1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC restarting when gaming

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by martthefart, May 1, 2011.

  1. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,732 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,316
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    really psu err? maybe but check the program first, if it just restart on several games it could be from driver, crash/conflict apps.
    check the software first if you sure its ok you may point to hardware things
  2. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    ok thnks for the advice , my daughter has said it restarts when playing sims 3 sometimes and the screen flashes black for about 3 seconds sometimes, that was with the gts250 card and now getting game crashes with the brand new gtx460 card and the screen goes black for 2 seconds? btw is changing the psu hard to do? ty martyn
  3. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,865 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    Location:
    Oregon
    No..just use common sense
  4. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    last famous words lol common sense , im guessing they are all 1 type connectors clip in? color coded?
  5. tzitzibp

    tzitzibp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,225 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Larisa, Greece
    should not be too hard to change PSU... depends on the PSU, though!lol

    all psu cables have matching connectors so they will only fit where they are supposed to fit...
  6. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,587 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,982
    i think the PSU is the fault. see sincve its old, there must be dust on the heatsinks on mosfets inside. and hence when supplying that much Amps the mosfets are overheating and crashing.

    i would have told to open it up and giv it a clean, but since you are not experienced and PSUs are really hazardous, i would advice you to have it changed or checked by someone.
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,070
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
  8. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,587 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,982
    Yep that PSU is good. my cousin bro has it.
    theoneandonlymrk says thanks.
  9. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,376 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    562
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    good psu and itll be easy to fit much easier then cpu anyway

    lol das dude what the hells a cousin bro
  10. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,587 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,982
    a cousin. who happens to be male?
  11. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  12. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    just an update for all ur help new psu in been in 3 days all good no more restarts when gaming tyvm for all ur help love u lol martyn
  13. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,865 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    Location:
    Oregon
    Great, I love the feeling of new hardware
  14. bokou

    bokou New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    178 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Don't forget the CPU-power plug when you plug it all back in!! I do that half the time I put a system together and can't figure out why I forget it so often (probably cause it's up in the top left hidden). Then it doesn't boot and I freak out for about 30 seconds.

    It'll either be an 8-pin or a 4-pin. If it's an 8-pin make sure the plug says CPU on it instead of PCI-E. Most of the time with middle-range or low-range it'll only be a 4-pin but if you've got a hoss system it may have an 8-pin. I don't think you can fit the PCI-E cable in that plug on the MB but you never know.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page