1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overheating

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Ether, Feb 16, 2009.

  1. Ether New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Howdy!..can anyone help?

    I have the following:

    Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9770 Yorkfield QUAD-Core, 3.2GHz 1600MHz FSB, 12MB L2 Cache, 45nm, EM64T, Virtualization, LGA775 Socket 775/T CPU.

    ASUS P5E3 PREMIUM/WIFI-AP @n LGA 775 Intel X48 ATX Intel Motherboard.

    CORSAIR Dual Channel 4096MB PC12800 DDR3 1600MHz Memory (2 x 2048MB).

    XFX 9800 GTX 512m vid card.

    Have a few problems which I think might be overheating running Fear with all at high, res 1920x1200 x msaa 16x.

    The game plays smoothly around 38 FPS then starts slowing down after 5 minutes. Tests show the following:

    System 95 deg F
    CPU 78deg F
    GPU peaks between 75 and 80deg C.

    Are these heat ranges in excess for the *pu's?.
    I have fan in front of the case blowing and one in the back drawing out heat.

    Look forward to your comments:toast:
  2. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Do you have stock cooling or aftermarket cooling?
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,646 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,830
    Try using Rivatuner to run the GPU fan at max.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,484 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
    What kind of power supply are you using?
  5. Ether New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Overting

    Noctua NH-U12P High Performance Cooler.
  6. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    your cpu is not having any problems with heat, if anything your RAM or GPU are getting too hot... or you're experiencing an unstable overclock. Next time label all of your system and cpu temps in degrees C. Trust me your cpu is not overheating.
  7. Ether New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok.. how can I remedy this problem?
  8. Ether New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Read somewhere that the 1600 ddr3 was meant for 64bit and not for 32bit. any take on this?
  9. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    buy some case fans is a start, take out the dust from your rig with canned air is another thing to do... maybe a gpu cooler? RAM cooling could also be an option...

    I believe ddr3 is perform better on 64bit

    P.S: don't double post, edit your previous post instead
  10. Ether New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok thanks:) btw, my stuff is only a few days old. one more problem. I flashed the bios with the latest update and installed vista32. It started up showed the first screen to setup vista then sort of hung for at least 5 minutes, then continued to install and hung again after the second screen came up. Waitied for another 5 minutes before it continued but then continued until it completed the install. I managed to find the program that was giving the hanging problem but now everytime I boot up the comp will work ok but the drive light will stay on for at 5 - 10 minutes before it goes off. What could be happening as by this time it has already installed all the windows updates. what could be causing this?.
    Thanks so much for your help really appreciate it.:toast:
  11. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    hmm... I have no idea... Have you considered vista 64bit? If you don't want to buy it, there are other ways to get it :D
  12. Ether New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I bought the Vista ultimate package that came with 32 and 64bit. Tried the 64bit and it seemed worse and many of the games would lockup so reinstalled 32. :wtf:
  13. Ether New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Where can I find you later...I'm a newby around here ;-)
  14. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Did you check contact of the coolers. Both CPU and GPU?
  15. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    I'm not exactly a pro :p I just search alot for ppl and I started learning that way xD I never had a rig o_O but in this situation, I would listen to others :p

    I still suggest 64bit... and if games lockup, then your hardware must be the problem... most ppl with good rigs here use 64 bit...
  16. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    That's something that cannot cause heat or no heat.

    Very basically, the big plus of 64-bits is being able to use 4Gb memory or more. Other than that, there are very slight performance gains, and only in applications that are specifically made to work with 64-bit. Any other (32-bit) application would just be emulated by Windows to run correctly.

    About the heat, I would check if you have a good airflow in your case. Also check for dust, though you said it is new stuff.
    Hmm, I just noticed you posted two temps in Fahrenheit, they don't seem too weird...
    I'd just check if your GPU is getting enough fresh air to cool itself.

    Long holds on bootup might be caused by a Floppy Drive Seek (check BIOS for that), or a USB stick/memory card still inserted while booting.
    Also check your Device Manager in Windows if anything is not yet installed correctly and get the newest drivers for your GPU if you haven't done so yet.
  17. Ether New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Heat problem

    Thanks for your reply and will try what you suggested and get back to you soon :respect:
  18. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    I believe heat might not be the problem... those temps look good to me...
  19. Ether New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Heat problem

    Thanks for your reply :) what else should I look at to resolve the problem?
  20. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    If i were you i would take the sidepanel of and make sure you are discharged of any static electricity by touching one of the ground pins in your wall socket or a unpainted part of your case.
    And then feel. If everything feels cool/warm to the touch then it's obviously no heat problem but faulty hardware. But could also be your ram is on fire or videocard is to hot to touch then you will notice.

    And to be honest. If my CPU ran 80C load at 3.2Ghz i would be worried.

    Btw which software do you use to check the temps?
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2009
  21. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Try running memtest86 and see if your ram has any errors...Bad stick of ram might be your problem!!
  22. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    It is normal for vista to use the HDD a lot when it is first installed. Its probably just indexing.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page