen in pipes of cooler.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page