1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

overclocking the phenom II 940

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by servermonkey, Jan 12, 2009.

  1. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    How the hell did you get the Phenom II 940 @ 4387 MHz stable with only 1.375v ? And that NB speed is a killer lol
     
  2. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,332 (4.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,374
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I have a feeling that it isn't stable, with Overdrive its really easy to see a high clock real quick.
     
  3. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I want to know what board he is using. Thast a good clock on the FSB!
     
  4. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,373 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    300
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    dumo:

    what board are you using.....? Cooling - Liquid Nitrogen?? - that cant be right....
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    698 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    NYC
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2009
    spearman914 and VulkanBros say thanks.
  6. iDont

    iDont New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    62 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Can anyone confirm this? ACC is the only feature that makes me choose the Asus M3A79-T Deluxe above the Asus M3N-HT Deluxe/HDMI for my upcoming Phenom II build. I don't have a preference for SLI or Crossfire, because I can get both ATi and nvidia cards cheap.
     
  7. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Yes it's confirmed. Do not enable ACC with Phenom II's or your systme will crash or do funny unstable things. Phenom II's already have it built in. One of the TECH guys at the ASUS help forums confirmed this to me.
     
    VulkanBros, Chicken Patty and iDont say thanks.
  8. iDont

    iDont New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    62 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thank you for your reply. Do you also know if ACC will work fine on nvidia chipsets as well?
     
  9. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    I think so, but not 100% sure.
    All I know is the first Phenom's did not have ACC built into them, this is why it was on the mobo's South Bridge. But the new Phenom II's have it built in. It may be so but I've seen some nice Phenom II OC's with Nvidia based motherboards.
     
    iDont says thanks.
  10. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    here one for ya on air

    [​IMG]
     
  11. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    @dumo: That's one sick oc, got a validation?
     
  12. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    here is one for ya [​IMG] and to answer your question, never bothered believe or do not believe. It's up to you.

    and they say MSI cannot overclock.Also to be fair this is a 945
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2009
  13. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    698 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    NYC
    Thanks Spearman:) AM3 chip should be more in term of oc scaling based on this Asus AM3 board performance.

    Added up orb links on 3Ds post.
     
  14. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Nice OC, what cooling are you using? My problem is everytime I go to 4GHz my temps go right up and the system crashes.
     
  15. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
  16. heidi

    heidi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hi all...

    Not much in the sphere of OCing, but simply question, does that Phenom II 940BE will run on me GB MA78G-DS3H...bought it not too long ago for HTPC and would like to strenghten its capability...plz...:cry:

    p.s.
    according to the GB site F6 BIOS allow this CPU to be nested in there, but, seriously would power block have enough juice for these...
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2009
  17. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    698 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    NYC
    Thats nice X4 945 ES:toast:
    Crank up HT and NB freq, ddr3 platform will make it easy to play at >300 HT and >3000 NB.

    With DDR2 and X4 940 kinda hard to reach that, eventough AM3 mobo have all the capabilities needed to run ddr3

    Heres with Asus M4A79 Deluxe AM2/AM3 and Win7 in ddr3 teritory...

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2009
  18. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    NICE OC Dumo :respect:
    I have both the OCZ Vendetta I & II. The one fits just fine but the II does not fit good. It blocks one of my primary (Yellow) DIMM slot. I just wish there was an attachment for AMD mobo's so that we can install heatsink/fans like Intel mobo's which do not block any memory DIMM slots because it sits horizontally where as the AMD sits vertically.

    How about this SUPER FAN lol
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811999613
     
  19. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    The heatsink I have allows you to mount the fan in push pull formation front to back wiithout blocking the ram slots on AMD boards, as long as they don't have reaper heatpipe heatsinks the first one fits under it. Also once installed it you don't have to remove your motherboard to install a new chip. Unlike my old TRUE that only let you install the heatsink facing up and down on a AM2 system


    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835608002
     
  20. str8desifer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey Trt740,
    I was thinking of getting that fan but you mentioned something about the reaper heat pipe. I have all the slots filled with ocz reaper 1066 (8gb), so my understanding is that i would have to leave the first slot empty? I have a biostar ta790gx mobo by the way.
    Thanks
     
  21. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    I too have 8GB of DDR2-1066 OCZ Reaper in all my 4 slots.
     
  22. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,436 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,191
    can someone please answer this for me, the PII 940 BE with the Asus M3A79-T..... should CPU PREFETCHING be on or off?
     
  23. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I have no experience with that bro. Sorry.
     
  24. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    no with regular ram, that doesn't have the large fins or heatpipe they fit under that heatsink.
     
  25. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    CPU Pre-Fetching should be enabled with all Phenom based CPU's for better performance.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page