1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Palit 4870 1GB

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Aceman.au, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,414 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Hey been testing my Palit 4870 1GB card on many games. But of course many games are bad at benchmarking so I just used Crysis :p

    Core running at 775mHz it hits a max of 50fps (looking at ground) and averages 20fps when walking around destroying s***...

    Anyone else got the Palit 4870? If so what fps are you getting?
  2. aquax New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    141 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    What are your game settings you play with?

    You can also try to run Vantage / 3dmark 06
  3. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,414 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Ultra High Settings sorry forgot :p
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,493 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    Is your CPU only at 2.6ghz?
  5. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,414 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    2.4ghz
  6. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    yeah, you need to up that CPU frequency, give it a nice bump to 3Ghz (or higher if possible)
    Aceman.au says thanks.
  7. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,414 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Kk... And leave voltage as it is???

    Edit: Apparently my Mobo is good for OCing the CPU
  8. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    thats gonna depend on what stepping your q6600 is. The older revisions made it to 3Ghz with no voltage increase, but the newer ones dont. If you dont want to raise it just take it as far as it goes without upping the voltage.

    Dont know about that particular board, but generally Gigabyte P45 boards have been pretty good ocers.
    Aceman.au says thanks.
  9. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,414 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    This Q6600 is the older version... Got it just after it came out...
  10. HolyCow02

    HolyCow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    New York
    yea the cpu is holding you back. oc that bad boy and you will get better fps.
  11. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,414 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Kk ty for the help
  12. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I had my B3 at stock voltages at 3GHz stable :). Try 3GHz first.
  13. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,414 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Kk... Is it true that when you OC you void your warranty?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page