1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OVerclocking

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Bunchies, Mar 6, 2013.

  1. Bunchies New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    133 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    hey, im new to overclocking and ive spent all week reading about overclocking and keeping safe/stable.

    i have been trying to get 4.2Ghz on my 960 but i can never get stable no matter what i do, the cpu allways wants 1.4v+ so i dont even bother with it same with 4.1Ghz.

    so i tried 4Ghz, i can get completely stable with 4Ghz with voltages in the 1.36-1.38 (still testing a bit so i could possibly go lower) but my question is



    should i do 20x200


    or should i do 25x160 - when i do 25x160 i do have to have turbo enabled to get the 25 multiplier though, so should i find a mix where i dont have to use turbo to get 4ghz while keeping a low block and a multiplier above 20?


    which one is faster?, i do know that higher block causes more heat
    anyone that can help thatd be great :cool:
  2. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    May I ask you which temperatures are you reaching?

    That'd be better to know to give you an advice ;)

    Anyway I'd use the turbo multiplier, just disable power savings and throttling on the multiplier over 80c and you should be fine, going over 200 MHz on BCLK on socket 1366 wasn't that easy.
  3. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,407 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,348
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Don't use Turbo, certainly not to start with as it adds a couple of extra variables you can do without. Always select an odd number multiplier so in your case I would suggest 23x so set BClk at 183, and to start with manually setting your memory divider at 2:8, make sure Uncore is set at twice your memory speed to start with and keep QPI multi on auto. You should easily get 4.2gig, start with 1.4V on VCore and 1.4V on Qpi then ease them down incrementally once you get initial stability, you can then go on to tweak memory etc.

    I run 4.3gig 24/7 on a 21x multi with both VCore and Qpi voltages below 1.4V so hopefully unless you have a "dog" you should do at least that.
    Law-II, HammerON, radrok and 1 other person say thanks.
  4. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    I stand corrected then ;) What did turbo add on LGA1366 which I do not remember?

    I had an unlocked chip though, all I did was bump the multiplier and voltage.
  5. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,407 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,348
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    No don't stand corrected, in some circumstances Turbo can improve performance, not just in the obvious single threaded apps but some do perform better with turbo it's just easier when your starting out (IMO) to "test" the potential without it, he can always go back and experiment later.
    radrok says thanks.
  6. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,439 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,531
    Yep - do not use Turbo. As Tatty stated use a odd number multiplier.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Going to need a really good cpu cooler to make any use of that overclock. :)
  8. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    You should try 21X191 = 4030 / QPI 18 = 6908 / Uncore 16 = 3071 / Mem Multi 8 = 1535. The reason why I would use that is because you have all your memory slots filled that alone could be holding your overclock back. You may not be able to get it any higher just cause of your memory.
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  9. Bunchies New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    133 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Okay so I have decided to stick with 4ghz. Don't pay attention my voltage setting in my system spec I'll update that later, got a question though. 20x200

    If I have my ram set at 1.660V (1.65 isn't an option) should I have my qpi/vtt half my ram voltage at 1.355V?

    Or can I go lower?, I heard about the .5v rule or something like that. Needing to be at least half
    I also took out 3 sticks of ram so my over clock should be cooler and easyer
  10. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,510 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    200*20 ftw
  11. Kaynar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    615 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Using 20x200 on my 4ghz i7 930 but as other stated odd multipliers do better in OCing. Its weird that you need so much Vcore for 4Ghz since I only use 1.34-1.36v.

    For me as well anything above 4Ghz is unstable, but i got a lower model than yours. Turbo is nice if you get it stable but don't start by having it enabled. Let it disabled and reach higher frequencies, its more important...

    I also found my system was only stable if running my DominatorGT ram at v1.665 and I couldnt set it to 2000mhz (for which it is rated) since the 2:10 ratio would freeze my PC, had to keep 2:8 and go for lower CAS and 1T. Still gives 19GB/s so its nice.
  12. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,407 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,348
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I would be interested to know all your major bios settings, I have not come across a 930 that will not do more than 4gig unless you have a setting out so to speak, whil;st no doubt there are "dog" 930 CPU's out there, 8 out of 10 OC failures with these chips tend to be Bios settings..... mine is in fact a 930 which runs 4.3gig 24/7 but it took me a lot of tweaking to get it there stable.

    Incidentally, the 2:8 memory divider stability thing is fairly commonplace to gigabyte x58 boards.
  13. Kaynar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    615 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Whilst I had 3.6Ghz manual OC on an older X58-UD5 board, on my current X58A-OC I initially used the auto-4Ghz OC of the mobo, noted down the BIOS options, then set manual OC and slightly decreased voltages and until I got BSOD while stability testing. Before that I tried going higher than 4Ghz but never managed to, though I always kept 200blck and tried 21+ multi. Currently the CPU doesnt go above 73c in Prime95 with H100 and low speed fans, so its all ok. As you understand I didnt spend more than a day on it and I'm fine like that. Also, thanks for letting me know the 2:10+ ratio issue is a Gigabyte thing, I thought my RAM was just not a good sample...

    Update: My current BIOS stats:
    -LLC Level 2
    -Vcore 1.35v (I am using only 1 out of two 8pin EPS connectors for power on the cpu)
    -QPI/VTT 1.38v
    -CPU PLL 1.86v
    -QPI PLL 1.2v
    -DRAM 1.66v (and not 1.665 as I said in my previous post)
    -other voltage settings on Auto
    -200 blck, 20multiplier
    -uncore ratio x16
    -ram SPD = 8
    -ram 1600mhz 7-7-7-21-1T (quick settings)
    -turbo enabled
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2013
  14. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,407 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,348
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Have you simply tried raising your multi to 21x, raise VCore and Qpi to 1.4V, leave ram as is to start with and test when/if it boots, assuming that your x16 uncore gives you the exact double memory speed. That should give you 4.22gig and fairly similar to my settings.
  15. Kaynar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    615 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    just as the OP, I dont want to go at 1.4v Vcore or more... I'm fine at 1.35v. Plus my mobo's temps go near 60c and I dont know what is the limit for that. Raising the QPI = mobo higher temps, right?
  16. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,407 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,348
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I understand the voltage thing totally, mine at 4.2Gig runs under load at 1.36V (but I may have got lucky), as for temps..... 90C is OK with these, 60 or 70 is not even breaking them into a sweat, although I don't ever hit 70C under full load at those speeds...... when you say Mobo temps what specifically do you mean?
  17. Bunchies New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    133 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    4.3Ghz? whatr your temps on what cooler?
  18. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,407 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,348
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    The newer Corsair H80i water.... (about the same performance as the previous generation H100) and in normal gaming use I don't go higher than 70's C, if I use Intel burn test it can hit about 82C. That is with a "balanced" fan setting which is pretty quiet, If I were to set it on "performance" I doubt I would even hit 70C.
  19. Bunchies New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    133 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    any power saving features? and are you using hyper threading?

    im comparing my cooling and overclock heat
  20. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,407 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,348
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Yes and Yes :D
  21. Bunchies New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    133 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    damn. 1366 must run very hot than, i see other platforms overclock much higher than me with lower voltages and some with lower idle
  22. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,407 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,348
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    lol, you only need to look as far as 135W TDP and that should give you some indication! Overclock to 4gig and your probably pushing out 200W of heat, all that coupled with Hyperthreadding and BClk overclocking (as opposed to multi's) and you have a recipe for heat :D
  23. Bunchies New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    133 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    haha yeah, man if you know a way of getting a higher multi and lower BCLK while keeping 1600Mhz or within 1600Mhz ill totally go for the higher multi.


    but like i said, i can use the max multi of 25 with BCLK of 160 but the only way x25 will stick is with turbo enabled

    EDIT: i lowerd to 24x167, ram is at 1670
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2013
  24. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,407 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,348
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Use 23x, keep to odd numbers for long term stability, just overclock more to give you the ram speed!
  25. Bunchies New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    133 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    okay, i bumped it to 23x175 even though the ram is at 1400mhz i may just have to deal with that because if i overclock anymore i think i may have some major heat issues

    EDIT: i dont think the 200mhz would hurt performance
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page