1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC Power Problems

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by JacKz5o, Oct 28, 2007.

  1. JacKz5o New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    485 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Well for the past month I have had some problems with booting up my system. If I press the power button all the motherboard lights and stuff will come on but it won't boot. I'll have to turn off the switch on the back of the PSU, wait a few seconds, then turn back on and press power switch on case. Its been like this for like a month and I have always planned on posting to see whats wrong but haven't had the time.

    Well anyway today, it won't boot up at all. I unplugged all the molexes and everything and plugged it back in and still no boot. I went to take out a stick of RAM to clean off some dust and then when I put it back in it boots... Ok....... so, then I went to turn it off again and it still won't turn on AGAIN after the shut down. I tried everything and it still wouldn't work..

    Then I decided to hold down the two motherboard and case power switches at the same time and then power on the PSU and now it booted again........

    Anybody ever had this problem before? I don't want to turn my computer off since it might never boot back up again lol.
  2. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Sounds like one of your switches or connectors is going bad or dirty.
    JacKz5o says thanks.
  3. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,883 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,671
    Location:
    US
    You have the reset switch on the power switch connectors and visa versa ?..
    JacKz5o says thanks.
  4. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    its possible that your psu might not have the power to boot up your system. try unplugging some hardware and see if it'll boot.
    JacKz5o says thanks.
  5. JacKz5o New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    485 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    New Jersey
    This was my thought at first but the same switch sometimes turns on while at other times it doesn't. I tried both my case switch and motherboard switch and it would be pretty rare for both of them to go bad at the same time :\

    I haven't touched the onboard power switch in like a year lol.

    Nope. This PC has been running flawlessly for almost a year and a half now. I haven't touched anything inside in month, except when cleaning every couple of weeks.

    Well like I said above ^ its been running fine for a year and a half. I just ran about 15 minutes of Orthos and all my rails were stable and everything. :wtf:
  6. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    You kind of mention that all the switches are OLD.(slight chance but not impossable)

    Maybe it's time for a new Mobo. :toast:

    EDIt; Disable "case Open" check in BIOS
    JacKz5o says thanks.
  7. JacKz5o New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    485 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    New Jersey
    The motherboard is perfectly fine, at least it seems so to me.

    I'm pretty sure its the power supply's problem. I had to turn off the power supply and turn back on every time I went to boot for the past month. Just today it won't boot up at all until I held down all the power switches and stuff.

    What does "case Open" do?
  8. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i think it triggers an alarm on my mobo if the case is open
  9. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,883 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,671
    Location:
    US
    panchoman still could be right as power supplys degrade over time.

    Maybe a connector is lose ?. I have a feeling thats were the problem is and would be interested in hearing what it was when you get it solved.
  10. JacKz5o New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    485 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Isn't that disabled by default on non-factory motherboards? I know I don't get any messages when I open my case up.

    I disconnected everything then plugged it back in and it still won't boot so its not a connector issue I don't think. I don't know how I solved it, it just booted when I held down some random buttons. :banghead:
  11. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    capacitors age causing the psu to have capacity, the xtreme calc actually has a cap aging factor thats used to determine what your psu wattage should be, how bout you calc our wattage using that calc and factor some cap aging in too http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp
    JacKz5o says thanks.
  12. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Depends on the Mobo, it will either 'alarm' or refuse to turn on.

    Check your PSU output voltages look for a loss of greater than 5%. If it is greater than 5% then your PSU is probably overworked, getting old, going out.

    :toast:

    EDIT - try resting CMOS.
    JacKz5o says thanks.
  13. JacKz5o New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    485 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I did that like a year ago just to see what it would say and it said I needed over 650W :rolleyes:

    My voltages are fine and stable just like when I got first got the PSU:

    [​IMG]

    I cleared CMOS too like 4 times during my first attempt at trying to make it boot :p Haven't touched the CMOS reset cap in almost a year :p

    Everything works almost perfect when the system boots, only the booting part is the problem. I haven't turned my rig off yet but I'll try maybe later tonight or tomorrow and see if it will boot back on ;)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page