1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking the AMD FX 8350 to 5ghz

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Simmyen, Dec 25, 2012.

  1. Simmyen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alright, so before i start talking about this, i want to say that i am pretty new to overclocking the cpu's. I haven't done overclocking with the bios yet.
    So what i want to do at this point, is to take the CPU clock higher (that explains itself)


    So my specs are:

    CPU : AMD FX 8350
    CPU cooler : Noctua NH-U12P (http://i.imgur.com/32WPX.jpg)
    Motherboard : Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5
    GPU : AMD Radeon HD 7970 3GB
    PSU : Corsair HX 1050w
    HDD : Western Digital® Desktop Black 2TB
    RAM : Kingston HyperX 2*8gb
    Case : Cooler Master Sniper


    So what i am trying to achieve here, is to make the CPU clock to atleast 5ghz (if not more) . I know i have a powerful CPU cooler, so it should be working.

    How do i do this in a proper way?

    Any help is very much appreciated! :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2012
  2. anoobarak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    102 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Euroland
    Don't overclock, just get a SSD.
     
  3. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    you aren't gonna hit 5Ghz on air and certainly not if you are new to overclocking
    there is no magical setting to make the chip run at 5Ghz you simply tweak settings and test untill the cpu becomes unstable and or the voltages gets to high
     
  4. NC37

    NC37

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,203 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    You'll want water cooling to push 5Ghz. It'll prolly boot to 5Ghz but I doubt it will be stable on air.
     
  5. Simmyen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am only asking for some help with overclocking! where to start??
     
  6. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
  7. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Increase the CPU multiplier via bios so you can achieve 4.40GHz. Leave everything on Auto/Default, though you will have to adjust your NB, HT and DDR RAM speeds so you can ensure they don't make your OC unstable.

    The one thing you want to do is NEVER UP THE CPU Voltage right away, you want to step it up a bit at a time. I will post more info a bit later on.

    Up the vCore 0.010v at a time Break her in nice and she will perform for you better.
    Here is the Official AMD FX OC'ing Club- WELCOME. :toast:Ask your questions in here:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=153443&page=41
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2012
  8. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    auto-voltage control is a surefire way to break something
     
  9. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Auto voltage is default. It's the safest way to start an OC.
     
  10. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    not on a lot of boards it isn't the minute you start touching the multis the board will start adding voltage usually way to much better to set the voltage to something safe like 1.38v
     
    andresgriego, nt300 and Super XP say thanks.
  11. Garage1217

    Garage1217

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    222 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Az
    Coming from an avid overclocker, a stable 5ghz is not that easy on the 8350 (I mean really stable) Getting it to boot at 5ghz or even higher is pretty simple (I know as I have run 5ghz several times on mine but could never get it rock stable) Around 4.6-4.8 is a good target to go for and generally the sweet spot for this chip.

    - Start at 4.6ghz, set the voltage to 1.475
    - Set both the NB and HT to 2200 as I have found vishera does not like anything much higher than this when pushing it for a stable OC - Also vishera does not benefit much from pushing either like the phenoms did.
    - If the UD5 has LLC, I would use it and make sure to watch CPU voltages at idle and under load. Raise LLC until voltage stabilizes at idle vs load
    - Set your NB voltage between 1.25
    - Make sure for starters that your ram is at stock clocks for now - work on that later
    - Watch your temps :)

    Best of luck :)
     
  12. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    4.60GHz does not require 1.475v, that is too high IMO. You are better off bumping the Voltage up from default in 0.1v steps versus manually setting it high. By doing this you eliminate other factors regarding the need for high voltage correct high speed.

    You need to break the CPU in slowly.
    I have my 8350 clocked at 4.70GHz with/ 1.40v Rock Stable running all 8-Cores with a bus speed of 277. Hyper Transport & NB @ 2600MHz.

    My late 8120 running all 8-Cores was OC'ed 1,300 MHz higher than stock that needed only 1.375v to run 100% stable. Anyhow I'll be putting this gem up for sale soon.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2012
  13. Garage1217

    Garage1217

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    222 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Az
    I said to "start" at 1.475. I did not say end at 1.475 :) That should get him stable right away at 4.6. He can then increase his multiplier incrementally, doubt he will get much past 4.7 anyways. Then he can gradually back down the voltage until he finds the sweet spot on his system once he finds out what his chip can do. If he can get that down, he can then progress with his learning. :toast:
     
  14. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    I see what you mean, personally I rather start at default voltage, increase the multi one step at a time, the when you run into stability issues, bump the voltage 0.1v increments. For me anyway I find I can get max OC with low voltage by using my method :D
     
  15. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    All he has to do is run prime95 and check the temps (keep load temps under 60). these boards are pretty smart and for a novice, auto is not a bad thing. 1.38volts? his air cooler will allow more than that. have you overclocked a FX processor? Seems like you haven't with your advise....

    All he has to do is run prime95 and check the temps (keep load temps under 60). these boards are pretty smart and for a novice, auto is not a bad thing. 1.38volts? his air cooler will allow more than that. have you overclocked a FX processor? Seems like you haven't with your advise....

    Every CPU is different my friend and every chip. this would be a good reference though.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 27, 2012
    Super XP says thanks.
  16. anubis44

    anubis44

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    101 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    OP, your cooler is not going to be able to handle 1.475 volts with that FX chip. It's simply not up to the task. To handle that kind of voltage on Vishera, you'll need an H80 or H100. My Antec 620 water cooler can't even handle that voltage, and it can take more heat than your Noctua air cooler. The key thing with Vishera is heat. It's doesn't need huge voltage, but it will throw off massive amounts of heat as you push the multi higher.

    This thread has probably the best information on the web right now about overclocking Vishera:
    http://www.overclock.net/t/1318995/official-fx-8320-fx-8350-vishera-owners-club

    I think the OP will have to consider getting a Corsair H100 closed loop water cooler (or a custom water loop) at the minimum if he is serious about wanting to hit 5GHz stable with his FX chip. Yes, there are a few overclocks without that level of cooling purporting to be stable at 5GHz, but for all we know, the CPU could be throttling cores. That's what the FX chip will do if the heat builds up too much, instead of blue-screening right away. That's the take-away summary from that 620 page thread I just directed you to! However, if you want to see how high you can go with the Noctua, Super XP's methodology is probably the better way to go. First, see how high you can go with the stock voltage. The highest clocked Visheras are often overclocked using just the multiplier and with comparatively modest bumps up in voltage. So up the multi first - try to hit 4.4GHz (like I did) without any additional voltage, and then run your system through a complete loop of Intel Burn Test:

    http://majorgeeks.com/IntelBurnTest_d5987.html

    while running a temp monitoring program like CPUID Hardware Monitor:

    http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/hwmonitor.html

    You should also have your windows task manager open with the performance tab selected, so you can watch all eight cores load up to 100% utilization. Watch the temps in CPUID Hardware monitor while the Intel Burn Test runs a Stress Level: Standard run (default is 10 runs). If your temp for CPU package never goes above 70 degrees celsius or so (and the Burn Test doesn't fail) your CPU cooling is adequate for that that overclock. Also keep you eye on the three 'temperatures' in CPUID called "TMPIN0, TMPIN1 and TMPIN2". TMPIN2 is your northbridge. That one can heat up quite a lot, although you wisely went with the Gigabyte UD5 motherboard over a UD3, as the UD5 (and my UD7) have better north bridge cooling. Max north bridge temps are anything over 95 degrees in my opinion, although you don't really want them going over 90 degrees.

    Finally, remember that your cooling efforts will be greatly helped or hampered by your case cooling. You can have an outstanding water cooler, but if you have crappy airflow in your case, you temps can still build up more than they should. Overclocking the Vishera to 5GHz will likely mean a very good airflow case, like my Cooler Master Storm Trooper, or equivalent.

    I hope this gets you well on your way to overclocking nirvana. Good luck!
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2012
  17. anubis44

    anubis44

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    101 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Sorry, forgot to update my user sig!
     
  18. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    You should place your specs in the System Specs section if you like. It would be easier for people to access. :)
     
  19. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    and no running prime95 anyone that says that doesn't know what they are talking about prime95 is not the be all to end all to determining stability these new chips are getting fast enough to where Prime95 can't apply enough of a load to tell if its REALLY stable

    also just because you CAN run more voltage does not mean you SHOULD nor does adding voltage always increase stability in-fact to much voltage for a given speed will make it unstable

    /ontopic
    I agree Garage start with the voltage a bit on the high side maby not 1.4700 but 1.4250(amd recommended nominal voltage) if hes got a chip from a decent batch 1.42 should be enough for 4.5 MABY 4.7
    I like to start with OCCT get a baseline of temps/voltages/stability and then stress test with a mix of linpack and gaming
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2012
  20. ilikemacandpc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  21. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    I don't need to read up on overclocking. I hit 6Ghz on FX chips. I am a very seasoned veteren but thanks for the shout anyhow.

    Who says his Noctua won't handle 1.475 volts?:nutkick:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 27, 2012
  22. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    haven't heard from the Op
    Simmyen where you at ?
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2012
  23. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    I did.... Go away. Your kinda annoying.

    All you can pull on your Phenom II is 4GHz? LOL, that is childs play.
     
  24. Simmyen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alright guys, thanks for answeres and information! You're awesome. Really appreciate it.

    I am not home atm, but i will try to OC when i come home, a little by little, and post reports here in this thread. I know i have a very good airflow (not only cpu cooler, but the whole computer) , so time will show if i can manage to hit a stable 5ghz :toast:
     
  25. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,778 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,004
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Overclock that bitch. Though i'd use water cooling. It simply does wonders and doesn't really cost that much more. At first i thought i'll be stuck with 3,8GHz on my Core i7 but with water cooling i'm enjoying 4,2GHz now. Don't really see much point in buying Ivy Bridge or even Haswell. With your FX properly overclocked you'd be good for quite some time as well.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page