1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC Not Booting After Moving Cases

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by DaveK, Jan 30, 2014.

  1. DaveK

    DaveK

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,889 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    So I got my beautiful new Corsair 750D today after wanting to upgrade my Antec 900, treating myself to an early and rather expensive birthday present, I wait patiently all day to let my friends check it out while I build it and when I finally go to turn it on, nothing...well almost nothing. The PSU powers the mobo and the CPU fan spins up fully (don't know why it does that when it's off) but when I press the power button, nothing. It turned on twice in around fifty attempts and even then there's like a 5 second delay, and nothing comes up on screen. Fans and drives spin up though.

    Removed and unplugged everything except the CPU and power, nothing. PSU works as I tried it in a Dell. So it's either my CPU or Mobo, those are the only two suspects. I keep thinking it's the front panel connections done wrong or something but it's powered on a few times.

    Just my luck. So, what do you guys think it is? I think I shorted the board. Some people have that problem with Corsair cases :/ Unless I can somehow salvage this I'm going to have to get a lend of €320 and buy an 4670K and an MSI Gaming board and be broke for the next 2-3 months...
  2. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,859 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Wow.. And I was about to do a system transfer to a corsair case as well... Have you run the cpu mobo and gpu out of the case just to make sure it didn't die in the transfer?
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,244 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,015
    Have you tried it without the case?
  4. DaveK

    DaveK

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,889 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Tried it outside the case, still nothing.
  5. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    738 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    Have you tried the simple stuff like (Didn't see any of em listed in your OP):

    -Different Ram configurations. Trying one stick at a time in different slots.
    -Clearing the CMOS.
    -Without the graphics card or Storage Drives attached.

    My opinion is that if it was dead, it wouldn't have turned on at all.
  6. theo2021

    theo2021

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    45 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
  7. DaveK

    DaveK

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,889 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    I've tried it with and without RAM, cleared the CMOS, with and without a graphics card and drives. I basically removed them one by one and tried each on on their own. I'm guessing it's toast. It's just strange that it has power and turned on twice, although didn't post.
  8. theo2021

    theo2021

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    45 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Yeah that's bad, if you want try one more time with gpu and one ram dimm ,make sure the cpu fan 3pin is connected the 8pin on your mobo and the 8 or 6 pin on your graphics card (make sure that the none modular 8pin cable goes to your motherboard not your graphics card and the modular to your graphics card).
    Nothing else not front panel usb or audio connected
    Good luck.
  9. theo2021

    theo2021

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    45 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Don't forget about the modu Psu's the second port does not work if the first is not plugged!
  10. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    383 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Location:
    Canada
    False. Some mobo and cpu even dead will allow computer to spin.
  11. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    738 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    He said it booted twice.....
  12. Devon68

    Devon68

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    282 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Do you have motherboard speaker connected. Does it beep anything? If it doesn't turn on while out of the case it seems serious. Did you use the motherboard standoffs only where the holes on the mobo are? If the CPU hasn't been removed from it's socket (don't see why it would have been) I would also suspect the mobo or maybe the ram.
  13. Flash

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    218 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Auch, sorry to hear that. I was just about to buy a corsair case and switch all my components but after hearing this...
  14. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,746 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    After reading that a move went bad? Now you wont purchase a corsair case because why....?

    I really don't think the case is at fault. I've had a few cases from corsair and never had a problem.

    User error not corsair error imo but hey it happens :cool:
  15. DaveK

    DaveK

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,889 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    I've exhausted all possible options and configurations and last night I tried it outside of the case and nothing happened. I put it back into my Antec 900 and sure enough it powered up no problem. Suspecting a faulty power button I left it in the case and used the 750D power button, it works. So I don't know what the fuck happened, but I'm going to put it back into the 750D and put masking tape over the built-in standoffs just in case. Strange. Why wouldn't it work outside the case? I'll let you know how it goes...
    fullinfusion and FX-GMC say thanks.
  16. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    738 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    Thanks for the update. It makes no sense that it wouldn't boot out of the case.
  17. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Banstick Dummy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,635 (8.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,244
    I would have left it in the working case, returned the other case and act as nothing happened. Kinda like a molestation. Just block it out and enjoy the retro of your old case.
  18. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,746 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    Hmmm what a choice of words MM :wtf:

    And what would the point of returning the case be besides the OP not having what he purchased?
    Id get a hold of Corsair or just exchange that beauty of a case and start again.
  19. awesomesauce

    awesomesauce

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    48 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    something like this happend to me. pc was in the box with the foam. box fall on the side not really fast like slow motion. And at home, comp start but nothing on the screen. Try soo many test, change all component i can. Was the mobo. So sad it was. Hope u get it work bro.
  20. DaveK

    DaveK

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,889 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    I really don't understand why it wouldn't power on in the case or outside the case even with the Antec 900 front panel connections then suddenly worked when I put it back in the Antec. Anyway, I have it all setup in the 750D now. All is working well, except the fans still being on when the PC shuts down, I believe that's a BIOS thing but it hasn't really bothered me I just turn the PSU off when it shuts down. I've been building PCs for 5 years now so I tried all the usual troubleshooting and came up stumped. Thanks for all the suggestions guys.

    Here she is, the start of many upgrades. I'm getting another 4GB Vengeance stick from the GF and a 60GB Corsair Force SSD off a friend for my birthday. Next will be a 4670K and MSI Z87-G45 Gaming then maybe an MSI R9 270X Gaming...and maybe 2x4GB red Vengeance sticks...and some white LED bling :)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  21. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,859 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Nice!!! Good to hear you've got it back up and running :D . So any clues why didn't it power up off the bat after migrating to the corsair case? Was there something shorting out?
  22. Devon68

    Devon68

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    282 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    For how long do they stay on after the PC shuts down?
    Nice to hear you resolved your issue and that's a beautiful case.
    Looks like you need a deeper table so the PSU can breathe.
  23. DaveK

    DaveK

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,889 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    I'm not sure if something was shorting it out, all I know is I've heard Corsair cases have had tham problem due to their lack of actual standoffs. That wouldn't explain why it wouldn't power on while the mobo was out on the mobo box though. Very strange.

    No idea, never left it on long. The PSU has some room at the back it's not completely blocked but it's ok because the PSU fan is off below 25% load, a new desk next on my wishlist though :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page