1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC no longer showing up through UPNP after setting up new router

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by rk3066, Feb 20, 2014.

  1. rk3066

    rk3066

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    36 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    the other day i decided it was time to buy another router in order to have a good enough signal to stream all my media on my PC downstairs to the Android Base TV Stick i have connected to our TV.

    the router is a Belkin N450DB Wireless Router and when i set it up i just let it do it's thing. the modem is 3600HGV which from what i have gathered you can't just simply connect a router to this thing as if you do things go wack but this Belkin hasn't seem to mess up anything. the weird thing is after setting this up i have been unable to stream any of my Media downstair. i made sure the TV Stick was connected to the same network and what not. also i made sure sharing was on through WMP.

    i have tried disabling sharing and WMP Etc. and nothing seems to work. even if i connect back to the 3600HGV the same problem happens. i am no network except here.

    i the Belkin does have a UPNP setting which is on by default and i disabled it but it didn't help so i switched it back on. any help to this would be great. the whole reason i bought it was cause the 3600HGV doesn't give out a good signal

    PS - my last try was to set it up as an AP but i was unsure about this
  2. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,385 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    464
    Refresh IP configs on all affected devices> completely factory reset the router and the modem to prevent conflicting setting. Try this. Let us know.
  3. rk3066

    rk3066

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    36 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    i'd have to do this another time. not exactly an easy thing to do in this house. wonder what else could of caused this. it really gets to me when networks start to act up
  4. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,385 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    464
    Sometimes firmware/settings will get corrupted. Specially with Belkin routers. I've had NOTHING BUT TROUBLE with those. I've had some belkins that even forgot how to tell proper system time and forgot how to assign IPs!
  5. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    741 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    251
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    Haven't had trouble with my belkin router. I will say that I have the "self healing" feature on that re-initializes the router once a week.
  6. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,385 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    464
    Is that one of those baking timers???
  7. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    741 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    251
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    I'm not sure if this was directed at me or not. Either way I think I missed the joke :(
  8. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,385 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    464
    baking timers to turn stuff on and off on timers. Like baking bread or cake or roasts.
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    Make sure your firewall on the PC did get turned on when you switched networks. I've seen it do that and start blocking stuff out of no where, it is a real pain.
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  10. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    741 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    251
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    I see where the confusion is now. Self-Healing is a feature of the router.

    [​IMG]

    The baking timer would be a good way to do this manually tho.

    EDIT: I now have four stars!!! Wonder how long I've failed to notice that.
  11. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,385 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    464
    Uhh that's a bit creepy LOL
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    If your router needs to be rebooted every week to work properly it probably isn't a good router.;)

    But seriously, this feature actually is a response from Belkin because their routers are notoriously unstable.
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  13. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    741 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    251
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    I agree with your sentiment. I have had no issues with the router though, so maybe it does the trick.
  14. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,385 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    464
    Thing is all the effort they put programming that feature in they could have made the router better
  15. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    741 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    251
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    The router is fine. It is more reliable than my old Linksys router (with Linksys firnware or DD-WRT).

    You probably wanted this instead so I'll give it to you: LOL
  16. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,385 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    464
    Wow... uhh... thanks. for the LOL

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page