1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overheating!!!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by mc-dexter, Oct 23, 2008.

  1. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Well i decided to join after reading afew of the threads on this site, some of the overclocking info on the 6400+ BE sound like something i want to get round to trying, but for now, i have the serious problem of overheating!!!! at idle my 6400+ BE runs between 50 & 60 (depending on the room temp.... which is never really above 24!)

    Any info would be great, so thanks in advance.

    I will fill in my sig in a minute so whoever ends up reading my thread will have a better idea... I hope.
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Interesting....

    Assuming your on air, what cooler, case, how many fans for intake/exhaust? Tried reseating heatsink and new TIM?

    EDIT: O btw, Welcome to TPU! ;)
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,525 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,045
    a couple of things ....

    First off please go to your user CP and set up your system specs, and tick the show all button. This way we can see what all is in the rig.

    Secondly I would suggest you open the case up and look to see if its full of dust, or maybe the fan has stopped working.

    After we get those two sorted we can elaborate on where to go from there!
  4. NeoCrisis

    NeoCrisis

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    384 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    what HS/F, case, water cooling etc etc...?

    But looks like you need to re-seat your heatsink and use either MX-2 or Arctic silver5.

    From what i remember my old 6400+ Blk idled at 38-42C on air
  5. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    i have a 8cm front fan, 6cm side fan, 2x 6cm back fans

    The insides of the case Barely ever gets time to get dusty or anything, i do try keep a very clean pc :)

    O yeh, the Reply's are comming alot faster than i thought :)
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,525 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,045
    If you feel comfortable enough to remove the cooler, I would start there as others have suggested, sorry if I make it sound tough, but I have no idea on your skills or comfort level. Also make sure you have some extra TIM(thermal compound) on hand as it will need to be replace once you remove the cooler!
  7. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Sneekypeet, you was in the last thread i read :) lol, my skills are not at expertize levels, but i know whats what and built afew pc's in the past, including my currant system, i've removed the HSF many times, and still no luck, there is one very odd thing that strike's me, every now and again my tower tends to get knocked a little, and the temps do change, like right now, im running at 49 for my cpu, which i find great, compared to my usual temps, i've even Emailed AMD about it, and they are blaming it on the other hardware i have, im trying to find the exact model of my HSF to see if you think its suitable for the cpu, i'll hopefully post that shortly.
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,525 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,045
    What kind of voltage is running through the CPU at the moment?
  9. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Thermaltake TR2-M6 SE (K8)
  10. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    stock everything, except for the RAM
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,525 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,045
    Well AMD may be on to a bit of something. I do know that a few friends who clocked on 939 with mATX and a somewhat questionable PSU also ran unreasonably high temps.

    Ids there any way you could run this chip to a buddies house of maybe borrow another PSU and see what happens then.

    Not saying this IS why, but it has been my experience to see these sort of issues!
  12. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    i've tried another psu already, no diffrence at all. n i dont know anyone with a mobo capable of runnin my 6400 :(

    I've been thinking for awhile it could be a dodgy thermo-reading, as i've known it to happen... usually on AMD, yet again, lol,
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,525 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,045
    What are you using to read temps, my suggestion would be coretemp!
  14. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    at the moment im using Laveleys Everest Ultimate, its always been pretty correct with the other programs i've used in the past.

    ..... Just downloaded coretemp, readings are exact, so no worries on that one.
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,525 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,045
    To be honest it seems the only thing left would be the mobo, is there a local shop you could have boot the CPU and see what kind of a temp reading they can get off it?

    Then at least you could direct it to either getting another mobo, or an RMA of the CPU if in fact its hot when they boot too!
  16. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    i've had 3 diffrent mobo's in the past year :(

    Also another thing to note, is when i tried vista, my core voltage would alter itself in windows, which was great, but it suddenly stopped doing that, but didn't win the fight when under load.

    And another thing, lol, when i had my vga card i was able to play games without a problem, such as GTA San Andreas, Fifa 08, n afew more (only ones i had at the time, but all around the same system specs.
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,525 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,045
    they all report the same issues with temps?

    If so Id tell AMD they need to get this thing under control. While that temp is inside of what is concidered safe, I would want it out of my rig and replaced with one that works just like 99% of the others out there!
  18. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    all with the same temps, there is one thing what could be partly my fault i think... when i first went to buy my setup, all in one go, they didnt have the mobo i wanted (which happens to be the one i got now) so i settled for what the shop recommended!!!, which i found out didnt fully support the 6400+ BE, but i give them FOXCONN 100% on the customer services!, wish i could say the same about AMD! but yeh, could that possibly be a cause of the problem?
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,525 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,045
    The asus you have in your specs doesnt support it? Looking at the site I wouls assume it does, but i couldnt seem to find an actual CPU support list for it.

    And running it on another board I dont think would cause it to run hot on any mobo.
  20. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    The ASUS i have now, does fully support it, but when i went to first get my pc (buying parts and building it myself) the shop didnt have the ASUS mobo in stock, so i settled for what they recommended, which was a Foxconn, which didnt fully support my cpu.

    but they said it did so at the time i took thier word for it!!!
  21. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,525 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,045
    I discussed it with a buddy on Teamspeak and our conclusion is that it would/shouldnt have caused an overheating issue. Again I feel you have done all the correct steps to rule out everything as possibilities. Give AMD another shot at this and reitterate what we have discussed and see what their attitude on it is....hell copy the link and post it in the email to them, that way you dont have to remember and sort it all over again!
  22. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    sounds like an idea i'll do... but tomorrow, well, later after i've had some sleep, lol, thanks for your advice n i'll keep you updated with what they say/do.

    have you ever done an RMA? what would be the best thing to package the cpu in? will i need any kind of proof of purchuse? n anything else you think might be useful info about an RMA, if you dont mind ofcourse :)
  23. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,525 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,045
    usually any form of proof of payment even a screenie of the newegg order is sufficient.

    Also they do prefer the original box and HS to be sent along with it.

    Last RMA I had was with the same issue on a 4200X2 back with 939, they took care of me tho, but I did have all the goodies and the box!

    Good luck , feel them out tomarrow and see what they have to say!:toast:
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2008
  24. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,472 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    When you go to setup the RMA, they will tell you everything in the form of what you need to include and also in the email.
  25. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,556 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    512
    Location:
    Australia
    Hey there, and welcome to TPU :) I have been reading this thread and i just wanted to see if i could help at all, i have had a X2 6400 at one stage, that i put in a m8s comp that i built for him, it was not the BE tho, im guessing the BE is less wattage model?

    Anyway it came with the AMD copper 4 pip heatsink , with a 70mm fan on it, and it cooled it well enough, i noticed the cooler you have for it and looked it up , it seems to be good enough for it. Have you got the original cooler for it? as that one is a after market one isn't it? Also try to find out the fan speed of the cooler, just to make sure it is increasing in speed, since the new ones go off the temps of the mobo to increase fan speed when the CPU gets hot.

    It is a bit odd that it is idled at such a high temp, that should be the temp it would run at when its at full load, it is idling right isn't? and not some program making it run at full load 24/7?

    Also if you want it to run a bit cooler when its idling make sure you have cool and quiet turned on? so the CPU will run at as a guess 1GHz, this will drop temps by a good 10c, but wont help the temps when you are using the CPU under full load.

    Hope you work it out :) i like the CPU, so i don't want to see it die.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page