1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Patch to support more than 4 gb RAM in Windows 7 32bit

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Badhon_raj, Jul 6, 2011.

  1. Badhon_raj New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can any one please comment on this? Does it work? Is it safe to use? I found it on the internet and I don't know whethe it works or not. Do any of you have any idea on it? Please help.
    Thanks in advance...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 6, 2011
  2. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,551 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    Don't you think that the word "Physical" and Software patch to bypass it somehow doesn't fit ?
     
    Badhon_raj says thanks.
  3. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,455 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,051
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    I have heard that PAE on Windows 32 bit was buggy. However this was quite a while ago and it may have just been regarding Vista. I could also be misremembering.
     
    Badhon_raj says thanks.
  4. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,310 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    Is there any real reason to be running 32-bit Windows 7 anyway?
     
    Badhon_raj says thanks.
  5. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,455 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,051
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    Badhon_raj says thanks.
  6. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,961 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    The reason why you see less than 4 GiB RAM with 4 GiB installed on a 32-bit OS is explained here:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=91260


    If you are looking to make a 32-bit program use more than 2 GiB RAM, use this application here:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=112556


    PAE is an old trick Server 2000 and other server software used in order to allow more memory to be used in a 32-bit environment. Using it takes a huge performance hit. Since XP x64/Server 2003 x64, PAE has gone the way of the do-do bird. If you want Windows to register all your memory, get a 64-bit OS and profit.
     
    Badhon_raj says thanks.
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,485 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,764
    yeah PAE wont solve the problems with games.


    Hell, all the spelling mistakes, typos, and sheer arrogance in that original post make me wonder how anyone believed it in the first place.
     
    Badhon_raj and FordGT90Concept say thanks.
  8. Badhon_raj New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you guys for your replies. I actually didn't have enough knowledge about that. So I wondered if it is possible to utilise more than 4 gb ram in x86 os. There are some program compatibility issue (very little, but there is) with x64. So I thought it would be good if it was possible. Anyway now according to your replies I came to the conclusion that it would be much better to use a x64 os.
    And another off topic subject, I read a lot of topics in this forum. And I learn a lot of things about computer hardwares and staffs here.
    Thanks again.
     
  9. mlouis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,739 (9.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,213
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    windows Xp x64 was problematic but windows 7 x64 has a wide range of programs that perform perfectly and also is backwards compatible with many programs.
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,485 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,764
    32 bit OS is capped at 4GB. the real problem is that applications are capped at 2GB maximum - which is where the problems come in with games.


    with LAA patching (see fordGT90's links) on a 32 bit OS, you can kick that limit to 3GB - or 4GB on a 64 bit OS, thus preventing (or at least, hugely delaying) those crashes.
     
    Badhon_raj says thanks.
  12. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,672 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,036
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    PAE works, but it is at best a stop-gap on your way to a fully 64 bit OS. At worst, it is a foolish endeavour for those with too much money spent on RAM and not enough spent on the OS.

    As others have said, get the program to flag 32 bit applications as large addressing aware (LAA). They will be able to use all the RAM that is available.

    32 bit OSs are going to die. As soon as the next generation of consoles comes out, there will be now reason for developers to stick to 32 bit (read: M$ has hinted at 8 being 64 bit only, consider it hints at the next gen xbox...), so we can finally have fully 64 bit programs. I look forward to the day.

    Back to topic, PAE is a joke. It does address the extra RAM, but it can't access the stuff as fast. You can double the RAM, but have the same performance level you would have with 4 GB (3 recognized). It's a good idea, but poorly executed at best.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2011
    Badhon_raj says thanks.
  13. mlouis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  14. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,961 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    It really has nothing to do with consoles. Hell, I doubt the next gen consoles will have 4 GiB of RAM total (including VRAM). It'll probably be closer to 2 or 3 GiB. Remember, they cut corners everywhere they can to keep the per-unit cost as low as possible.

    Windows Server 2008 R2 is only available as 64-bit. Windows 8 is 50/50 on having a 32-bit version available for netbooks. It is very unlikely the Windows version after that will have a 32-bit option.


    PAE was useful before the advent of AMD64/EM64T, not afterwards. IA-64 (which Intel was pushing before AMD introduced AMD64) was not backwards compatible with x86. That created a huge obstacle in terms of hardware and software (needed new programmers or at least compilers for all your applications). PAE was a bandage for the memory issue while still being able to use x86. After AMD64, there's no reason to use a bandage when the hardware has evolved to allow address of more memory without using memory tricks.
     
  15. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,559 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Could have sworn if you have a 32bit disc you can just call up Microsoft and they'll send you a 64 bit. Maybe they don't do that anymore.
     
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,121 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,182
    PAE does allow you to use more than 4GB of RAM on a 32-bit computer when using SERVER operating systems. Microsoft has locked their desktop 32-bit OSes to 4GB maximum, so PAE does nothing in Windows 7.

    The only exception to this was, I believe, Windows XP Pre-SP2, but once SP2 came out Microsoft limited the OS to 4GB of RAM because machines with PAE enabled with more than 4GB of RAM were having driver issues.
     
    50 Million points folded for TPU
  17. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,122 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,758
    Location:
    US
    I know if you have a Vista 64bit and 32bit OS CD's you can use the same key.. Can he not just download the 64bit version from MS as a ISO and put it on a disk ?.

    Hopfully you can do the same with win7 too.
     
  18. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,121 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,182
    Yes, you can do the same with Windows 7.

    He can download the 64-bit ISO for the version of Win7 he has from here:

    http://techdows.com/2011/07/downloa...h-sp1-iso-official-direct-download-links.html
     
    50 Million points folded for TPU
  19. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,892 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    Why was this necro'd?
     
    newtekie1, Aquinus and FordGT90Concept say thanks.
  20. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yes, if you have Win7 32bit, you can just download a legal copy of Win7 64bit, and install it with the same key. Unfortunately, you can't do an upgrade from 32bit to 64bit, you'll have to do a fresh install. You also must stay with the same version, ie Home Premium, Ultimate ect.
     
  21. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Arg, didn't check the date of the op, I'm embarrassed....
     
  22. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,893 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,408
    necro reply, but i've found several old games that worked out of the box with win7 32 but not with 64.
     
  23. free_357 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It can be done

    i know this is an ancient thread, but still i haven't seen anybody giving a proper answer to the guy. first let me start by saying that sometimes there are legitimate reasons why you'd want to stick to the win32-bit version. two of the tools i use for work do not work with win7 64bit, no matter what you try. the only way i managed to make them work was by installing a windows xp virtual machine within win7 64 bit. talk about performance hits :)

    secondly, and more importantly, there IS a way to let your 32-bit win7 use more memory - allegedly up to 64GB, but i only use 8, so i can only confirm it definitely works up to 8 GB, with each inidividual application still being limited to 4 GB. once you install this patch (even though your antivirus will probably report is as a virus and advise you not to install it), you will be able to see (in system properties, task manager) the full amount of your memory.

    http://www.bcastell.com/tech-articles/enabling-more-than-4-gb-of-ram-under-windows-7-32-bit/

    i have not witnessed any performance losses, my machine works just as good as it did when i only had ~ 3GB of memory enabled... the only difference is that i can feel and see that it's been using the hard drive virtual memory page file much less... the reason has to be that now i have the full 8 GB of memory at my disposal ;)
     
  24. nazala New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello im new
    searching from google and i get here

    in the end of line

    which one better

    Win 7 32 bit with 4 GB ram ( PAE enable )
    or
    Win 7 32 bit with 3.25 GB ram (default)
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2013
  25. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,673 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,332
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Itanium was also geared for a very different market. In short, the real benefit of IA-64 was that what would normally be done in the pipeline of a modern X86 processor was done at compile time on an Itanium processor. So some of the CPU tasks were taken away from the application at run-time in favor of a more complicated build process. The benefit of this method of compiling made applications inherently more concurrent because the compile determines what operations can be done in parallel which is a neat concept.

    All in all IA-64 was never really being made for the consumer market. It has always really been an enterprise and HPC thing. AMD64 hadn't been around very long before EM64T came out on the skt775 Pentium 4s. By the time AMD really started using AMD64 on machines with more than 4Gb of ram, Intel had already created EM64T.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page