1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Partition size for Windows 7 dual boot?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Black Panther, Jan 15, 2009.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,627 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,953
    Somewhere I read it should be 16GB... somewhere else I read it should be 10GB... what would you suggest?

    Another thing, I never dual booted before so I'm very noob on this - To play all my games on Windows 7 would I have to reinstall them under the new OS? I am assuming so but thought I'd ask just in case.
    If yes... then I'd be needing to make my Windows 7 partition at least 50 or 60GB... (I've got 150GB free HDD space on my desktop).

    Thanks for the help :)
     
  2. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,690 (6.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    16GB should be fine mines @19GB with stuff installed/DL'd
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  3. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Black Panther says thanks.
  4. Duxx Guest

    You really only need i think 9, it was 8xxx mb or something but always having a little extra is nice, I have 12, and I probably should have made it larger, too lazy to re-partition though so it works. :)
     
  5. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,627 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,953
    What about installing on a separate partition on raid0 drives (ie my laptop)? Could things get complicated?

    I'll be doing it first on the desktop, but if I like it and see it worth I'll also install it on the lappie... if that wouldn't be problematic...
     
  6. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    When i tried win7,my partition size was 40gb,it was using about 15-20gb of said space.
     
  7. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I'm eatting 20GB and I have not had this os installed but a few days with no games installed.....
     
  8. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    Yeah, my partition is 40GB. I got the x64 version from MS website, and it took 21GB, with only Windows and drivers installed.
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  9. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    I think 40gb is a good size for a vista/win7 install,it gives the os room to breath.
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  10. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    +1

    I wouldn't go for less than 40GB because you might realize you like it and the limitations of a drive closer to 20GB will manifest really fast.
     
  11. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,596 (4.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,958
    Location:
    US
    My win 7 ultimate install is 12.8GB without so i would say 30GB at least to give it some space at least.


    If you plan to use it a lot concider doubling that at least.
     
  12. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Just install Vmware(that was created by a woman btw:rolleyes:) and test out 7 in your current o/s.
     
  13. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
  14. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,627 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,953
    So, if say I make a partition of 40GB and install 7 on it, when I log into 7 rather than Vista it'd be like my HDD is only 40GB big?
    Or am I confusing things?:confused:
     
  15. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Exactly, when you log into to 7 your "C:\" will be 40GB you will still have access to the other partitions and HDD space available.

    Make sense?
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  16. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,627 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,953
    Lol would you believe me if I say I never did this before? :eek: I normally just install the OS and put the whole disk as an entire 'partition' so to speak... Never dual booted so never seen the need to play around with this before.

    So (I'm burning the 7 iso as we speak) will my partitions have different letters like my normal C disk will be divided into C which is for Vista and another letter which would be for 7?

    Someone said I don't need to reinstall my games. That means if for example I got Fallout3 I can keep same game same saves and choose whether to play it under Vista or 7 depending on the choice I make when I boot?

    IE I don't need to do anything else? Win 7 will use the same Program Files and registry where my games are, same mobo drivers, graphics, sound card drivers which I use for vista? Same antivirus will also work?:confused:
     
  17. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Before you install Windows 7 have you partitioned the disk yet? Partioning a disk that already contains data or an OS is not usually recommended but can be done. How do you plan to do this.


    To your questions ....

    All the drivers for Vista should work but there can be unforeseen compatibility issues.

    Knowing a little about how partitions work is useful but not necessary. In the capture below you see a visual representation of a single HDD that has several partitions on it. One is the OS, one is for data, and one if from DELL that contains OEM crap.

    [​IMG]

    I'll try to explain the drivers letter (assume the drive has 2 partitions for this example). If you boot into Vista you will see c:\ and d:\ for your local disks. Vista is installed on c:\. If you boot into 7 you will still see c:\ and d:\ in this case 7 is installed on c:\. Whichever OS you boot into will assume the drive letter c:\ and the other OS is on d:\

    The OS you are using will always be c:\

    If you boot into 7 you can launch any game installed on the Vista partition. Transferring your saved games can be a little more complicated but the games will work.
     
  18. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,627 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,953
    Thanks again Triptex, I was going to do the partition using Vista's disk management. My original problem was because some say 10Gb are enough, others say you need 17 or 20GB and yet others say you need 40 or 50GB for the partition... and that's what got me confused. I solve that... then work it out from there... :)
     
  19. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,596 (4.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,958
    Location:
    US
    Some games will require reinstall, what i do is just install over were it was installed to with the other OS.

    Just copy your saves games

    It be some thing like this were they are
    C:\Users\Admin\Documents\My GamesFallout3

    I'm in XP at the moment but should be pretty right still though if not right.
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  20. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    No problem, I hope some of what I wrote makes sense. :cool:

    I still think 40Gb is the least space you should use.
     
  21. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,627 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,953
    Thanks guys! Come to think of it I needn't make a fuss... I did a clean install of Vista 2 weeks ago and the only game I got on this pc is Fallout so I'll just copy the save games and be ready to go. I'll probably partition 50GB to be on the safe side.

    If I like the way Win7 works I might try it on the lappie... but there it's a different story because I really got lots of games and stuff on it... Come to think of it my fallout is more updated on the laptop...

    Edit: currently formatting 50GB partition on desktop...
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2009
  22. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,627 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,953
    Ewww.

    This is just a half-hearted attempt to get a cross between XP and Vista!:wtf:

    I say again ewww.

    It's bland.... It's like XP trying to imitate a vista interface...

    Well I dunno. I just installed, got on the net, and gave my first 5 minute impression here.
    Maybe I might change my mind?
     
  23. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    You will, and to tell you the truth I like the 6850 build a little better than the 7000......

    Adding quick links in 7000 pissed me off they got rid of them. IDK.

    7 is the best o/s I have ever used.


    wait your laptop does not have a 128meg video card so your !@!@ed when it comes to seeing the extra good in 7 over vista......
     
  24. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,627 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,953
    You're kidding right?

    Firstly I'm testing this on my desktop with an 8800GT.

    Secondly.... check laptop configuration in my system specs ;)

    You saying "your laptop does not have a 128meg video card so your !@!@ed when it comes to seeing the extra good in 7 over vista" lol that just reminds me of that math thread of yours...work out the addition yourself and check whether 2 8800GTX 512MB in SLI on a laptop might add up to a "128meg video card" :laugh:

    Siggy material!!! :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2009
  25. mep916

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    231 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    I set aside 20 GB. With the OS, drivers and FireFox installed, I have 2.1 GB free.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page