1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

p5q pro + e8400 trying to get 3.8 ?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by x3x, Oct 18, 2008.

  1. x3x New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well i can oced it to 3.6 w/o problem just change 333 to 400 in bios and leave everything auto. I'm trying to get it to 3.8 and i'm pretty new to overclocking. So anyone here have a good 3.8 oc / 4.0 setup ?. Im having hard time cus u have to Oc memory etc..and it confusing as hell.

    this is my pc

    mobo - Asus p5q pro
    cpu - intel e8400
    memory - ddr2 (4gig)2x2gb pc6400 dual ocz speed (800mhz)
    cpu fan - Zalman cnps8700Nt
    Psu - coolmaster 650W real power pro
    graphic card - xfx 8800gtx - upgrading to gtx 280 soon


    thank you
     
  2. mitsirfishi

    mitsirfishi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    924 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Grantham UK, Lincs
    hello there what your going to need to do to get up to 4ghz is to raise your Vcore 1.37 ,northbridge,vtt/pll and your various other voltages up 1 notch for your memory set your strap to 333 and then you can run a 1:1 ratio so when clocked at 400fsb you will be able to find a to find in your dram options one which correspond to 800mhz or there abouts and give your memory 0.1/0.2 extra volts and slowly keep going up in blocks of 5 or 10fsb it you will need 444fsb to make 4ghz will your memory be able to handle 888?
     
  3. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    If it is sucessful @ 1.37v try taking it lower and testing the lowest voltage it can run at.
     
  4. x3x New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sorry for being stupid what do mean by northbridge,vtt/pll and your various other voltages up 1 notch for your memory set your strap to 333 and then you can run a 1:1 ratio ?

    i set fsb to 444 x 9 = 4 ghz and everything else is auto
     
  5. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    northbridge voltage
    fsb termination voltage
    CPU PLL
     
  6. x3x New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    messed around w/ the setting for hours i finally got the 3.8 setting stable. I run orthos and prime for 10 hours w/o any error

    423 x 9 core voltage = 1.224

    gonna try 4ghz later this weekend, i'm waiting for the new cooler to come

    thx guys
     
  7. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    Check the guide in my signature for help. 4.0 should be pretty easy.
     
  8. x3x New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  9. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    You just change the memory speed to higher and see if it's stable. The P5Q Pro bios shows you what the speed is going to be. Make sure to add more volts if you get unstable.
     
  10. x3x New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my memory speed running at 5-4-4-15 and the volt now is 2.10. So just change to something like 6-6-6-18 ? and increase some voltage ? lol wow tats easy

    thank you
     
  11. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    No, you need to leave your timmings alone and adjust the memory speed.
     
  12. x3x New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    as i increasef the Dram frequency to 1061mhz and voltage from 2.10 2.2 etc.. - 2.40 volt but i cannot be able to start to window. Is it something wrong that i did here?
     
  13. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
  14. tzitzibp

    tzitzibp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,225 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Larisa, Greece
    it is possible that you memory does not OC above 900-960...
     
  15. x3x New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i gave up on the memory overclocking. Anyway i'm received my new heatsink, its this one (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835207004 ) lol love it. the temp now is 39 / 39 sometime 41 / 39 at 3.8 ghz vcore is 1.216 Nb volt - 1.10 ( auto ). I wanna bring it up to 4ghz what should i raise my vcore to ? another question is that cpu-z read vcore volt differently ? because i bump the volt in bios up to 1.6 but cpu-z read it 1.352 something.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2008
  16. Duxx Guest

    You shouldn't need to set your vcore to 1.6, that is extremely high running on air and nothing u want running for 24/7. Take a screen shot of CPU-z, after you lower your vcore. to ~1.4
     
  17. x3x New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    here u go
     
  18. x3x New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    this is so annoying, 1.42 vcore 1.40 nb volt, i can boost up in window but it hang and blue screen popup then restart itself. something wrong here ?
     
  19. tzitzibp

    tzitzibp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,225 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Larisa, Greece
    i think you can lower your vcore, but increase your nb voltage.... i use nb 1.63 for 4.05ghz
     
  20. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,995 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    you shouldn't need to hit 1.4 vcore i dont, i can hit 4Ghz on only 1.3 vcore and 1.6Ghz on stock

    fsb 444
    my voltages
    Vcore 1.3v
    ssp 1.4v
    nb 1.5v
    fsb 1.4v
    HT(spp-mcp) 1.2v

    ram set on 1066mhz stock 2.2v running 4 sticks (unlinked)
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2008
  21. x3x New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    live let me try ur setting see if i can get anywhere close. thx
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2008
  22. x3x New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    these r my settings:

    overclock tuner - manual
    cpu ratio setting - auto
    fsb frequency - 445
    pcie requency - 100
    fsb strap - auto
    dram requency - auto
    dram setting (manual)- 5-4-4-15
    static read - disable
    read training - disable
    mem oc charger - enabled
    ai clock twister - light

    Load line - disable
    cpu spread - disable
    pcie spread - disable

    cpu vol - 1.40000
    cpu gtl - auto
    cpu pll - 1.40
    dram-2.10 (stock volt)
    NB - 1.40
    SB - auto <- i dont know what this do so i leave it auto

    on advanced setting i have

    c1e support - disable:
    max cpuid - disable
    inte virtualization - disable
    cpu tm function - enabled
    execute disable bit - disable
    intel speed step - disable
    intel C-state tech - enable

    i tried live or die's setting and failed orthos in 5 secs :banghead:
     
  23. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Overclocking your memory wont give you that much of a performance increase.

    What you need to do is set the memory frequency to the lowest you possibly can, so your not limiting your overclock.

    See your RAM is rated at 800MHz. When your CPU FSB is at 400, your RAM is running at 800. Now if you put your FSB up to 430 (for example) your RAM will be running at 860MHz. Now, your CPU and motherboard may be able to take 430FSB perfectly well, BUT if your RAM cant do 860MHz, your entire overclock will fail.

    Hence, its best to make the RAM as slow as possible...its harder with an e8400 with the 1333FSB as the lowest setting you can get will be 667MHz at stock.
     
  24. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    I use 1.2v for my NB and it seems to work fine. is 1.5v really necessary? ^ ^
     
  25. x3x New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so pinchy what you think i should do now ? make my ram slow down ?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page