1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking tools

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Morgoth, Mar 20, 2008.

  1. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Can anny one tell me what are good tools for HD3850 ?
    now i am using CCC but doest let me clock higher
    i tryd atitool 0,26 but it freezes
    atitool 0,27 is ok but no fan options
  2. repsol23

    repsol23

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Have you given the latest Rivatuner a try. I can use either ATI tool or Riva and they have both worked properly for me, and before I had put a waterblock on the card I was using Rivatuner to make adjustments to my fan. I was able to tell it to run the fan at xxx% and set it so that even when Windows was restarted it stayed at that speed and I never had a problem. Same with the overclocking, as for the freezing I experience the same thing still. My freezing would happen when I would overclock then exit out of ATI tool. Exiting the program was fine and I could do anything with the CPU I wanted, but when I clicked on the icon for ATI again it would immediately freeze. To solve this you will need to open Riva and set the card "back" to default. Once this is done you can once again start ATI with not problems, it seems it just doesn't like to start when the card is overclocked beyond stock speeds. I honestly only use the ATI tool for artifact testing and once I decide on a speed I use Riva to set the desired speed I want. Hope this helps!!
  3. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    @ repsol23 : which water block are you using?

    :toast:
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    HEHEHEHE......http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=706935&postcount=28

    From where you and I were discussing the Maze4's.

    @ Margoth I agree with Rivatuner...I use 2.06 on my Hd3870, altho there is 2.08 released, I havent switched over yet.
    intel igent says thanks.
  5. repsol23

    repsol23

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Am using a MCW60 waterblock from a peltier kit (3 blocks, 3 plates, and separate PSU) that I purchased new and never used. Happened to have the block sitting around for nearly a year before I found any kind of use for it. Here is a pic, might be a bit grainy since I had to lower the quality for posting due to size of the file.

    Attached Files:

    intel igent says thanks.
  6. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    can anny one tell me how i can change the dynamic fan settings in rivertuner?
    dam 53c idle at 720mhz gpu core clock :S
  7. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I'm not shure about the fan thing morgoth but have you tried to install your own thermal paste and reseat the HSF?

    @ sneeky : thnx for taking up my slack I'm having a bad week :eek: :(

    @ repsol23 : are you using the Nvidia mount with that? what are you using for RAMsinks? Thnx for the pik :)

    :toast:
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2008
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Sorry morgoth as I always set a set fanspeed by percentage.
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2008
  9. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    gona look tomorow for a bether heatsing
    mybe a cheap zalman
  10. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    1. Go to the power user tab and scroll down to Rivatuner/fan. Then change Autofanspeedcontrol to a value of 3.
    2. Go back to the dynamic fan settings and you will then find them editable.
    3. Use the profiles to save your settings.
  11. repsol23

    repsol23

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    I think it is the Nvidia mount since it came from the baggy that said Nvidia. The ATI two hole mount was not able to fit no matter how I tried. As for the ramsinks, I am using the copper plate that came with the card originally. I do have some ramsinks to put on there, but it was convenient for me to just use the copper plate. To make sure that they stay cool I place a fan in my case to blow air directly over the card to cool the ram and regulator heat sink.
    intel igent says thanks.
  12. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2008
    intel igent says thanks.
  13. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i did that nothing hapened
  14. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    have you tried the BETA spud107 suggested?

    :toast:
  15. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    works :D
  16. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    nice! you still using the stock cooling then?

    how are temps now?
  17. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    bad 57c idle gpu is at 730mhz
    i orderdered Thermalright HR-03 Rev.A 34 euro
  18. repsol23

    repsol23

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Okay, I gave the ATT beta from spud a try and had a question concerning artifacts. I have been using the ATI beta 0.27 and when overclocking I get one or two in a 4 minute run at 850 core (Powercolor 3850 agp) but when running the ATT beta I can easily run at 864 core with no artifacts at all in a 5 minute run. So which one is more accurate? I have always use the ATI Tool with the fuzzy cube for my tests but this new one uses a transparent ship, could there be some difference in the two? The ati tool beta 0.27 has had no settings changes, in other words I havent changed the slider that affects the detection of artifacts. It is still set at one notch from the left, but the new ATT beta doesnt allow for an increase sensitivity for artifacts. Also, I wanted to see if I could change my voltage with the new beta but it doesn't seem to allow more than 1.2 as this is all it shows. Has anyone tried both of these programs, and if so what did you think?
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Ive used both tray tools and ATITool. The 3D cube in ATITOol is way tougher of a GPU test!

    I say clock with whatever program and use the fuzzycube reguardless for a non-artifacting OC.

    Or use the Furbench for heat to the GPU....seems to be one of the rougher ones.
  20. repsol23

    repsol23

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Yeah, kinda what I was thinking, just wanted to make sure. Using the fuzzy cube and trying to run a 864 core causes the vpu recoery to come on immediately so I felt it was more reliable. Thanks for the quick response!!
  21. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    ok guys stupid question these are NOT BIOS locked at all and you can clock em till they artifact?

    i wonder if W1zzard implemented the voltage control for these cards yet in his latest release of atitool? im pretty shure ive got the horizontal resistor so it SHOULD be possible?

    if not, the pencil mod for the 3870 would work?

    :toast:
  22. repsol23

    repsol23

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    I am not sure what it meant by "locked" bios, I haven't flashed my card or anything like that and the bios are whatever came out of the box. As for artifacts, I have the card running right now on my gaming cpu with the core set at 837 and the ATI test (fuzzy cube) has been running for over 45 minutes with not one artifact.:)

    As for pencil mods, I have been hesitant to do so since I dont want to ruin my card in case I do something wrong. I would really be disappointed if I had to put my BFG 7800gs back in!
  23. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Get a pic up here so RM can get a gander at it and possibly verify the mod point.

    You are correct in theory that with extra volts comes more MHz on the core!
  24. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    dont have a cam that can take a clear enough pik :eek:

    all i got is my phone as i dont have a card reader for my kodak610 :nutkick:

    i could prolly find a pik on the web as its a sapphire model so it shouldnt be too hard :rolleyes:

    :toast:
  25. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i can take a pic of it when i am gona mount my new heatsink
    intel igent says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page