1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC restarting when gaming

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by martthefart, May 1, 2011.

  1. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    hi all got a gainward gtx460 756mb se when i game black ops sometimes the pc reboots any ideas?Log Name: System
    Source: Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power
    Date: 01/05/2011 19:06:22
    Event ID: 41
    Task Category: (63)
    Level: Critical
    Keywords: (2)
    User: SYSTEM
    Computer: me-PC
    Description:
    The system has rebooted without cleanly shutting down first. This error could be caused if the system stopped responding, crashed, or lost power unexpectedly.
    Event Xml:
    <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
    <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power" Guid="{331C3B3A-2005-44C2-AC5E-77220C37D6B4}" />
    <EventID>41</EventID>
    <Version>2</Version>
    <Level>1</Level>
    <Task>63</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8000000000000002</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-05-01T18:06:22.930407700Z" />
    <EventRecordID>259533</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="4" ThreadID="8" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>me-PC</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
    </System>
    <EventData>
    <Data Name="BugcheckCode">0</Data>
    <Data Name="BugcheckParameter1">0x0</Data>
    <Data Name="BugcheckParameter2">0x0</Data>
    <Data Name="BugcheckParameter3">0x0</Data>
    <Data Name="BugcheckParameter4">0x0</Data>
    <Data Name="SleepInProgress">false</Data>
    <Data Name="PowerButtonTimestamp">0</Data>
    </EventData>
    </Event>
    thats the event log any sense? the psu is a color 550watt about 4yrs old
    tyvm for any help martyn
  2. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,909 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    578
    Location:
    UK
    any chance of a message from a bsod?

    that event log just says windows was turned off without shutting down first
    could be a driver thing?
  3. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    bsod?
    wats that?
  4. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    be gentle im abit thick lol
  5. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    bsod = Blue Screen of Death :)

    First thing to check is the cpu and gpu temperatures in-game.

    Also, is your pc restarting only when you run Black Ops or does it do it with other games?
  6. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,909 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    578
    Location:
    UK
    he might not know what that means

    it looks like this - but on a monitor not a t-shirt [​IMG]
    theoneandonlymrk and de.das.dude say thanks.
  7. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    only in black ops very rare in orther games, when im playing black ops the gpu is 57 in game and the cpu is about 50
  8. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,909 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    578
    Location:
    UK
    try reinstalling the drivers

    -my computer starts to randomly restart if i install that nvidia system tools program
  9. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    ok will try driver sweeper then the 270.61 drivers
  10. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    I'm trying to google your PSU but can't find it. What did you say the brand was again?

    The GTX460 needs a minimum of 24 Amps on the +12v rail.

    If you don't know the brand, open the side panel of your pc:

    On your PSU there'd be a sticker similar to this one:

    [​IMG]

    (This one has TWO +12V rails, one 14 Amps and the other 15 Amps, that's why there are 2 entries under +12V.)

    Just tell us what's written under the +12V (ignore the -12V)
  11. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,909 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    578
    Location:
    UK
    i have the same psu that he has sitting besides me- yeah, the 550w coulours it led was a small price too pay for the much better OCZ stealthxstream - eg:i had to add neon lights into my rig thanks to the lack of led's :(
    Last edited: May 1, 2011
  12. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    ok will do brb
  13. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,909 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    578
    Location:
    UK
    his PSU> [​IMG]

    what did you now i was wrong about the 2x18 thing
    Last edited: May 1, 2011
  14. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    It doesn't have two 18A +12V rails, but only one +12V rail delivering 20A when the minimum for the GTX460 is 24A on the +12V rail....

    Add that to the efficiency lost due to the PSU being 4 years old...

    I'm ready to bet the PSU is the problem.

    Edit: @ Cheesy probably you've seen so much hardware it's impossible to remember all the specs from memory! :laugh:
  15. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,909 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    578
    Location:
    UK
    yeah, that said these are suprisingly good, mine managed to power an oc'd gts 250 and an unlocked 550

    @BP behind me are 2 psu's and a case, above my head are the boxes to 2 gfx cards, a few hd and pheripherals, and there are mobo's + cpu's all around our house, we don't throw away anything in our house so we are now up to 6 computers - theres one made entirely out of parts i've stopped using in the last 3 years
  16. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    hi all sry for the delay got the hoover out and dusted of inside lol yes that is the psu but mine saidon the side +3.3v 28a +5v 35a and the one 12v rail said 30aand is 550watt, but it only has 1 , 6 pin conctor and i had to use a splitterof 2 molex do u all think the psu at fault?
  17. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  18. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,909 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    578
    Location:
    UK
    could be your cabling, its a cheap psu which means there probably at minimum specification - 2 molex is technicly 22a so it would seam to be enough with the pci-e slot but you don't know how it was devided at the power supply end
  19. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  20. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,909 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    578
    Location:
    UK
    yeah, but if you want to save money try getting a used one of a member here
  21. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    ok will do im in uk ty for all ur help
  22. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    Try testing how the game runs if you plug the 6 pin connector directly into the graphics card, without using splitters...

    Perhaps you can solve this by just re-wiring.
  23. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i cant the psu only has one 6 pin and then i used the 2 4 pin molex connectors to a second 6 pin because the gtx 460 needs 2 six pin connectors, i was playing enemy terroity online earlier and for the fist time ever (been playing it for 6 yrs) the frames crashed down from 76 fps to 2 then then i had no signal on screen and had to hard reset pc to get monitor to work said no signal, but when i checked to log on gpuz all temps was ok in thelow 40 degress? do u think its the psu starting to play up? tyvm for taking the time to help martyn
    Last edited: May 1, 2011
  24. whitrzac New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    366 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Baraboo, WI
  25. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page