1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking the AMD Phenom II 965 Black Edition

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by pepsi71ocean, Jan 8, 2012.

  1. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    So i have come to realization that i need more cpu power from my 965.

    Its running about 3.4GHz but the bus speed is a paultry 200.5 the HT link is 2004.

    i know upping the cpu GHZ is idea, but i would like a computer with more torque to say.


    The System is to the left.

    Im running DDR3 Muskin ram the frequency is 668MHz @ 9-9-9-24-33-2T

    FSB:DRAM s 3:10.

    I am currently playing Empire total war with the Darth Mod installed and the system can slowly get a bit laggy here or there, and the frame rate drops a bit. After extensive testing the conclusion is that it is CPU/RAM based not gpu based.

    Any ideas on how this works, i was an intel guy and its been almost a decade since i have touch an AMD chip.
     
  2. Over_Lord

    Over_Lord News Editor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    751 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Manipal
    Well, INTEL is better at these tasks honestly.
     
  3. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    historically, but my older amd rig would overclock the bus speed would make huge gains.


    i had to go with amd for cost reasons, but i would like more oomph through the computer.
     
  4. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    anyone have any writeup's or suggestions on overclocking the quad cores?
     
  5. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Here's my way, simple and quick:

    Raise the Multi on the CPU one notch at a time, then stress test, if stable continue till it's not stable. Then add a little CPU vcore until stable (always keeping an eye on temps). you want to stay under 60ºc, max I like to stay under is 55ºc. Once CPU is where you want it to be, do the same for the Northbridge. one notch at a time and add voltage if not stable. The voltage you want to change it the CPU NB, not the NB itself. Also, keep an eye on temps for motheboard components such as NB, VRM's, etc.

    Simple?
     
    pepsi71ocean says thanks.
  6. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    would raising the bus speed be better then the multi?

    and what does the HT link do?
     
  7. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    You can try a combination of multi plus bus speed. However, I like to use the multi and leave the HT Link at default. HT Link really doesn't do much and the higher it is the harder it is to stabilize the CPU while overclocking. Raising the Northbridge however, it's a whole different ball game. That's a night and day different going from let's say 2.0 to 2.8 GHz. Huge difference in performance.

    I would say use the multi, try to get the CPU to 3.8 GHz, then the North bridge to at least 2.6 GHz and you'll notice a nice jump in performance.

    http://www.amd.com/us/products/tech...chnology/Pages/hypertransport-technology.aspx
     
    LightningJR and pepsi71ocean say thanks.
  8. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    with Intel chips if you raise the bus speed and lower the multi your cpu i faster but is it the same for the amd ones?

    im wondering if raising the bus speed would make empire total war more stable?
     
  9. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Give it a shot. Generally raising bus speed tends to make things a bit faster but in all honesty, I'm just lazy dude! Lol. Thing with raising bus speed is you may have to tweak certain Motherboard voltages.
     
  10. MasterInvader

    MasterInvader

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    275 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Portugal
    Try this:

    Bus: 223 Multiplier: 17 Vcore: 1.41 OC: 3800Mhz
    Bus: 235 Multiplier: 17 Vcore: 1.45 OC: 4000Mhz

    Over 4000 leave the bus @ 200 and pump the multiplier over 20/21/22

    Set manually the correct timings and ram speed @ bios

    Good luck... and watch the temps
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2012
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  11. LightningJR

    LightningJR

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    261 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    CPU Clock and NB Clock are the two values that if you increase will increase performance.

    Increasing the BUS or HT Link will net you little to nothing.
     
  12. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    ^^ that's what I've said. I never notice much by raising HT
     
  13. LightningJR

    LightningJR

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    261 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    wow. sorry Chicken Paatty. I must have missed post 7. Didn't realize you had said this already. Anyhoo :p I'm just reiterating your informative post. :)
     
  14. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I didn't mean it that way, I don't care if you said it again. :toast:
     
  15. Covert_Death

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    309 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    i have a 955 currently at 4.1Ghz without too much problem, i have the bus at 210 and the multi at 19.5 and it runs stable as ever, my voltage will differ to yours because of MoBo but i previously had that board and it overclocks well enough for this chip. on that board i was running 3990Mhz i think, so basically 4.0 on air.

    find what bus speed you want to use and leave it there, crank the multi up till it isn't stable, then raise the vcore a tad and then increase multi again... repeat this till you reach your desired speeds but make sure your stressing for at least 10 minutes @ %100 when you start to approach the 4.0 area.

    once you find your perfect settings, this is a tool i use to get around cool n' quiet functions when OC:
    http://phenommsrtweake.sourceforge.net/

    what this does is allow you to set up stages for your CPU to clock to depending on stress.. mine does 800Mhz idle --> 2100Mhz --> 3.2Ghz --> 4.1Ghz. this really helps keep things cool when not under load. i idle at about 28-30c in a ~25c room
     
  16. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,340 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    My 965 is running 3.9 GHz (17 x 230) @ 1.42 v

    Running very stable 8 to 10 hours daily every day (WCG and daily worktasks - gaming at night)

    When gaming I give it a notch up running 4.1 GHz (18 x 230) at the same voltage..

    The cooling, in my case, is the achilles.....so a good cooling solution is a must
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    thanks i will look into the program and see how it works on this rig.

    can i ask what you bumped your nb and HT voltages to if you were bumping the bus speed.

    what did you raise the NB voltage to for the bus voltage?
     
  18. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,340 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    DRAM frq: 1533 MHz
    DRAM timings: 9-9-9-24
    DRAM voltage: 1.65 v
    HT voltage: 1.25 v
    HT speed: 2075 MHz
    NB voltage: 1.15 v
    SB Voltage: 1.15 v
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. uuuaaaaaa

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    178 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    I got my 955BE @ 3.7GHz with these settings
    Multi 18.5X
    BUS @ 200MHz
    Cpu 1.3625v
    Ram: 669MHz OCZ RPR 12800 4*2Gb sticks @ 1.65625v 7 7 7 24; Cr 1T, Unganged mode.
    CPU/NB 1.1875
    NB @ 2.6GHz
    Make sure you disable C&Q, CPU Spread spectrum and PCI spread spectrum.
    You can increase the CPU VDDA up a notch. By default it is 2.5v, set it to 2.6v.
    I have a question too:
    Would it be ok to have asymmetric overclocking? By that i mean, different cpu clock per core...
     
  20. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,390 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    567
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    i recently got a PhenomII 960T and have ocd the snot out of every bus maxed so far at 4300core 3195 cpu/NB 2995 HT all stable to game on and bench and primed for half an hour(yes not enough) HT does nothing ive benched with all other settings at stock, mid 3.6core and highest 4.3 and found it did little past 2200 as erocker advised me, CPU/NB on the other hand increased all benches due to increasing a bit my memory bandwidth but 3195 did need a lot of volts

    ive settled(purely for surfing prophile) on 3.7-4TB 2800 Cpu/Nb and 2200HT and 234 HTref(highest mine likes anyways) and then adjusted HT and cpu/Nb to check my earlier benches and at 2800 CPU/nb i got upto 2 Gb/s extra memory performance over stock 2000cpu/nb keeping the memory at a pre ocd std setpoint

    endgoal for me is 4.3-4.5 f@home stable 24/7 , coincidentally what would you people advise as the highest to go on cpu and cpu/nb volts on both air(im tryin to keep OP happy:)) and water like me ,for me this cpu need last a year only, so im not to bothered bout whipping it so be brave with sugestions

    also as this is my chilln config i leave cnq and all power save functions active and didnt push load line cal v much on any voltages
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  21. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,654 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    awesome i just assembled and OCed a 965 today!

    here are stats:-
    AMD 965 @3.9GHz NB@2600, 1.25v
    CPU voltage: 1.4

    ASUS M5A97 EVO

    DDR3 1600 2*4GB G.skill RipjawsX 9-9-9-25


    fully stable.
    stock cooler (modded by me)
    get a little hot though. but 100% stable (prime 95 tested for 3hrs)
     
  22. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    ^^^very good! I believe my Phenom II 940 needed about 1.425v for it to be stable at 4GHz. NB also at 2.6GHz.
     
    theoneandonlymrk says thanks.
  23. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    looks like i'll be playing with this tomorrow.

    anyone have thoughts about soft clocking with AS Rock's OC Tuner?


    EDIT My 999th post!
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2012
  24. Covert_Death

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    309 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    ignore OC tuner, seriously not worth it, it doesn't really tell you anything you want to know for fine tune OCing
     
  25. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,654 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    m5a97 ives rock stable volts !!! im impressed with the digi vrms.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page