1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking question.

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Casheti, Oct 4, 2007.

  1. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Using TechPowerUp's GPU-Z I have discovered that only my X850XT has been overclocked, and not my Crossfire Edition.

    Have I been creating problems for myself by clocking the slave faster than the Master?

    Thing is.. I can't choose which one to OC. ATi Tray Tools doesn't give that option.
     
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    nope, x-fire will always run based on the weakest/slowest card. same goes for sli and raid.
     
    Casheti says thanks.
  3. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    I don't understand, are you saying OC'ing the slave and not the master is okay?

    Both Cards have same stock clocks.
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,709 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,227
    I have thought about this myself with my SLI setup...The only real way to OC both cards is to individually test them. Find a good number for both cards core/mem , and flash both to those clocks.

    Cant really see it doing any harm as long as the clocked card handles those speeds!
     
    Casheti says thanks.
  5. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    I think for Crossfire they run at whatever the lower cards clock speed is (ie-you can crossfire a 1950xtx with a 1900 crossfire master, but will they will both run at the 1900's speed). I don't think it has any ill effects.
     
    Casheti says thanks.
  6. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Lol but my point is they're not both running at the same clocks, one is faster than the other.

    Isn't that bad?
     
  7. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Performance wise, yeah, your not getting the use out of the one OC card when in crossfire. Hardware wise they will be fine.

    I think there was a way to overclock both for crossfire, but not sure how (I dont OC my GPU). I think Damulta would know.
     
    Casheti says thanks.
  8. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    sli operates @ the speed of the slowest one.
     
    Casheti says thanks.
  9. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Yes but it is not operating at the speed of the slowest one, people please understand, they are running DIFFERENT clocks.

    I guess I may as well just push the slave back down to stock and call it a day.
     
  10. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Can't you oc both your x850's using ati tool? Settings>Use Device - select card

    Its what i do and seems to work.
    [​IMG]
     
    Casheti says thanks.
  11. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    I will try ATi Tool instead and see what happens.
     
  12. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,709 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,227
    hey cash why not do as i suggested and clock them individually to find a good max that both will do well , then flash those speeds to the cards?
     
    Casheti says thanks.
  13. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Ha I don't trust myself flashing, I don't fancy bricking anything.

    And Fuse-Wire wants to buy my PC, so I don't want to mess it up for him. :p
     
  14. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Okay so if I use ATiTool to OC each card individually, do both card's clocks get saved in one profile?
     
  15. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    no, you have load that profile to each card individually.
    Just make sure each card can handle the clocks
     
    Casheti says thanks.
  16. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Right-O. Thanks.
     
  17. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Also 3d detection will not work, as it can't do it for both cards.
    So every time you game or bench load them manually
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page