1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Pc seems to boot fine, but no signal to screen {help}

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by newbuildnoob, Jul 17, 2014.

  1. newbuildnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi I just built a new pc with these specs:
    1. AMD Athlon X2 340 3.2G FM2
    2. 1 TB caviar blue 7200rpm hdd
    3. MSI A78M-E35 Mobo
    4. 2 4Gb G.SKILL Ripjaws X DDR3
    5. ASUS 24X DVD Burner
    6. NZXT source 210 case
    7. 2 extra cool master sickle flow case fans
    8. corsair cx 430watt psu

    For some reason the pc boots fine, all the fans are working including the cpu and and the dvd drive but nothing shows on my monitor. I have checked all my wiring countless times to make sure everything is put correctly. I have tried swapping out the memory, with and without the hdd plugged in. I have tried using the dvi, vga, and hdmi ports but still no dsiplay on monitor. The monitor works completely fine with my other pc. I really don't know what else t0 try.
    Any suggestions?
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2014
  2. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,979 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,092
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    What GPU are you using?
    I notice you have an FM2 board which will have display out, but you are using an Athlon, which does not have an integrated GPU, therefore the MoBo display outputs will do nothing. You need a GPU card to display anything at all, or you need to buy an FM2 processor with an iGPU (aka the 5xxx or 6xxx or 7xxx series)
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2014
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  3. newbuildnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    So, without a dedicated graphics card, nothing will display on the screen?
     
  4. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,979 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,092
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Unless you have a CPU with integrated graphics (iGPU), those motherboard display outputs will do nothing! You either need an APU, like the 6800K or whatever (this will allow you to use the motherboard display outputs), or a dedicated graphics card, which plugs into a PCI-E slot on the motherboard and has its own display outputs.

    So no, nothing is going to display, because there is no hardware to process graphics in your machine currently. It's a bit of a crucial thing to miss out on a new build...
     
    newbuildnoob says thanks.
  5. newbuildnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Ah, thanks a lot. I really though i broke something. I am new to this as it is my first build I was not aware that an independent graphics card or an apu would be needed.
     
  6. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,979 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,092
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    These are compatible APU's (these will replace your Athlon) that will make your motherboard display outputs work:
    A10-6800K
    A10-6700
    A10-5800K
    A10-5700
    A8-6600K
    A8-6500
    A8-5600K
    A8-5500
    A6-6400K
    A6-5400K
    A4-5300
    A4-4000

    OR, you can buy a cheap graphics card for display, but it probably won't play games so well, but it means you can keep your current CPU without having to send it back.
     
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,646 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    plus 1

    Yeah those Athlon cpus are meant for low cost and I heard they oc very well (course apu disabled or not manufactured-means no heat from gpu to deal with)
     
    RCoon and newbuildnoob say thanks.
  8. Recca29

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    117 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Delhi India
    Get the processor replaced by something with graphics. @RCoon just shared a pretty decent list.
    If you can't get the processor replaced get a graphics card which you can afford. just remember newer is better AMD Rx 200 or Nvidia 700 Series.
     
    RCoon and newbuildnoob say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. newbuildnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    what is a cheap graphics cards you would suggest that is compatible with the motherboard for under 50 bucks? I just need for regular everyday computer use, no actual gaming. I already have a dedicated pc for gaming.
     
  10. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,979 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,092
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    AMD 5450, or an Nvidia 610. They're low power, cheap as chips (literally), and most of them are cooled passively (therefore silent). Most of them don't even need drivers installing either. We use those specific GPU's at work for multimonitor tasks.
     
    newbuildnoob says thanks.
  11. newbuildnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks a lot. I appreciate all the help. I've learned so much. i'll keep you guy updated to see how it goes
     
  12. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,979 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,092
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Nem problemo. We also love to see pictures of ALL computer systems, big or small, cheap or expensive!
     
  13. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,367 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,230
    Location:
    Oregon
    Classic and welcome
     
    RCoon says thanks.
  14. newbuildnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I will definitely post pics wen everything is complete.
     
    RCoon says thanks.
  15. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,979 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,092
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Indeed they do! I had one a few months back in the ITX rig, and got a 4.4Ghz OC on it on a low profile air cooler. The little Athlons are ace for value computing.
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,646 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    I was thinkin of getting an Apu to replace my gfs dell p4 machine
     
  17. Recca29

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    117 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Delhi India
    Great Idea. it would be a good upgrade.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. newbuildnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I recieved the graphics card which is a EVGA geforce 610 1gb DDR3 and i installed it fine, but its still not displaying anything out to the screen.
     
  19. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,921 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    did you connect the display to the socket on the graphics card?
     
  20. newbuildnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yes. I tried both the motherboard and graphics card slots. I tried vga, dvi, hdmi, dvi/hdmi, vga/dvi and nothing worked. I tried my tv, acer monitor, and my two other tvs and still no display. All the components seems to be working fine, even the graphics card fan, but no display.
     
  21. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,696 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    735
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    vga card blank screen @ Bios? / POST

    Power down system and switch off the PSU and unplug from the wall [wait a couple of minutes for the power to discharge from the motherboard and or press and hold the system power on button to expediate this process]
    remove vga card
    clear CMOS (JBAT1) refer to motherboard manual here [while vga card is removed]
    reseat the vga card [ensure cable to monitor is secure]

    [use minimal hardware setup (while testing)] out side of the case: PSU, Motherboard, CPU & Heatsink, single stick of memory and *vga card [*If Required] [plug-in keyboard and mouse - boot to bios] .**

    **If same issue test vga card in another system

    Note: minimal dose not include SSD/HDD Windows or Other; [an OS is not required or advisable when testing vga cards]

    General Info here

    atb

    Law-II
     
    RCoon says thanks.
  22. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,979 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,092
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Unplug the PC from the power and pull out the circular CMOS battery. PC could be trying to defaultly display out from the motherboard. Also ensure there are no red lights on the motherboard, such as the MemOK light.

    EDIT: Also, this sounds silly, but ensure the 4pin CPU power cable is plugged in at the top left of the motherboard.
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,646 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    Take the mobo out of case with psu a Hdd/ssd, optical drive. Put mobo on non conductive surface. Make sure you have ram installed properly. Reinsert the video card squared in the mobo and power supply hooked up along with monitor keyboard and mouse
     
    RCoon says thanks.
  24. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,979 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,092
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    This is something else I forgot about. Standoffs not fitted properly, causing a short.
     
  25. newbuildnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi Guys, I have tried all of the above prior to posting a reply again. I called msi support and the walked me through everything. I tried changing psu, clear cmos, swap ram, minimal specs, taking out mobo and testing everything outside chassis along with trying multiple inputs. Everything seems to be working fine, but still no display to screen.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page