1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

oZone3D.Net PhysX FluidMark v1.0.0 Benchmark Released

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Aug 12, 2008.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Now that the PhysX engine is a lot closer to every NVIDIA owner, new benchmarks designed to test these physics capabilities are unavoidable. First among many are the developers at oZone3D, releasing their first version of FluidMark, a physics benchmark based on NVIDIA's PhysX engine that measures the physics processing capabilities of CPUs, Ageia cards and OpenGL 2.0 compliant graphics card like NVIDIA GeForce 5/6/7/8/9/GTX200 (and higher), AMD/ATI Radeon 9600+, 1k/2k/3k/4k (and higher) or a S3 Graphics Chrome 400 series with the latest graphics drivers. This benchmark performs a fluid simulation by imitating the renderering of lava. Real physics parameters such as viscosity are used. SPH (Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics) algorithm is enabled to increase the realism of the simulation. To test the FluidMark v1.0.0 please click here.

    Source: oZone3D.Net
     
  2. Darkrealms

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    852 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA
    Can someone with PhysX check this out. It won't do anything unless the driver is installed??
    Error: PhysX Engin initialization failed. Verify your PhysX Driver.
     
  3. Richieb0y

    Richieb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    471 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands Almere
    its good but i dont think it stress the GPU(cuda) much

    but the nvidia powerpack demos are cool and everthing runs fluid on the physx part

    does some1 know any good full physx game dont give me UT3 b/c i have it on xbox and there arent many physx there
     
  4. 3xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    I get a black screen and nothing happens. Do I have to do something to start the benchmark?
     
  5. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,084 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    841
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    i get a black screen to then it finishes and its as if nothing happened
     
  6. 3xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    how long did it take to finish and did you get a score?
     
  7. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Same black screen.
     
  8. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    it worked for me and i think it looked kinda cool.
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. 3xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    does cpu count in this benchmark?
     
  10. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i have no idea. I overclocked the GPU and got about 700 higher i will try clocking the CPU and see what it does.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    CPU does affect the score. so yes cpu does count. I have 2 SS below one of stock CPU and stock GPU, the other OC CPU stock GPU

    Stock CPU
    [​IMG]

    OC CPU
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. SpookyWillow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    378 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    UK
  13. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. SpookyWillow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    378 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    UK
    no idea, if someone knows how i will gladly run it again :D
     
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,598 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,554
    I just get a black screen also.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  16. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,598 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,554
    Oddly, I still get a result even with just a black screen.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  18. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,989 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Florida, US
    w00t time to go out and buy a S3 graphics card! :laugh: :wtf: :shadedshu :confused: :cry: :D
     
  19. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,084 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    841
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    1993 is what i got and that seems majorly low

    i just decreased the resolution to a smaller size and it worked
     
  20. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    do you have physx installed for your card?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,084 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    841
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    8800gt and i had the latest drivers and physx from that pack
     
  22. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    you should have been getting around 5k or more. Also did you physX enabled?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,122 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,884
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Under Vista x64 I ran it, it was a black screen...when it was done, it said my rig (see sys specs), with my GTX260 OC'd could only muster 2.2k lol. I went to the score submission list on the Ozone site, 260's are around the 10k-12k region, the few that submitted that is...mine is OC'd to 702/1512 GPU/Shaders and 1200 Memory, I have more room, and I may back down...just wanted to see what I'd get lol...hopefully they get it x64 compatable soon!

    :toast:
     
  24. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Still can't get it to not be a black screen but this is my score:

    [​IMG]
     
  25. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,122 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,884
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    LoL! Well the reason I got 2.2K was due to the fact I had the GPU F@H client running lol! I can game fine w/it on...at least most of my games. So I always forget it's on!

    But I got quite a bit better w/it turned off: 7405

    Still not what I'm seeing GTX's scoring, but the score boards are probably high OC's under good cooling too. I suppose I could OC further...but this'll be my only run until x64 is properly supported. Enjoy!

    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page