1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC problems

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by DrPepper, Aug 7, 2008.

  1. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Ok my friend's pc which is nearly identical to the specs on mine save the gpu is having problems when running vista. What happens is on the desktop after maybe one or two minutes the pc crashes and sometimes displays the error message security operation failure. We tried using different RAM, HDD, reinstall Vista from another HDD drive. It could be the psu which is a toughpower 1200W brand new. Does anyone have any idea what could be wrong.
     
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Tested any of his hardware in your rig besides psu and motherboard?
     
  3. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Well what should I test in mine because I will need to do that tomorrow.
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,637 (6.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,160
    Id test everything TBH...get his CPU, ram and card! If you have a different PSU Id tell him to just bring his rig over and start open bench testing it all!
     
  5. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Thanks I will bring it over tomorrow and get testing things. Is there any issues with the 780i chipset?
     
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I've heard of data corruption issues. Unsure though of the faults or what to do to prevent them. Actually, to me it sounds as though a driver, ram or power supply issue. I doubt its power supply but that would be the first thing you should test.
     
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,637 (6.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,160
    I have to agree on the software thing from Jr. But testing will sort that as well!
     
  8. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Agreed. I think I Read somewhere about the 780i or 790i having some issues with Vista, but I cant be certain as to which one it is.
     
  9. iamajunky

    iamajunky

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    391 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    California USA
    i'm gonna go with data corruption on this one, and defintely a mobo, memory or harddrive issue, what memory and what type of HDD is he using he could try take also mobo can have faulty bridges for memory, ide, sata etc.
     
  10. iamajunky

    iamajunky

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    391 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    California USA
    didn't even know we were talking about the nf7 series very picky boards. i'll stay out of this post
     
  11. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Hmm will need to wait til tomorrow but thanks for all the input. Can't be a driver issue since we don't have time to install any. He's getting a new HDD on saturday and I've tested my HDD on his pc. Erm the ram I used was kingston HyperX 1066 DDR2 and that works ok on my pc and we tried 7 other sticks in different slots etc. I think it might be the motherboard.
     
  12. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Ok update after hours of swapping hardware about. It turns out his gpu was dying and was causing errors but now it seems we keep gettin memory errors now and are swapping the RAM out atm. It won't let us install vista without a bsod.
     
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Try your power supply with his motherboard if you can. This will help you eliminate the cause if its motherboard or power supply also.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2008
  14. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I used my powersupply and it still crashes.
     
  15. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Ok after extensive testing it seems the motherboard is faulty :( Since it was bought on my account I need to do the RMA and im not sure of the entire process ... Does someone come pick up the faulty part ? I have no idea tbh could anyone describe what the process is.
     
  16. willturner New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Restart your computer
    After hearing your computer beep once during startup, but before the Windows icon appears, tap the F8 key continually;
    Instead of Windows loading as normal, a menu with options should appear;
    Select the option to run Safe Mode with Networking, then press "Enter".
    Choose your usual account.
    Download Hijack This, then Malwarebytes and update MWB.
    Restart in normal, run them and post their logs if possible.


    _________________
    Mark Sullivan,
    http://www.pcrepairexperts.net/
    Team
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2008
  17. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Can't have been a virus since it was a fresh install of windows and we didn't bother connecting to the net with it. A bios update did fix it however and it is running quite well atm. cheers though.
     
  18. Ongaku New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    799 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Oshkosh B'gosh
    Did you get it from Newegg?

    If you did..go to your account with newegg and get an RMA for the said part, either refund or replacement, probably be refund?? They give you a number you have to put on the box. You can either print a UPS label from them or ship it yourself...normally comes out to the same price, but UPS gets it to newegg faster. If you get a refund, it should show back up on your credit/debit card a few days after it's been sent back to there. If it's replacement, they give you notification of them shipping the new part.

    It's easy :)

    If you are going to get the RMA directly from the company, it's pretty much the same process. You call them, tell em it's faulty, they give you a RMA number, and sometimes if the company is cool, like Rosewill, they will pay for the shipping for you to return it to them. If not, ship it off to them, and wait for refund or replacement.
     
  19. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Got it from ebuyer in the UK and I rma'd it but they sent it back and said nothing was wrong and all of a sudden it worked, I think they secretly replaced it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page