1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC keeps booting to IDE instead of RAID

Discussion in 'Storage' started by steiner666, Aug 27, 2008.

  1. steiner666

    steiner666 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    110 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    I set up a RAID-0 array via my mobos onboard nforce controller.
    I set up vista on it.
    I got all drivers installed and everything and hooked up my IDE drives so i could transfer files off of them, but my computer keeps booting to the old vista partition on the master.

    If i try just hooking up the slave it says NTLDR is missing.

    I go into my BIOS and hit HardDiskBooTPriority and it only shows my IDE drives on there and not the RAID/SATA.

    I tried booting into my old IDE vista installation and pasting the files onto the raid... but it shows up as disk E and says it needs formatted every time i click on it.

    How do i get it to boot to the raid installation and not IDE?
  2. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    romove the power of your ide and setup windows on the raid plug it back then restart with the vista cd in and completly format the ide ,or if you want your data just reboot and you may see it on my computer
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2008
  3. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    It might not be listed as harddrive. ie it shows devices to boot from, and one of the devices is harddrive, another option defines the order of the harddrives. The RAID controller might be listed as seperate device.
    Of course this is different per board.
  4. steiner666

    steiner666 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    110 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    for whatever reason the raid array finally showed up in the harddiskbootpriority menu and i was able to get it set!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page