1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC laags for a few secs

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Sn4k3, Jun 8, 2005.

  1. Sn4k3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    i have big problem. When i play games on my pc (CMR05, CSS, CS1.6 and other) it laggs for 5-6 secs. After the lag i can play normal. :confused:

    My System
    ATi Sapphire Radeon 9700 Pro (from 9700 with Bios update)
    P4 @ 2.66GHz
    MSI MS-6701 (Medion OEM)
    1GB DDR-Ram PC2700
    Creative Soundblaster Audigy

    In 3DMark 03 i get 6232 points, but there it never laggs :confused:
    I use the newest drivers for my system

    Please help me!! And sorry for my bad english
    Ihr k├Ânnt auch auf Deutsch antworten
  2. djbbenn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    It could just be the game is still loading a bit, your hard drive seeking or you have to wait a bit for some of the data to load into the ram. I wouldn't worry about it too much if its just at the start of the game and it goes away. Does it do it in the middle of a game? To me it sounds like your hard disk is loading, cause I get sometimes when norton comes on in the background.

    -Dan
  3. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    I had this problem when I moved to cable internet. Does your framerate drop to zero, or do you kinda shake with a blur?
  4. Sn4k3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    its in the middle of the game. see, it lags, run normal, lags, run normal, ... the whole time

    My Harddrive is a Seagate Barracuda ... 160GB, 7200UPM, 8MB Cache, UDMA5, the SMART Status is OK in Everest
  5. Sn4k3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    "I had this problem when I moved to cable internet. Does your framerate drop to zero, or do you kinda shake with a blur?"

    sorry but i didnt understand that :confused:
  6. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Well, does anything on the screen move at all while you lag, or is it kind of shaking?
  7. Sn4k3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmm... anything moves very slow
  8. djbbenn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    So wazz, do you mean online play by any chance, cause when I use to join my friend server (which sucked :rolleyes: ) and a lot of people joined and started to lag, I got that. It would just freeze and I could see everything else moving still. And Sn4k3, is this while your online?

    -Dan
  9. Sn4k3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it lags online and offline. It lags at playing CS1.6 and CSS online. I have DSL1000, my ping is at 30-40 in CSS. It also lags at playing CMR05 offline
  10. djbbenn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Hmm, just sounds like loading problems. When It loads data it lags, did it on my old system. It could be something else, do you ever get a message ofter playing that your virtual mem is to low?

    -Dan
  11. Sn4k3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no at my system is PAE (Physical Address Extension) activated. The virtuall mem ist at 3476MB used 957MB
  12. djbbenn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Thats a little big for virtual mem...not that it will change anything, except hard disk space. When your computer lags does the hard disk start to seek? I don't really know what it is, but I think its just loading data in the game. As I said before my old computer had the same problem. Sorry i'm not much help.

    -Dan
  13. Rule-R

    Rule-R New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    260 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Holland
    Couldnt it be that the hd is swapping? Like it uses the "hd space as memory" first? That could be the problem of all the lagg. When i had like 256mb of memory trying to play some Call of Duty it lagged all the time even with a better videocard. Now i had to open the swapfile otherwise i wouldnt even be able to play it for constant lagg. Though usually it should use your real memory first :confused:
  14. Sn4k3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so i have to disable or minimize the virtuall mem ?
  15. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    hm pae is only for ram and a good value of this is 1024-2048
  16. Rule-R

    Rule-R New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    260 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Holland
    You can put the size of the swap file from what it is to minimum 1024.. but i dont see how that could help. Normally it should all work fine.
  17. djbbenn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    A gig or two for the page file is normally good. Too much and you just use space for no reason, not enought and you'll run out to quick. You should have it about 1.5 - 2 times as much as your ram amount.

    -Dan
  18. Sn4k3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok now i have the mem set to 1534 for the whole HDD (C and D). Is that enough?
  19. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    jup is the rpoblem solved
  20. wtf8269

    wtf8269 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,495 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ohio
    Try installing FreeRam XP and run it before every game. I would suggest freeing up all 1gb of your ram then loading the game and playing. I used it all the time before I got 2gb.
  21. Sn4k3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmm... FreeMem doesnt help me with the problem. 670MB are before and after FreeMem there. With the virtuall Mem set to 1534MB doesnt help me too :confused:

    i hate it

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page