1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Pair of 3870x2's not in Crossfire?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Bytor, Oct 29, 2008.

  1. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    I just installed a pair of 3870x2's, replacing the 3-3870's in my sig rig. Everything installed great but they won't go into crossfire. I'm using the 8.10 drivers, and yes the crossfire bridge is installed.

    Anyone have any idea's what I could do to fix this problem?

    Thanks
     
  2. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    nothing useful to add. Except you say 3-3870s but the sig says 2.
     
    Bytor says thanks.
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Try rolling back to 8.2 cats. From there I am unsure. Possibly CAT AI is disabled?
     
    Bytor says thanks.
  4. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Sorry that below is my Intel rig. Look under system spec's...
     
  5. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    ok make sure you follow THISguide EXACTLY, i didnt and my CF wouldnt work then when i took the time and i did, it worked straight away. Oh and be sure to set Catalyst AI to standard, dont disable it or set to advanced as im sure that will disable cf

    i wouldnt reccomend going back to 8.2 cats there way to old and am sure some improvments have been made for the 3870 series since.

    follow the above steps, sticking to the guide completely and tell us how you get on :toast:
     
    Bytor says thanks.
  6. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    so does the mobo have a setting in the bios for the bandwidth of the PCI X slots. Have you tried the lower card in a different slot?(using the blue slots?)
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2008
    Bytor says thanks.
  7. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    I think it does have a setting for that, but will have to look. Both cards are in the blue slots, but have not tried moving to diff. slots yet.

    Mullered07 I'll give that a look..

    Thanks all..
     
  8. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Not sure what I did but crossfire is working great now...

    I did end up dicking around to much in bios that I had to reset it, but then the damn thing wouldn't boot. I found out that resetting the bios disables ACC in AOD so my overclock settings wouldn't work anymore..

    But all is well now...

    Thanks everyone for your help...

    Peace...
     
  9. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    congrats and have fun
     
  10. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    I'm getting worse results than with a pair of single 3870's....

    Do you think they could be bottlenecking my 9850 Phenom?
     
  11. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    it sounds like the bandwidth is wrong on the slots (X16 slot running at X4 or 1). Have you tried them 1 at a time yet?

    There may be a bit of bottleneck but not like that.
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Guys, I am leaning towards power supply? What else does everyone else think?\

    EDIT: I mean, you are running one heck of a watercooling loop in that awesome rig Bytor.
     
  13. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    I'm wondering that to JrRacinFan... I didn't know if this 700 watt PSU would be able to handle everything, but I was running 3 single 3870's ok. Maybe that one extra core put it over the top... I think these 3870x2's draw a lot more power than a 3870...
     
  14. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    what PS is it?
    (still think its a bandwidth/driver thing) By the way did you un install/re install the driver with the new cards? I had a LOT of driver probs when I used a 3870X2.
     
  15. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Well I pulled the second card out and played a little Far Cry 2 and ran 3DMark06 and got the same score with one 3870x2 as I did with 2.

    Wonder if its the PSU now....
     
  16. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
  17. cloudbaby New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    power ~~~

    if you want go into crossfire i think you may user the big power and it must have

    SIX and Eight pin . if you not have full power you can not crossfire

    ..... - -||| i think
     
    Bytor says thanks.
  18. jaggerwild

    jaggerwild

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    124 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Reality
    crossfire 2X 3870X2

    Make sure you have Net Frame work set up correctly for that operating system, also when switching crossfire you have to reboot.

    Your PSU is way to weak for two 3870X2 they are listed over @XS forums as pulling a killowatt of power.

    First posting :rockout:
     
    Bytor says thanks.
  19. Andy_007 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    187 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Auckland,New Zealand
    Maybe try running 1 X2 and the 2 3870's from your Intel and see if you get the same problem.
     
    Bytor says thanks.
  20. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    HD3870X2 had crappy support from the beginning. A friend on Rage3D (JZL) has that same card and almost utterly hates it because it sucks with FSX. For him Cat 8.3s do better.
     
    Bytor says thanks.
  21. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    I'm driving right now, but a chart I have at home shows the newer cards and list power draws and it shows the 3870x2 pulling 130 watts at load..

    Welcome to TPU also
     
    jaggerwild says thanks.
  22. jaggerwild

    jaggerwild

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    124 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Reality
    So with everything you have in that system........ Whats the rule of thumb when it comes to PSU? Better to have to much than not enough!

    Thank you for the welcome!:toast:
     
  23. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    I agree.....I may still add a Thermaltake W0157RU 450W just for the Video Cards.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817153069



    I was messing around trying diff. cards with eachother and found that I get the best performance with a 3870 in the top blue slot as the main card and a 3870x2 in the bottom blue slot.
    This setup is running with my Sig Rig 700 watt PSU with no issues.
    I did have the cards powered alone off of a 2nd PSU to see if there was any gain from the extra power, but I noticed no diff. from them being powered by my 700 watt PSU in my rig.

    This setup at stock GPU and memory speeds out performs the 3-3870's I was running together in the same rig.

    Thank you everyone for all your help and replys....
     
  24. jaggerwild

    jaggerwild

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    124 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Reality
    Are you using the X38 board? Is that board a crossfire-X ready? I think 16X2 or 16X1?
     
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,447 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,476
    sounds like the powersupply then, and also XClio, never heard of them.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page