1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking Xpertvision 4850 - Help Needed

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by mav2000, Jan 17, 2009.

  1. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    Hi,

    I have been trying to overclock my GPU since yesterday and I just cant seem to overclock the memory for some reason. If I move it even to 994 (stock being 993) 3d mark 05 stops with an error either going into vpu recover or just plain giving a system error.

    I have gone upto 665 on core and the 3d mark does its tests, but the funny thing is that each time I overclock and check with 3d mark the score is lower. So it was highest at stock and has been going steadily downhill from there.

    I run the Autotune function but the results as usual are not very stable. Need your help guys.

    Oh and to add I have the non reference design, with temps running at 39-40 deg at idle and around 52-55 deg at full load.



    __________________
    Mav2000

    AMD 6000+, 4 GB DDR2 667, 160GB HDD+500GB HDD Seagate 7200.11, ATI 4850 Visiontek, CM 460W, Viewsonic VA173wb, Windows XP -SP 3
     
  2. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    Hi, I was just thinking, could this be a problem with the power supply? If so what is it that I need to monitor? I have everest Ultimate, would monitoring the 12V line make sense? Any other program to monitor this as well as log it?
     
  3. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    What PSU is it?
    If its a high quality PSU then it shouldn't be an issue.
    Like my EA380, its powering my HD4850 just fine even when OC'd. But, anyway...
    What PSU do you have? the one in yo sig is kinda vague so tell us/me the 12V Rail Amps.
     
  4. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    its a cooler master 460 w extreme power psu. The 12 v if I am not wrong is 18 amps.
     
  5. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    I have been testing the 12V rail with everest during 3d mark and found it to be moving between 12.61 stable to 12.27 minimum. Is this normal?
     
  6. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    sorta high to my standards... mine hovers 12.10 even at full load... no fluctuations tested using a multi-meter.
    But thats the only 12V rail? no 12v1 or 12v2?
    If so then your kinda pushing that PSU a bit...
     
  7. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,088 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    That sounds (very) bad IMHO. I wouldn't even turn the PC on. XD
    Get more info from the others and don't listen to me on this one.
     
  8. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    no there are 2 12v rails as per specs. But I can check only one in everest. Is this fluctuation really bad. I thought CM was a good brand??
     
  9. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple


    yea, thats not really good but not horrible either. Normal voltage range for the 12v rail is between 11v and 13v. I test my PSU via PSU tester and get 12.2v, with some extremely high quality PSUs like Seasonic you get 12v spot on but most PSUs fluctuate on 12v rail quite a bit. CM is not a great PSU brand, btw, i think they are quite average and i'm not surprised that you dont get 12v exactly.

    In regards to you overclock, i just dont think its due to the 12v fluctuating, it could actually be the card itself as not all overclock the same or it could be your PSU not having enough amps on the 12v rail.
     
  10. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Well, the high end of the voltage fluctuation is a bit "over" what I would call normal.
    I can't recall the 12V ATX specs but I have a feeling it may be just touching the outside limits...
    but if you have been running them fine for a while then no big deal... just watch it every few days or weeks...
    Also, the key is to restart between bench runs... I have my HD4850 running 720Mhz 24/7 if needed but I don't game much... just F@H so it sticks at stock most of the time... (625Mhz Core/1.0Ghz Mem (2.0Ghz DDR)

    *They are having a sale on a 430W Antec EarthWatts that would easily power your rig and offer high quality 80PLUS efficiency parts. $39.99 shipped, 2x17A rails, @ 360W total output max for the rails...
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817371006 *

    I am currently using this to power the rig in my specs-
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817371005

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2009
  11. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    Ok does not work with games so have stopped this whole process, now I am stuck with a monitor that displays 1440x900 with two vertical black strips at either end. Can anyone help me with this. Have reinstalled the drivers for the video card as well as the monitor, but not helping.
     
  12. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    can you change the resolution via Control Panel? I think you are getting the black strips because your monitor needs to be adjusted as its not used to that resultion. Look for the buttons on the monitor itself and stretch the screen.
     
  13. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    Tried control panel, tried the monitor buttons but none of them seem to work. The monitor has the option as I checked the website and documentation and I was using this res before starting up the overclocking the GPU bit, now I am stuck with a lower res....Help//
     
  14. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    do you happen to have onboard video or another card in order to test this out? If you do, try using that. Remove ATI card and drivers, clean the registry and clean out remains with Driver Sweeper. Then install drivers for onboard or other card. See if it helps.
     
  15. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    Onboard video works fine and also all other resolutions work fine, its just 1440x900 that just does not work. Have reinstalled all the drivers including monitor and video card also done a clean sweep of the drivers before reinstalling. Still not able to solve it. Its like at 1440 res the monitor behaves like a normal non wide screen monitor. Also for some reason the hardware tab keeps showing default monitor and generic television even after changing the drivers back to viewsonic....??
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page