1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC crashed while playing video games

Discussion in 'Games' started by poteljito, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. poteljito New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, I really need your help people.
    For quite some time my PC crashes when playing video games.
    When i play games like Half Life 2(and episodes), TF2, Portal, COD4, CS:S everything runs fine. When i play games like Crysis, GTA 4, STALKER:Clear Sky, Bioshock(not windowed mode) my PC crashed after 5-10 minutes and it's been bothering me since i really want to play those games.
    The weird thing is that GTA 4 doesn't crash if i have all the settings maxed out. It's similar with Crysis too: the higher the settings are the longer it takes for the game to crash. So i play the games and after a short time the screen goes black with a little green line going horizontally across the screen for half of the second and then the screen shows as if the PC is turned of the little analog/digital sign(as the samsung monitors usually do when no signal). The sound loops like when i get a bsod, and i have to restart my computer manually.

    So I've figure that it's not a hardware problem maybe(since it would crashed sooner under higher settings because of overheating or something similar).

    My rig:
    Intel Core Duo E8500 2x3.17GHz (no oc.)
    DFI Lan Party DK P45-T2RS
    4GB DDR2 800MHz Mushkin Value Series
    ATI Radeon HD4850 Toxic 512MB
    HDD WD Caviar 640GB (didn't make partitions)
    Mon. Samsung 20''
    on
    Windows Vista Ultimate x86 with SP1=>DX 10 (or 10.1 not sure)

    I already tried to google it but i had no luck.
    I'm ready for cooperation.
    If someone could help me i would be very very grateful.:):)
  2. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,077 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,081
    whats the wattage on your power supply?? & also what brand is it you could have a PSU rated to 1000w but that dont mean squat if its unbranded or an unknown brand you payed $10 at the qwikiemart for
  3. poteljito New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's a Chieftec 550W. I runned the PSU calculator and it seems to be adequate.
    Maybe i should go back to XP :ohwell:
  4. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    What PSU are you using? Have you ran Memtest on your RAM?
  5. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,077 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,081
    Some PSU calculators are full of crap. I dont belive half the shit it tells me. its always best to 'over compensate' for power rather then having 'just enough' mind you this is just for the PSU & nothing else.

    What make/brand is your power supply?
  6. poteljito New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Memtest86? No I will run it overnight tonight. But I don't know i don't think it's the ram that's faulty.

    It's a Chieftec PSU. For the calculator matter i tried to add more HDD's and fans and it was still adequate so i think i have enough.
  7. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    Cheiftec make crappy PSU's, definitely not a quality brand. PSU calculators are pretty much useless too, as they concentrate on overall wattage instead of sustained amperage which is more important.
  8. poteljito New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So should i buy a new PSU? What brands do you recommend? Is there a test for the GPU?
  9. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,077 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,081
    theres your problem - Ive heard of Chieftec making cases & maybe a few other things but I doubt their PSU's compare to OCZ's, Antec's & all the other major brands.
  10. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,077 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,081
  11. poteljito New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh then it should be fine. I tried 3D mark06 i think. Well I'll update you on memtest results. Thank you for you're help:respect::respect:
  12. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,077 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,081
    then what should be fine?? :confused: :confused: :confused:
  13. poteljito New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The GPU should be fine. :) At least i hope:laugh:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page