1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Partitions Resize

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Duxx, May 6, 2008.

  1. Duxx Guest

    Can i re size a partition without losing any of the data or messing anything on the partition up? I loaded vista onto it however I only have about 5gb left on it and wanted to free up a little more space... but I don't want to have to reinstall it or anything. Is this something that's possible, or not. :)

    Thanks Cupcakke

    NEW QUESTION!!


    I have a new question about my partitions. Do I have to load all of my games and programs onto my new partition to be able to play/use them in Vista? I have XP and all of my games/programs are on the C partition and then i loaded vista on H. Half of my programs I can access by looking through my C: drive however half of them wont run... is there a fix to this or do i just have to re download them :/

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 6, 2008
  2. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Paragon partition manager - works just fine too, - but I think you have to pay for the full version
     
  3. Duxx Guest

    I have partition magic, thats what i used to create the partition in the first place.. im just wondering if it will @!#$ everything on that partition up or not :)
     
  4. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    no
     
  5. D4S4

    D4S4

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    697 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    In vista: right click on My Computer->Manage->Disk Management
    Select the partition - first you have to shrink it, then it'll leave you unallocated space. You can add that to other partition (extend) or make a new one.

    That won't mess up any data.
     
    sttubs says thanks.
  6. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Should work fine :)

    I never got the partition magic under Vista (cus when I got Vista there wasnt a stable release of it) so I use Acronis Disk Director, which is really good.

    But as said, partition magic should be fine ;)
     
  7. Duxx Guest

    Thanks guys, now i can go to sleep :)
     
  8. D4S4

    D4S4

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    697 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    :toast:
     
  9. smig New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    156 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Israel
    if partition magic work for you use it.
    It has some unresolved problems with few SATA drives.

    Acronis Disk Director is another great tool (50 US$)
    it can also be used to clone hard drives.
    www.acronis.com

    nice to know MS embeded a tool in Vista.
     
  10. tzitzibp

    tzitzibp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,225 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Larisa, Greece
    I have always used Partition magic and had no problems.... as it was mentioned before, if it works for you, keep using it.
     
  11. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    I use Acronis Disk Director. I had issues with Partition Magic before.
     
  12. mon74

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    174 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Ensenada, Mexico
    Use acronis disk director, its safer, i own partition magic 8.5, & it does mess with the vista boot loader... anyway, remember to backup your sensible data. :cool:
     
  13. Duxx Guest

    New question added! Need some more assistance! hah thanks
     
  14. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Totally depends on the game/program.

    Certain games/programs require a re-install as they place values in the registry and so forth.

    Others can just run.
     
  15. smig New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    156 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Israel
    most programs/games also put files in the user's data folders, the windows (and windows\system) folders, and few other places. They will most probably write some data into the registery.
    You better reinstall them. You can try to reinstall to the same folder to save place, but in this case if you uninstall in one system the game will not work in the other one too though it won't be uninstalled there. for some of the games you'll might be able to copy the SavedGame data.

    I also suggest to point you'r Vista's MyDocument to the same folder as the XP.


    and, next time, please don't ask us to go to the first post to read new questions.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page