1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Partially new build, no video output

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by kuripot, May 30, 2010.

  1. kuripot

    kuripot New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    54 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Rebuilding a computer using new and re-used parts and there is no video output to the monitor. I am using the onboard video. When I switch the psu on, the green led on the motherboard lights up. When I press the computer power switch, cpu fans spins up and stays on. I wait but monitor stays blank.

    Here's what I"ve done and tried so far:
    -I tried the VGA, HDMI, and DVI video outputs.
    -cleared CMOS.
    -installed memory in pairs, in both slots, and single in all slots.
    -I tried to boot with no memory. Even if I had bad memory would I be able to get to POST and then to BIOS?
    -removed all parts except cpu, cpu fan, psu power cables, and ram.

    Here are my specs:
    Phenom II 550 (reusing from old build)
    Asus M4A785TD-M EVO rev. 1.02G (bought used, new to me)
    Corsair 620HX (bought from friend, new to me)
    Super Talent DDR3 1600 2x1GB CL7 1.8v W1600UX2PG (new, but not listed as supported ram)
    Acer with HDMI, VGA, DVI inputs (reusing from old build)

    I don't have a motherboard speaker so I don't know if there are any beeps going off, but will try to get one soon. In the meantime is there anything I can try or is there a way to find out what BIOS version is installed? While I wait for responses I'll try a crt monitor, and maybe breadbox.

    Pretty frustrating but hopefully someone can help me figure this out.:banghead: If you need any more info to diagnose the problem please let me know.
    Last edited: May 31, 2010
  2. kuripot

    kuripot New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    54 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Breadboxed the system but still ahve the same issues. Maybe the ram is the culprit since its at 1.8v?
  3. kuripot

    kuripot New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    54 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Any other things I can try while I wait for a speaker case?
  4. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,158 (5.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,959
    Location:
    Home
    Try to use a video card instead?
  5. kuripot

    kuripot New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    54 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Video card-less atm:(

    What do you people think about my ram theory? Would the higher voltage ddr3 be a concern?
  6. kuripot

    kuripot New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    54 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Would bad or incompatible memory prevent the computer from posting to BIOS?
  7. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,158 (5.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,959
    Location:
    Home
    Yes, I believe so. Check whether you have DDR2 or DDR3 rams and whether the mobo and the processor support them
    kuripot says thanks.
  8. kuripot

    kuripot New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    54 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Its DDR3, but the ram isn't on their support list:( The thing is I thought I could get at least to the BIOS to change voltages, etc.
    CPU should support DDR3 memory.

    I'm trying to isolate the problem so I know what I need to rma/replace.

    I know the cpu, hdd, monitor, psu and ram work.
    I know the cpu is compatible with this motherboard
    I know power is getting through to the motherboard since the fans spin up and stay on.
    I don't know if the ram is compatible, if not it should still post, right?
    I don't know if the IGP on the motherboard is working, how to test without another video card?
    If its not a ram problem, but the IGP, would the HDD activity leds blink?

    BTW, thanks for Fourstaff for trying to help.
  9. Starspy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    63 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kansas
    1.8v will NOT work on an am3 board. You need 1.65v ram.

    It will also not allow the computer to post. So blank screen is normal.

    When you get the correct ram insert one stick, with no HDD and using on-board video.
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,476 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Im pretty sure this is false information:(
  11. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,681 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    734
    Location:
    Portugal
    I know I'm not helping much, but i'll try to get more info in the meantime.
  12. kuripot

    kuripot New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    54 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Crap, had a feeling it had to do with the ram. :banghead:SuperTalent w1600ux2gp

    Thanks for the head's up, hopefully its the only problem:toast:

    I just bought a set of Crucial Ballistix 1.8v too:( Well glad I didn't open it yet, haha.

    Anyone have a set of compatible 4gb DDR3 ram? I'm guessing it needs to be 1.6v
  13. Starspy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    63 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kansas
    So why would they make memory specifically compatible with am3 boards?

    Why would they make memory specifically compatible with 1156/1366 boards?

    His memory would work perfect for my socket 775 board, since it requires higher voltage memory. My mushkin ram @ 1.95v would never post on his board.
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,476 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Memory for AMD boards likes tight timings

    Memory from intel likes it a bit looser with more speed. To prove this look at the tRFC for both sets. Intel will use 80 and above, AMD uses like 44 and below;)

    AMD can use ram of dang near any voltage where due to the specs of the newer Intel, they need lower voltage ram.
  15. kuripot

    kuripot New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    54 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Which do you think is false? The 1.8v on an am3 board or the fact that the computer won't post with this ram?

    Edit: just read your new post.

    Cool, get back to me when you can:)
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,476 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    it could be compatibility, but on initial boot, the ram is set by the JEDEC profile...which is 1333mhz at 1.5V, so it doesnt matter the speed and voltage of the ram at this point.
  17. kuripot

    kuripot New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    54 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Ok, so it could stil be ram or it could be the IGP? I have a set of Crucial Ballisitix that I bought for this board but haven't opened yet since I'd rather sell it un-opened if its not compatible. Would it be wise to open it to try it out or wait until I get a video card http://www.crucial.com/store/partspecs.aspx?imodule=BL2KIT25664BA1336
  18. Starspy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    63 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kansas
    The motherboard supports DDR3 memory that features data transfer rates of 1800+(O.C.)/1600(O.C.)/1333/1066/800 MHz to meet the higher bandwidth requirements of the latest operation system, 3D graphics, multimedia, and Internet applications. The dual-channel DDR3 architecture doubles the bandwidth of your system memory to boost system performance, eliminating bottlenecks with peak bandwidths of up to 25.6 GB/s. Furthermore, the supply voltage for the memory is reduced from 1.8 V for DDR2 to just 1.5 V for DDR3. This voltage reduction limits the power consumption and heat generation of DDR3 which makes it an ideal memory solution.



    And even if the motherboard is loading the default timings and voltage @ 1.5/1333mhz doesn't mean it will magically start working.
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,476 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Congratulations you can copy and paste. What that tells me is the spec for AMD has been lowered but nowhere does it say higher voltage ram can NOT be used, just says they can now enjoy cooler ram too is all.

    I never said the ram would magically work, point was even if its rated at 1.8V it wont boot there, Initially.

    Have a look at what the boys over at XS think....http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=218417
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2010
  20. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,158 (5.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,959
    Location:
    Home
    I see, ram market is getting complicated. Any possibility of the high voltage from the ram messing (and damaging) other parts?
  21. kuripot

    kuripot New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    54 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Ya, totally complicated:( I'm hoping it didn't damage other parts:cry:
  22. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,476 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    from that link at XS it looks like the DDR3 controller is a direct move from the older DDR2 controller, so I assume it would run much like the previous one, just with a few timing changes.

    IF it were me, I'd try a stick of the crucial. Value isnt going to matter much from unopened used to tested for 5 minutes used.
  23. Starspy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    63 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kansas
    I'm sure there is a reason his ram isn't the ASUS compatibility list.

    And that thread is worthless. It had 8 responses and the only one worth any value was post #3.
  24. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,476 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    still makes a bold point doesnt it;)

    Compatibility list of a motherboard means nothing to me.... what that list is, is rams they had time to test before the book was made. What about new ram, they wont run because it isnt in a book written a year ago?

    I wont buy asus because of compatibility issues I have had over the last 5 years, why would I even attempt to push compatibility. Point was it should attempt to boot at stock, even if it did lead to a BSOD.
  25. Starspy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    63 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kansas
    It could also be a CPU limitation as well. Maybe the extra voltage is putting too much stress on the IMC? But if the motherboard was loading the default voltages/timings that wouldn't make sense.

    I would just get some 1.65v ram and call it a day.
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page