1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC build for World of Warcraft.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Captainpoo, Sep 21, 2011.

  1. Captainpoo

    Captainpoo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm looking for a computer build for under £200 to play WoW at 1920x1080 resolution.

    I have this in mind:

    Gigabyte GA-G41MT-S2P G41
    Intel Pentium Dual core E6600
    Coolermaster 450W GX PSU
    (OLD) x1950 PRO PCI-E GPU. (already got)
    4GB g.SKILL PC2-6400 800mhz (already got)

    Would it be better to get a newer GPU or will the x1950 PRO work well enough at that resolution?
  2. Recus

    Recus

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    476 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
  3. Evolved

    Evolved New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    352 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You're going to get less than 30fps with that build, especially at that resolution.
  4. Wyverex

    Wyverex New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    279 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    WoW is pretty playable even at 30 FPS and most players don't force playing with maxed settings... so, if you don't plan to max out every setting there is, you'll do just fine with that GPU

    With that said, I would still suggest getting a power-efficient DX11 GPU, for example Radeon HD 5750 or maybe even the GeForce 460 768 MB version
  5. Captainpoo

    Captainpoo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    we're going to try to use the x1950 pro at low settings. if everything runs slow, i can grab a hd4850 from ebay at £40-50+
  6. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,289 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,363
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
  7. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,101 (5.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,943
    Location:
    Home
    Have you considered Llano instead? Or at least the Athlon II X4's? You will need to buy new DDR3 ram, but it shouldn't be expensive.

    Something like this:
    Athlon II x4 3.2Ghz AMD Phenom II X4 840 Socket AM3 3.2GHz 2MB Cache.....
    Some cheap mobo Asus M4A88T-M 880G Socket AM3 Onboard Graphics 8.....
    lots of ram G-Skill 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600Mhz RipjawsX Memory K...
    or something more sensible: Kingston 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 1600MHz HyperX Blu Memor...

    Works out to be £159, Just slap on some PSU. This is very value for money, but leaves no room for graphics card.
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2011
  8. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,078
    That's because those places have hundreds of people in them at a time, if you go to somewhere less populated, like the crossroads you will get a ton of fps. I am doing some blood elf quests atm and I have the settings maxed and im frame capped. I do believe someone on here is selling a 5750 for $80
    v12dock says thanks.
  9. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Athlon II would be a bad choice for wow. WoW does not like weak CPU's, especially AMD.

    The E6600 would outperform it quite easily.

    Your 6950 is not the bottleneck. It's your CPU. WoW has serious issues with CPU's; AMD ones to be more specific.

    I got well over 50fps in the most populated cities at max settings in 1080p at peak hours with one 6950 on my i7 950 rig. I even got over 30fps at 5760x1080 in cities. The SSD's don't hurt though...


    To the OP: Go for the E6600 if you can get all of it cheap. Otherwise scrap it and just go for a really cheap SB build. Even an i3 2100 will do well. I do recommend getting a low end DX11 GPU if you can swing that, e6600 or otherwise. It runs very well in DX11, as it is more optimized.
  10. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,101 (5.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,943
    Location:
    Home
  11. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
  12. bretts31344

    bretts31344

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    328 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Are you buying used parts or new? I might be able to work something out depending on how much shipping would cost.

    Edit: Shipping costs way too much for anything reasonable. If you get something like Fourstaff posted, you will have a much better computer for WoW anyway.
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2011
  13. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    I highly recommend going with an intel setup over almost any AMD setup.

    Intel will run WoW better, as long as it's a decent c2duo or better.
  14. Captainpoo

    Captainpoo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I bought a E6550 for £30 used. I think it shall play WoW without a fuss.
  15. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Yep I used to play wow on an E6400 back when it was new, but then again WoW has changed since then. As long as you don't run max settings, no problem.
  16. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,096 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    451
    With my i5-2500k I can get at least 60fps in SW at all times with a 5850. Even my Q6600 was capable of getting 30~ fps reliably at nearly maxed settings in SW. Something tells me your CPU isn't playing nice. Also, the game is optimized pretty well for DX11, I believe it was TomsHardware did an article comparing the DX9 and DX11 modes and saw noticeable gains.

    EDIT: http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/world-of-warcraft-cataclysm-directx-11-performance,2793-7.html
  17. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    That toms hardware review shows how AMD CPU's just don't come close to Intel's in WoW.

    Having a DX11 gpu doesn't hurt either.
  18. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,698 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    446
    Location:
    East TN
    <My specs (Ultra Settings) , Wife's (Good)
    Org- ~40-50fps dx9/dx11 , ~30-40fps dx9
    World- ~120fps+ dx9/dx11 , ~80fps+ dx9

    Not much difference when switching between dx9/dx11
  19. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    It's a shame you're using that 460 for PhysX. You should give it to your wife so she can use DX11 :)
  20. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,698 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    446
    Location:
    East TN
    lol i'm not using it anymore, I actually was gonna do that.. thanks for reminding me :laugh:
    LordJummy says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page